거대세포바이러스 감염에 의한 신생아 담즙정체증에 관한 연구

[한글]

신생아 담즙정체증은 신생아 간염, 간내담도형성부전증 및 선천성담도폐쇄증으로 분류되며, 원인으로는 감염, 유전성 질환 및 대사성 질환 등이 보고되고 있다.

감염성 신생아 담즙정체증은 주로 TORCH질환과 B형 간염으로 인하여 발생되는데, 이 중 거대세포바이러스는 태아 감염 또는 분만도중 전파되며 신생아 담즙정체중에서 차지하는 비중이 1.3-7.1% 에 이르며, 예후는 상대적으로 양호한 편으로 알려져 있다.

이에 저자는 연세의대 세브란스병원 소아과에 입원하여 거대세포바이러스 감염에 의한 신생아 담즙정체증으로 진단받은 25례를대상으로 발생 빈도, 임상증상 및 검사소견, 치료 후 추적관찰을 통한 예후등을조사 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1 .거대세포바이러스 감염에 의한 신생아 담즙정체증 환아의 연도별 분포는 1983년 1월부터 1988년7월까지 신생아 담즙정체증 환아 총128례 중 29례로 19%였으며, 1998년 이후에는 년30% 이상으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

2. 총25례 중 신생아 간염이 21례, 선천성 담도폐쇄증이 2례, 신생아 간염과 선천성 담도폐쇄증이 동반된 환아가 2례였다.

3. 입훤 당시 환아의 연령별 분포는 생후 2∼3개월의 환아가 76%로 가장 많았으며, 성별 분포는 남아가 13례, 여아가 12례로 남여간 차이는 없었다.

4. 출생시 체중이 2.5 kg 이하인 저체중아는 32%였으며, 재태연령이 36주 이하인 미숙아는 78%였다.

5. 임상 소견으로는 간종대는 100%에서 있었으며, 황달 및 비장종대는 각각 96%, 무담즙변은 56%였고, 이외 자반증, 소두증, 구토, 설사가 있었으며, 골 이상과 선천성 기형의 동반은 각각 12%였다.

6 .입원 당시 혈창화학적 검사 소견은 무담즙변이 있는 환아와 무담즙변이 없는 환아에서 CBC 및 간기능 검사상 통계학적으로 의의있는 차이는 없었다.

7.치료결과 내과적 치료를 시행받은 환아는 23례로 이 중 14례에서 호전을 보였으며, 7례는 점차 악화되었고 2례는 사망하였다. 선천성 담도폐쇄증이 동반되였턴 환아에서 Kasai수술법을 시행받은 환아는 2례로 모두 사망하였다.

8.추적관찰 기간은 1개월에서 24개월 사이였으며, 완치된 환아가 28%, 점차 호전을 보인 환아가 88 %, 점점 악화되었던 환아가 4%,변화가 없었던 환아가 24 %,사망한 환아가 16%였다.

9. 예후에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 재태연령이 37주 이상이고, 출생시 체중이 2.5kg이상, 황달의 발현 시기가 생후2주 이상인 환아와 간경변성 변화가 없는 환아에서는 통계학적 의의는 없었지만 호전된 례가 많았고, 무담즙변이나 또는 선천성 담도폐쇄증이 있었던 환아는 통계학적으로 의의 (P<0.05 )있게 예후가 불량하였다.

[영문]

Neonatal cholestasis is classified into neonatal hepatitis, intrahepatic biliary hypoplasia and extrahepatic biliary atresia. Infections, hereditary disease and metabolic disease, etc. have been reported as causes of neonatal cholestasis.

Infective neonatal cholestasis is mainly caused by TORCH and hepatitis B virus infection. Cytomegalovirus infection are transmitted to the fetus by intrauterine infection or during delivery and account for 1.3-7.1% of neonatal cholestasis. The

prognosis of neonatal cholestasis due to cytomegalovirus infection is known to be better than others.

A clinical assessment of 25 patients with neonatal cholestasis caused by cytomegalovirus infection who were admitted to the Department of Pediatrics, Yonsei University College of Medicine from January 1983 to July 1988 was performed.

The results were as follows :

1. The patients with neonatal cholestasis caused by cytomegalovirus infection were 19% of the total patients with neonatal cholestasis from January 1983 to July 1988 and were over 30% annually stance 1987.

2. Among 25 cases, 21 cases were neonatal hepatitis, 2 cases biliary atresia and the remaining 2 cases neonatal hepatitis with biliary atresia.

3. Seventy six percent of the patients were 2-3 months of age and 13 cases were male and 12 cases were female.

4. Thirty two percent of the patients were low birth weight infants and 18% were premature neonates.

5. Hepatomegaly was present in all 25 cases. Jaundice and splenomegaly were noted in 96%, and acholic stool was noted in 56%. Congenital anomalies were noted in 12% of the patients.

6. There were no statistical differences in laboratory findings between the patients with acholic stool and those without.

7. Among 23 cases who were treated medically, 14 oases improved, 7 cases deteriorated and 2 cases died. Two cases who received Kasai operation died during the follow up period.

8. During the fellow up ported(1-24 months), 28% of the patients recovered, 25% progressively improved, 4% progressively deteriorated, 4% were stationary, and 16% died.

9. The proposed prognostic factors such as gestational age over 37 weeks, birth weight above 2.5kg, age of onset of Jaundice over 2 weeks after birth and absence of cirrhotic change were related to a favorable outcome even though statistically insignificant. In contrast, patients with acholic stool or biliary atresia were

associated with poor prognosis with statistical significance.