일산화탄소중독된 흰쥐의 뇌조직 및 뇌척수액에서의 신경전달 물질의 변동

[한글]

우리나라의 가정에서 주된 연료원으로 사용하고 있는 무연탄에 의한 일산화탄소 중독은 수많은 인명피해와 함께 경제적으로도 많은 손실을 주고 있다. 환자가 가장 많이 발생하는 우리나라를 비롯하여 여러 나라에서 일산화탄소 중독에 대한 임상보고는 적지않게 되어 있으나 이의 기전에 대한 기초적인 연구는 아직 확립되어 있지 않은 실정이다. 일산화탄소 중독시에 나타나는 임상증상은 가벼운 경우 두통이나 현훈 등의 경증에서부터 심한 경우는 혼수상태, 사망 등의 중증의 증상까지 다양하게 나타나며 이 중에서도 특히 파킨슨증, choreoathetosis, 판단력 장애, 경직 등의 신경학적 증상이 드물지 않게 관찰될 수 있는 데 이들 중상은 1차적 또는 2차적으로 중추신경계의 신경전달 물질계에 이상이 생겼을 때에 나타난다는 사실이 밝혀져 있고 또 일산화탄소 중독후의 이러한 증상에 특정한 신경전달 물질의 agonist 또는 antagonist를 사용하여 임상적인 호전을 경험 할 수 있는 것으로 보아 일산화탄소가 중추신경계의 신경전달 물질에 영향을 미친다는 것을 추측할 수 있다.

이러한 가설을 근거로 하여 흰쥐를 2,000ppm의 일산화탄소에 5시간동안 중독시킨 후 바로 검사한 급성중독군과 2주 후에 검사한 지연실험군으로 나누어 뇌의 여러 부위(대뇌피질, 선조체, 해마, 시상하부 및 흑질)와 뇌척수액에서 biogenic amine(dopamine, norepin

ephrine, 5-hydroxytryptamine)과 그 대사물질 (dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, homovanillic acid, 5-hydroxyindoleace-tic acid)의 함량을 측정하고 대조군과 비교함으로써 일산화탄소가 이들에 미치는 영향을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정상 흰쥐에서는 dopamine, dihydroxyphenylacetic acid (DOPAC), homovanillic acid(HVA)는 선조체에서 가장 많이 검출되었고 norepinephrine은 시상하부에서 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT)과 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA)는 흑질에서 가장 많이 검출되었

다. 뇌척수액에서는 DOPAC, HVA, 5-HIAA만이 소량 검출되었다.

2. 일산화탄소 중독의 급성기효과로는 선조체에서 dopamine과 DOPAC이, 뇌척수액에서는 DOPAC과 5-HIAA가 의의 있게 증가하였고 시상하부의 norepinephrine과 흑질의 5-HT가 의의 있게 감소하였으며 다른 부위에서는 뚜렷한 변화가 없었다.

3. 일산화탄소 중독의 지연기효과로는 선조체에서 dopamine과 DOPAC이 시상하부에서 norepinephrine이, 그리고 흑질에서 5-HT가 의의있게 증가하였고 해마에서 dopamine이 의의있게 감소하였으며 다른 부위에서는 뚜렷한 변화가 없었다.

이상의 성적으로 일산화탄소는 주로 선조체의 dopaminergic system에 영향을 주어 dopamine의 신경원외교체율(extraneuronal turnover)을 억제하는 효과가 있다고 생각할 수 있었으며 그 외에도 해마의 dopamine, 흑질의 5-HT 대사에도 관여한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Carbon monoxide poisoning due to coal which is a major domestic fuel in Korea causes loss of life and property. Clinical studies have been reported many times in several countries including Korea, but the basic mechanism of carbon monoxide poisoning was not established.

Clinical symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning are various from headache and dizziness in mild cases to coma or death in severe cases. Especially parkinsonism, choreoathetosis, disorientation, rigidity etc. are observed not rarely and it is generally accepted that these neurologic symptoms are directly or indirectly caused by disorders of neurotransmitter systems in the central nervous system.

In addition, some agonists or antagonists of neurotransmitters have clinical effects on above neurologic symptoms that appeared after carbon monoxide poisoning, so I can suppose that carbon monoxide has certain effects on the neurotransmitter systems.

On the basis of this hypothesis, male Sprague-Dawley rats were intoxicated by 2,000 ppm carbon monoxide for 5 hours and blocks of tissue were obtained from the frontal cortex, striatum, hippocampus, hyothalamus, substantia nigra and cerebrospinal fluid right and 2 weeks after intoxication. And the concentration of biogenic amines(dopamine, norepinephrine, 5-hydroxytryptamine(5-HT) and their metabolites(3, 4- dihydroxyphenylacetic acid (DOPAC), homovanillic acid (HVA)

5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA)) in brain tissues and cerebrospinal fluid were measured by means of a High Performance Liquid Chromatography-Electrochemcal Detector(HPLC-ECD).

The results obtained are as follows:

1. In the brain of normal rats, the concetration of dopamine, DOPAC and HVA was the highest in striatum and the concentration of norepinephrine was the highest in hypothalamus and those of 5-HT, 5-HIAA were the highest in substantia nigra. Only small amounts of DOPAC, HVA and 5-HIAA were detected in cerebrospinal fluid.

2. The acute effects of carbon monoxide intoxication that were examined right after intoxication were the significant increase of dopamine in striatum and the increase of DOPAC and 5-HIAA in cerebrospinal fluid and the significant decrease of norepinephrine in hypothalamus and 5-HT in substantia nigra.

3. The delayed effects of carbon monoxide intoxication that were examined 2 weeks after intoxication were the increase of dopamine and DOPAC in striatum, norepinephrine in hypothalamus and 5-HT in substantia nigra and the decrease of dopamine in hypothalamus.

These results indicate that carbon monoxide has an inhibitory influence on extraneuronal dopamine turnover especially in striatal dopaminergic system and has some effects on dopamine in hippocampus, norepinephrine in hypothalamus and 5-HT in substantia nigra.