간 경변증의 원인적 분류에 따른 재생결절의 크기 및 조직학적 소견

[한글]

간 경변증은 그 원인과 생성기전 및 형태가 다양한 간 질환의 말기 형태로 지역에 따라 발생원인에 큰 차이를 보이며, 간 세포암의 발생과 밀접한 관계를 가진다. 우리나라에서 보고되어 있는 대부분의 간 경변증의 분류는 원인적인 분류 또는 형태학적 분류에 치중된 경향이 있으며, 그 발생원인별 분포에 있어서 외국의 보고와 큰 차이를 보인다.

따라서 본 연구는 1980년 1월부터 1988년 12월까지 9년동안 연세대학교 의과대학 병리학 교실에서 간경변증으로 진단한 369예를 대상으로 하여 환자의 병력 및 모든 검사 결과를 종합한 원인적 분류를 시행하고, 원인적 분류별로 재생결절의 크기와 비교하였으며,

우리나라에서 가장 높은 빈도로 발생하는 괴사후성 간경변증의 괴사-염증 활성도, 알코올성 간경변증의 조직학적인 소견, 유소아 간경변증의 원인등을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 총 369예의 간경변증중 괴사후성 간경변증이 272예(73.8%)이고, 그 중 270예는 B형간염 바이러스가 원인이었으며, 알코올성 간경변증이 25예 (6.8 %) 였다. 그 외의 드문원인으로는 선천성 또는 후천성 담도폐쇄 9예 (2.4 %)와 간정맥 유출 폐쇄 2예 및 Wilson병 3예가 있었으며, 원인 불명의 간경변증이 58예(15.7 %)였다.

2. 괴사후성 간경변증의 64%가 대결절형이었고, 알코올성 간경변증의 64 %가 소결절형이었으며, 담도 폐쇄성에는 혼합 결절형이 많았다.

3. 괴사후성 간경변증중 활성도가 높을경우 소결절형인 경향이 있었으며, HBeAg양성인것이 많고 혈청 AST/ALT치가 높았다.

4. 알코올성 간경변증에서는 재생 결절내에 섬유화가 94.4%, 지방변성이 77.9%에서 관찰되었고, 그외에 포말성 변성 및 철분침착, Mallory 소체와 거대미토콘드리아가 관찰되었다.

5. 담도 폐쇄성 간경변증은 9예였으며, 그중 선천성 간외담도폐쇄증이 6예, 총수담관결석에 의한 간경변증이 3예였다.

6. 유소아 간경변증중 10세이전에 발생한 것은 12예였고, 그 중에는 선천성 간외담도폐쇄에 의한것이 가장 많았으며, 11∼12세에 발생한 11예 중에는 B형 바이러스성 간염에 의한 것이 8예, Wilson병이 3예였다.

7. 간경변증의 합병증인 상부 위장관 출혈로 shunt술을 시행한 31예중 14예가 괴사후성 13예가 원인불명의 간경변증이었고, 간세포 암종이 함께 있었던 경우의 간경변증은 대부분 대결절형이면서 활성도가 낮았다.

[영문]

Cirrhosis is a terminal stage of chronic liver diseases, having various morphological manifestations, striking differences in its etiology between nations or races, and a close connection with the development of hepatocellular cartinoma. Although not satisfactory, the former Korean literature dealing with the

classification of cirrhosis pointed out that there is an unequivocal difference in the major etiological types to other countries. The author aimed to classify liver cirrhosis according to the etiology and the size of regenerative nodules with particular emphasis on the necro-inflammatory activity of postnecrotic cirrhosis, the histological evidences of alcoholic liver disease in alcoholic cirrhosis and the major etiology of infantile and childhood cirrhosis in Korea.

A total of 369 cases of liver cirrhosis were collected which were examined during the last 9 years from 1980 to 1988 in the Department of Pathology, Yonsei University College of Medicine. For the etiological and macroscopical diagnosis of cirrhosis, review of the detail clinical histories, biochemical and immunological data, and peritoneoseopic or operative findings was made thoroughly.

The results obtained were as follows;

1. Among the 369 cirrhosis, 272 cases (73.8%) were postnecrotic type, of which 270 were considered to be B-viral and the other 2 NANB-viral. Alcoholic cirrhosis was diagnosed in 25 cases (6.8%). Other rare causes of cirrhosis included biliary obstruction (9 cases, 2.4%), Budd-Chiary syndrome(2 cases) and Wilson's disease (3 cases). Fifty-eight cases (15.7%) were classified as cryptogenic.

2. Sixty-four percent of postnecrotic cirrhosis was macronodular type, and 64% of alcoholic cirrhosis was micronodular type. The cirrhosis caused by biliary obstruction was predominantly mixed macro-and micronodular.

3. The active postnecrotic cirrhosis with a high necro-inflammatory index tended to be micronodular, to be seropositive for HBeAg and to have higher AST/ALT levels than the inactive ones.

4. In alcoholic cirrhosis, the fatty change (77.9 %) and intranodular collagenous fibrosis (94.4%) were the two common histological evidences of alcoholic liver disease. Less common findings included foamy degeneration, Mallory bodies, megamitochondria and iron deposition. congenital biliary atresia and the remaining 3 were due to common bile duct obstruction by stones.

6. Twe1ve cases of cirrhosis occurred before 10 years of age and 11 between the age of 11 and 20 years. The most common cause in less than 10 years of age was congenital biliary atresia, and cirrhosis of the 2nd decade comprised 8 cases of B-viral postnecrotic cirrhosis and 3 cases of Wilson's disease.

7. Among 31 patients who had undergone shunt operation because of variceal bleeding, 14 had postnecrotic and 13 cryptogenic cirrhosis. Most cases of the cirrhosis complicated by hepatocellular carcinoma were inactive and macronodular.