고혈압환자 마취관리의 임상적 고찰

[한글]

근래 고혈압환자가 증가하고 있어 이들의 마취관리에 여러 문제점을 제시하고 있다(손등, 1968; 이, 1962; 강등, 1968). 미국에서 고혈압환자에 대한 마취는 년간 약 2,500,000예가 되는 것으로 추산하고 있으며 또한 본태성 고혈압이 직접 또는 간접적으로 원인이 되어 매년 약 1,000,000명이 사망한다고 보고 하였다(Brown, 1978). 본태성 고혈압은 그 원인이 불명하고 일차적으로 뇌, 심장 및 신장의 병변을 초래하여 주된 사망원인은 뇌혈관 장애 (CVA), 울혈성심부전증, 심근경색증 및 뇨독증 등을 들고 있다.

고혈압환자에서 보다 안전한 마취관리를 위해서는 adrenergic mechanism을 잘 이해하고 또 항고혈압제의 약리작용 및 이들 약물이 마취중 혈역학에 미치는 영향을 잘 알아야 한다.

현재 고혈압환자의 마취에 대한 반응에 관한 연구보고는 많치가 않다. 그래서 저자는 1969년 3월부터 1978년 2월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에 입원한 고혈압환자 6,614예중 마취 및 수술전에 고혈압치료를 받은 100예와 치료를 받지 않은 100예를 무작위 선정하여 마취 및 수술중 혈압 변동을 비교 검토하여 다음과 같은 결과를 관찰할 수 있었다.

1. 고혈압환자의 입원은 매년 점차 증가하는 경향을 볼 수 있었다.

2. 수술전 마취관리를 위해 고혈압 치료를 받은 예와 받지 않은 예를 비교하여 볼 때 마취 및 수술중 혈압변동은 유의한 차이가 있어 (P<0.05), 치료를 받지않은 예에서 혈압변동이 더 많았다.

이상의 관찰 결과로 미루어 볼 때 고혈압 환자의 마취관리에 있어서 마취 및 수술전에 고혈압에 대한 치료를 받은 예에서 치료를 받지않은 예에 비해 더 안정된 혈압을 유지할 수 있는 것을 시사해 준다.

[영문]

It has been reported that the number of patients with hypertension increases yearly in the Korean population (Sohn et al, 1968; Lee, 1962; Kang et al, 1968), and this imposes many anesthetic problems during surgery.

The etiology of essential hypertension is unknown, but it affects primarily the brain, heart and kidney. The main causes of mortality due to hypertension are cerebrovascular accident, congestive heart failure, myocardial infarction and uremia.

For the better anesthetic management of patients with hypertension, it is essential to understand clearly the adrenergic machanism and pharmacologic action of antihypertensive druge, especially their effects on hemodynamic circulation.

About 15 years ago it was generally agreed that antihypertensive medication should be stopped some time before anesthesia and surgery in order to regain the compensatory function of the circulation during anesthesia and surgical stress.

(Armstrong Davison, 1951; Vandam et al, 1962. Dingle, 1966). However the present concept is that the better the hypertension is controlled the better the patient's chances of surviving anesthesia and it is recommended that antihypertensive medication should he continued as close as possible to the time of anesthesia (Brown, 1978).

The present study was undertaken to learn the effect of antihypertensive medication, given preoperatively, on the arterial blood pressure during general anesthesia, by reviewing the anesthesia courses of hypertensive patients who were admitted to Severance Hospital from March 1969 to February, 1978. The patients with hypertension were divided into two groups, one group consisting of 100 patients, who received antihypertensive medication in the preoperative period and the other group, consisting of 100 patients, who had not received antihypertensive medication for the control of high blood pressure preoperatively. Changes of arterial blood pressure during anesthesia were analyzed, and data were compared between two groups.

The results are as follows;

1. The number of the patients with hypertension, admitted to the hospital, has been increasing yearly for the past 10 year period (March, 1969 to February, 1978).

2. The patients who received antihypertensive medication for preoperative anesthetic management showed less arterial blood pressure fluctuation during general anesthesia, compared to the patients who had not received antihypertensive medication. (P<0.05).

It may be suggested from the above observation that the preoperative control of hypertension is desirable for the maintenance of a stable blood pressure during general anesthesia.