영유아 건강관리와 인구학적 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

영유아 건강관리사업은 가장 지속적이고도 경제적인일 건강사업의 하나로서 한나라 건강사업의 지표가 된다. 영유아 건강관리가 이루어지는데는 정치, 문화, 전통 및 습관은 물론 그밖에 인구사회학적 제 요인들이 관련된다. 따라서 포괄적인 영유아 건강관리를 전개하려면 건강관리 실태 뿐만 아니라 이에 영향을 주는 제 요인들을 고려해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 우리나라 일부 농촌의 영유아 건강관리 실태를 파악하고 이들과 인구학적 제 요인과의 다음과 같은 연구목적을 설정하였다.

1) 대상자DML 인구학적 특성을 파악한다.

2) 부모의 인구, 사회학적 특성을 파악한다.

3) 가족에 관한 특성을 조사한다.

4) 어머니의 임신소모에 관한 특성을 조사한다.

5) 영유아 건강관리 실태를 파악한다.

6) 영유아 건강관리와 인구학적 제 요인과의 관계를 검토한다.

연구자료는 연세대학교 간호학 연구소와 인구 및 가족계획 연구소에서 「건강 및 간호요구와 사회제도에 관한 소지역 종합 연구」를 위한 자료 중 영유아 건강관리에 관한 자료이다.

대상자는 어머니와 동거하는 60개월 이하의 영유아로서 영아 49명, 유아 183명으로 총 232명이었다. 통계적 분석방법으로는 백분율과 x**2 -test를 이용하였다.

3. 가족형태는 핵가족 49.6%, 대가족 50.4%였고, 건강 및 보건문제에 있어서 주요 결정권은 어머니(41.4%), 아버지(34.5%)순이었고, 훈육과 건강에 대한 책임은 아버지 (78.0%), 어머니(11.6%)순이어서 대부분 시부모와 공존하는 대가족이 과반수인데도 불구하고 자녀에 대한 결정권이나 책임은 주로 부모에게 있음을 나타냈다.

4. 어머니의 평균 인공유산 경험율은 19.0%, 자연유산 경험율은 15.9%, 사산 경험율은 3.0%였고, 자녀를 잃은 경험율은 15.1%였다.

5. 영유아 건강관리 중 건강증진과 예방을 위한 활동들은 건강검진을 받은 집단이 6.0%, 영유아지도를 받은 집단이 19.7%, 치과에 가본적이 없다가 54.7%로 대부분 저조하였고, 예방접종은 완전접종율이 31.5%로서 기본접종보다는 대부분 18개월 이후의 추가접종이 제대로 실시되지 않았다.

무응답을 제외하고는 모든 가정분만을 한 중에 건강요원의 도움을 받은 집단이 34.7%였고 탯줄관리가 소독적으로 실시된 집단은 63.2%였다. 어린이 목욕은 전체적으로 양호한 편이었고(81.6%) 초유수유율도 71.4 %였으나 수유, 영양관리면에서는 6개월 전·후 이유시작때부터 저조한 현상을 보여 우리나아의 이유시기 및 식이선택의 문제성을 그대를 나타냈다하겠다.

6.영유아 건강관리와 인구학적 제 요인들과의 관계를 검토한 결과는 건강검진, 치아 및 치아우식증에 대한 예방관리, 영유아 지도 등의 건강관리활동은 건강검진과 영유아 지도를 받은 집단은 각각 6.0%, 19.7%였고, 치과에 전혀 가본적이 없는 집단이 54.7%여서 인구학적 제 요인과의 관련성이 나타나지 않았다.

예방접종은 대상자의 출생간격이 클수록 접종상태가 저조하였으며 형제수가 적고 어머니연령이 젊을수록 접종상태가 양호한 상태로 나타났고 이들은 통제적으로도 유의한 관계로 나타났다. 초유는 출생순위가 낮을수록 수유상태가 양호하였고, 수유, 영양관리는 남

아에게 편중되어 잘 관리되고 있음이 나타났으며 통제적으로도 유의한 관계로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 선택한 인구학적 제 요인들은 각각의 영유아 건강관리와 관련이 있다고 사료되나 통계적으로는 한정된 건강관리영역에 대해서만 유의한 관계를 보였으므로 좀 더 연구가 필요로 된다고 하겠다.

[영문]

Child health services are one of the most continuous and fruitful health services. They are often used as the index of health care in a country. Child health services are related to demographic characteristics as well as policy, cultures, traditions and customs of the country.

The planning and implementing of child health services should be considered in the light of these several factors in order to achieve comprehensive services.

6. To examine the relationship between the infant and preschool child health care and demographic characteristic.

Data were obtained from "A Comprhensive Study About Health and Nursing Need, an a Social Diagram of The Community", conducted by the Nursing Research Institute and Center for Population and Family Plaming, Yonsei University, in July, 1974.

The study population defined and selected was all of the children under 60 months (Infant=49, preschool child=183) of age, living with their mothers in two Myon of Kang Hwa Island, Korea.

Statistical analysis of the data was primarily percentage and x**2 -tests.

1. Demographic characteristics of the study population: The total population's average age was 2.85 years old, and the average number of sibling was 3.04.

2. Demographic and social characteristics of their parents; The majority of the parents were in the in 30-39 age group. The average age of the fathers was 35.9, and the average age of the mothers was 32.2. The majority of the parents had a primary school level of education. The fathers' occupation was primarily

agricultural (75.1%). About 45.0% of the parents said they had no religion.

3. Familial Characteristics:

Forty nine point six percent of the families were nuclear families, and 50.4% of the families had 3 or more generations. Family health decisions were made by the mothers in 41.4% of the families, but the responsibility for discipline and the overall health of the children were said to be the father's responsibility in 78.0% of the families.

4. Characteristics of pregnancy wastages of mothers:

Nineteen percent of the mothers had experienced induced abortions; 15.9% had had spontaneous abortions, 3.0% had had stilibirths, and 15.1% had lost one or more children after birth.

5. Health care status of the infects and preschool children:

Health care emphasizing health promotion and prevention for infant and preschool children was poor. Only 31.5% of the population had received complete vaccination according to their age. Home deliveries, with assistance by a health team numbered

34.7%. The cord had been disinfected in 63.2% of the deliveries.

6. Demographic characteristics to infant and child health care:

Periodical check-ups (1) physical examinations, (2) dental hygine, and (3) well baby care could not be examined in relationship to demographic characteristics because of the low percentage of families who said they received these services. In

the relationship of demographic characteristics to vaccination status, the group with the greater birth interval (within 4 years) had a tendency toward poorer veccination status. (x**2 =8.95 d.f.=4 0.05

In the relationship of demographic characteristics to colostrum feeding, the lower the birth rank, the higher tedency of colostrum feeding. (x**2 =8.33 d.f.=4 0.05

In the relationship of demographic characteristics to nutritional care, male children received better nutritional care than female children. (x**2 =3.54 d.f.=1 0.05