한국인 성인남녀의 골밀도

[한글]

골질환의 진단방법으로서 골밀도의 측정은 그 측정방법이 쉽고 정확하며 비 관헐적인 방법으로 각광받아 왔는데 근자에는 dual photon absoptiometry가 개발되어 골밀도의 측정에 널리 쓰이고 있을 뿐만 아니라 이것을 이용하여 연령증가에 따른 정상치 및 골밀도의 분포변화에 대한 많은 연구가 발표되었다. 하지만 이러한 연구는 대부분 백인과 흑인에서만 이루어져 있고 동양권에서는 별로 연구된 바가 없으며 더욱이 연령증가에 따른 해면골의 골감소 모델에 대해서는 연구자마다 서로 다르게 주장하여 명확한 모델이 확립된 바가 없었다.

이에 본 연구자는 1986년 5월부터 1987년 4월까지 연세대학교 부속 세브란스병원에서 자발적으로 참여한 건강한 63명의 성인남자와 124명의 성인여자를 대상으로 dual photon absorptiometry를 이용하여 척추, 대퇴경부, Ward's triangle, 대퇴대전자에서 골밀도를 측정함으로써 한국인 성인남녀의 정상치 및 연령증가에 따른 골밀도 변화를 보고, 백인의 골밀도 변화와 비교하여 종족간의 차이를 보고자 하였으며 골절역치에 이르는 연령을 평가하고자 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 신체적 특성과 각 부위의 골밀도간의 상관도를 보면 연령이 가장 높은 상관 관계를 보였으며 양자사이는 역상관관계가 있었다.

2) 백인의 골밀도와 한국인 성인남녀의 골밀도를 비교해 볼 때 남녀 모두 요추와 대퇴경부의 골밀도치가 백인에 비해 통계적으로 의의있게 낮아 종족간의 차이가 있음을 알수 있었다.

3) 연령증가에 따른 골밀도의 변화양상은 남성에서는 각 부위의 해면골과 치밀골의 차이와 관계없이 연령이 증가함에 따라 골밀도는 직선적으로 감소함을 보였고, 여성에 있어서는 측정부위 모두에서 해면골과 치밀골의 구성비와 관계없이 20-30대에서는 연령이 증

가할수록 골밀도도 따라서 증가하여 35세 전후에서 최대골질량을 이룬후 50세까지는 완만한 감소룰 보이다 50세이후 급격한 감소를 나타내고 65세 이후에 다시 완만하게 감소하는, 전체적으로 보아 cubic form을 보였다.

4) 백인의 골절역치를 본 연구에 적용시킨 결과 요추와 대퇴경부의 평균 골밀도치가 골절역치내에 이르는 연령은 각각 59세와 60세였다.

이상으로 보아 한국인 정상성인 남녀의 골밀도는 백인의 골밀도보다 낮음을 알 수 있었고 측정부위와 관계없이 연령이 증가함에 따라 남성은 직선적으로, 여성은 cubic form으로 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

However, most of these studies were limited to white and black races and the pattern of age-related bone loss of trabecular bone was not clearly estabilished.

In this study, we evaluated the bone mineral density of lumbar spine, femur neck, and greater trochanter and Ward's triangle of femur in 63 normal Korean men and 124 women by dual photon absorptiometry from May 1986 to April 1987 at Severance Hospital, College of Medicine, Yonsei University.

The purpose of this study were; a) to determine the distribution and age-related changes of bone mineral density. b) to evaluate the difference of age-related bone loss between normal Korean and white races. c) to estimate the age of fracture

threshold.

1) Age was most closely related to bone variables, by determination of Pearson correlation between physical parameters and bone variables.

2) Comparing to bone mineral density of white race, the bone mineral density of Korean adult was lower than one of the white, which seemed to be the racial difference.

3) In men, the changes of bone density according to age showed linear decreased irrespective of the difference between spongy bone and compact bone.

However, in women, the changes of bone density according to age showed cubic form. It increased in the third and fourth decades irrespective of ratio of composition between spongy bone and compact bone and reached to peak value on about 35 year-old.

Thereafter it slowly decreased until 50 year-old, and rapidly decreased after 50 year of age.

4) According to the fracture threshold by Riggs et al, the estimated age in our study were 59 year-old in lumbar spine and 60 year-old in femur neck, respectively.