취조직 재생능력에 관한 실험

[한글]

인부 취장 병변에 부분절제술이 적용되고 있다. 그러나 취부분 절제 후 저기능의 재생에 대한 연구는 보고자에 대한 견해의 차이가 있다. 즉 취부분절제 후 잔여취장의 성장이 매우 활발하며, 재생기능이 왕성함을 주장하는 보고가 있는가 하면, 취부분절제로 잔여조직의 위축과 재생상이 혼재한다는 보고도 있으며, 취부분절제가 전절제 후 보다 혈당량을 조절하기 위하여 더 많은 insulin이 필요하다는 보고도 있다. 또 취장의 정상기능에 영향이 없는 정도의 절제선에도 여러 의견이 있다. 95% 이하를 주장하는 경우가 있는가 하면 80%, 75%선을 주장하는 경우도 있다.

또한 지금까지 대부분의 보고는 취내분비기능의 재생에 대한 관찰에 국한되어 있고 외분비 기능의 재생에 대한 추구는 찾아보기 어려운 실정이다. 본 실험은 흰쥐에서 60%, 80%의 취절제를 시행한 후 시간경과에 따른 취장의 외분비 및 내분비 기능의 변동을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 흰쥐의 체중은 수술 후에 약간 감소하나 곧 회복되어 정상적으로 증가하였다.

2. 잔여취장의 무게는 60%절제군 및 80%절제군에서 계속 증가하였으나, 잔여취장의 조직단백량은 절제취장에 비하여 심히 감소하였다.

3. 담취액 분비량은 수술 직후 의의있게 감소하였으나, 60% 절제군에서는 1일 후에, 80%절제군에서는 30일 후에 회복되었다.

4. 취장의 amylase 및 lipase 배출량은 모두 수술 직후 대조군에 비하여 의의있는 감소를 보였으나, 60%절제군에서 amylase 배출량은 100일 후에, lipase는 30일 후에 대조군과 유사하게 복구되었다. 그러나 80%절제군에서는 amylase 와 lipase 모두 100일 후까지 회복되지 않았다.

5. 60% 절제군의 혈당량은 모든 실험기간동안 대조군과 별 차이가 없었으나, 80%절제군에서는 수술 직후에 증가하여 3일 후에는 최고치를 보이고 10일 후에는 대조군 치에 접근되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 60%의 취절제로 취기능에 큰 변동이 없으나, 80%의 취절제로는 심한 취기능저하가 나타나며 취내분비 기능은 조기에 회복되나 외분비 기능은 장 시일이 지나도 회복되지 않았다.

[영문]

Recently a major resection of the pancreas has been carried out not only to treat carcinoma of pancreas but also chronic pancreatitis. But limited and often contradictory reports have been made on the effects of partial surgical pancreatectomy in mammals.

It was suggested that the growth of the residual tissue in pancreatectomized rat is very active, because pancreas has the great power of regeneration after partial pancreatectomy, while others observed that rat pancreas after partial surgical resection of the organ revealed a perplexing mixture of the organ revealed a perplexing mixture of atrophy and regeneration of acinar tissue. On the other hand, another results showed that the amount of insulin required to control diabetes after partial resection of pancreas is much greater than needed after total pancreatectomy. Because the anti-insulin system, such as glucagon secretion and hyophyseoadrenal function, is probably depressed after total pancreatectomy.

Furthermore, minimal resection line which will not agreeable, such as 75%, 80% or 95% resection of the total pancreas in rat. So far, studies on the exocrine function other than endocrine function after partial pancreatectomy have been limited.

Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to examine the changes of exocrine as well as endocrine function of pancreas at the different time interval after 60% or 80% pancreatectomy in rats. The results are summerized as follow;:

1. In both 60% and 80% resected groups, a slight decrease of the total body weight was observed at a day after partial pancreatectomy in rats, but the body weight was continued to increase for following loo days.

2. The weight of residual pancreas was continuously increased during experiment in both 60% and 80% resected groups. But the amount of tissue protein in residual pancreas was significantly decreased comparing with those of resected pancreas.

3. The flow rate of pancreatico-biliary juice was significantly decreased in both resected group at the immediately after pancreatectomy. But it was recovered to control level after a day in 60% resected group, after 30 days in 80% resecter group.

4. The output of amylase and lipase in resected groups were significantly decreased comparing with control group in just after pancreatectomy. In the 60% resected group, the output of amylase was recovered during the following 100 days after pancreatectomy, while lipase output of amylase and lipase were not recovered during 100 days after pancreatectomy.

5. In order to examine the endocrine function, blood sugar level were examine at all experimental periods after partial pancreatectomy. There was no difference between control and 60% resected group in the sugar level. But in the 80% resected

group the level was significantly increased immediately after pancreatectomy, and reached the highest level at 3 days. Then it was decreased to control level during the next 10 days after pancreatectomy.

The above results showed that in 60% resected group little changes were observed on pancreatic function, but severe functional impairments were observed in 80% resected group. This results suggested that the endocrine function was recovered

with \in a short period, although the exocrine function was not recovered for a long time after 80% pancreatectomy in rats.