폐절제술 후 폐기능 변화에 대한 연구

[한글]

폐절제술을 시행하는 환자에서 수술 후의 잔여 폐기능의 평가는 수술 가능성이나 수술시 폐절제의 범위를 결정하는데 중요하다. 나이가 많거나 흡인력, 만성 폐색성 폐질환이 있는 경우, 폐기능이 감소된 상태에서 폐실질의 감소나 폐기능의 저하는 수술 후 호흡 부전을 초래할 수 있기 때문이다. 수술 전 폐기능의 예측 방법으로는 여러 가지 방법이 시도되어 왔으나 폐활량 측정법이 보편적으로 쓰이고 있고, 최근에는 폐관류 주사를 사용하여 비교적 정확히 잔예 폐기능을 예측할 수 있어 임상적으로 이용되고 있다. 폐절제술후 폐기능이 감소하는 정도는 폐절제 범위, 절제 부위의 폐기능 기여도, 정상 폐실질의 손실 정도, 수술로 인한 영향 등 여러 요인이 작용하며, 수술 후 남아있는 폐조직의 조직학적 변화, 심폐기능의 변화도 폐기능을 결정하는 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 폐절제술 전과 수술 후 1주에서 24개월까지 폐기능 검사를 실시하여 이러한 일련의 변화 과정을 분석하고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상 환자 41명 중 남자는 25명, 여자는 16명이었으며 연령은 25세에서 75세로 평균 연령은 50.4±19.8세였다. 대상군의 원인 질환은 폐암이 30예로 가장 많았고, 그외 폐결핵이 4예, aspergilloma 4예, 기관지 확장증이 1예, 기관지 결석이 1예였다. 수술 유형별

로는 전폐전제술이 20예, 폐엽절제술이 21예였다.

2. 수술 전 폐기능은 폐엽절제군과 전폐절제군에서 각각 EVC 2.99 L; 2.79L, FEV1 2.29 L; 2.13 L, FEF25-75 2.13 L/sec; 1.76 L/sec, MVV 91.9 L/min; 81.35 L/min으로 전폐절제군이 낮았고, 폐기능 에측치는 각각 수술 전 값의 79.9%, 68.7%였다.

3. 수술 직후 폐기능은 양 대상군 모두에서 현저하게 감소하였으며, 수술 후 3개월째에 수술 전 측정치와 비슷하게 회복되었고, 그 이후는 점차 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

4. 수술 후 6개월에서 전폐절제군이 폐엽절제군에 비해 모든 폐기능 지표에서 의의있게 감소되어 있었고(p<0.05), 통계학적 의의는 없었으나 3개월 이후 부터는 전폐절제군이 폐엽절제군 보다 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

5. 수술 후 폐기능은 3개월에는 예측치 보다 증가하였으며, 6개월에서 12개월 사이에는 예측치와 유사하였고, 그 이후에는 예측치 보다 감소하였다.

6. 폐기능 검사 지표중에서는 FVC, FEV1이 수술 자체로 인한 영향을 가장 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로서 전폐절제군과 폐엽절제군 사이에 수술 후 폐기능의 유의한 차이는 없었으나, 양 대상군에서 모두 수술 후 1주에 현저한 폐기능 감소를 보였다. 3개월에는 수술 전 측정치에 가깝게 회복이 되어 예측치보다 다소 증가하였으며, 6개월에서 12개월까

지는 예측치와 유사한 갑으로 변화가 없다가 그 이후에는 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 수술 후의 기간에 따라 폐기능의 회복율이 다르므로 이에 관한 임상적 응용에 관하여 예측치의 산정법을 포함한 추구적 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It is important to evaluate the pulmonary reserve after lung resection in the preopertive determination of the operability and extent of resection. Loss of the functioning lung or the operation itself may precipitate respiratory distress postoperatively, especially in the elderly, smokers, or those who have had other pulmonary diseases. Among a number of methods to predict the postoperative pulmonary function, spirometry is the most familiar and convenient methods for patients and physicians. Recently, prediction of the postoperative pulmonary function became possible due to the combination of spirometry and radioisotope lung perfusion scan. The degree of loss of pulmonary function is related to the extent of resection, the function of the resected and the remaining lung, the operation itself and postoperative pathophysiologic changes of the cardiopulmonary system. In this study, the pulmonary function test was performed in pneumonectomy and lobectomy patients preoperatively, in the immediate postoperative period and thereafter to 24 months, and the results were as follows;

1. The preoperative values of the pulmonary function test were lower in the pneumonectomy group than in the lobectomy group.

2. The immediate postoperative pulmonary function was markedly decreased in both groups and the function improved closely to its preoperative value 3 months after the operation and then showed a tendency to decrease.

3. Differences in pulmonary function between the two groups were seen only 6 months after operation(p<0.05), but the values of the pneumonectomy group seemed to be lower after 3 months without statistical significance.

4. Pulmonary function increased above the predicted value at the 3rd month, was similar to it from the 6th ti 12th month, and decreased below it after 12 months.

5. The most vulnerable indices of the pulmonary function test after operation were FVC and FEV1.

From the above results, it is concluded that there were no significant differences in postoperative pulmonary function between the lobectomy and pneumonectomy groups, and the value of the pulmonary function test improved to the preoperative level at the 3rd month(above the predicted value), was similar to the