소아에 발생한 세균성 관절염의 임상 및 세균학적 고찰

[한글]

소아의 화농성 관절염은 광범위 항생제의 출현 및 생활양식의 향상등으로 발생빈도가 감소하였으나 근래 세균의 항생제에 대한 내성 발현율이 점차 증가하여 불구를 초래하는 경우가 있기 때문에 아직도 정형외과 질환의 중요한 영역을 차지하고 있다. 화농성관절염이 진행되면 관절연골에 손상 및 변형을 초래하게 되고 적절한 치료를 받지 않으면 영구적 불구 또는 합병증으로 인한 사망까지 초래하게 되므로 조기발견 및 적절한 치료가 요구되는 것이다. 이에 저자는 1973년 1월부터 1979년 12월 말까지 만7년에 걸쳐 연세대학교의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 치험한 화농성 관절염 환자 59예를 중심으로 임상적 및 세균학적 소견을 종합분석 검토하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 환자의 성별분포는 남자에서 약간 많았고 호발연령은 4 ∼ 10 세로 전체의 40%를 차지하고 있었다.

2. 발병후 입원까지의 기간은 5일이내가 50.8%로 가장 많았고 내원당시의 주소는 관절부위 동통이 36.8%로 가장 많았다.

3. 이환관절은 고관절이 42.4%로 가장 많았고 슬관절, 족관절, 견갑관절 순이었다.

4. 발병원인은 18예 (30.5%)에서 상기도염을 포함한 염증성 병소가 존재하고 있었고 6예 (10.2%)에서 경미한 외상 즉 찰과상 혹은 좌상의 선행병력이 있었다.

5. 임원당시 혈액검사 소견상 67.7%에서 적혈구 침강속도와 백혈구수가 각각 증가되어 있는 양상을 보였다.

6. 입원당시 X-선상 소견은 67.7%에서 정상범위였고 21%에서 연부조직 종창과 9.7%에서 관절강 확대를 보였다.

7. 관절천자 혹은 관절절개술에서 채취한 농의 세균배양검사에서 coagulase양성의 포도구균치 85.4%로 대부분을 차지하고 있었고 기타 연쇄구균, 녹농균 enterobacter species 순이었다.

8. 분리균주의 대부분을 차지한 coagulase 양성의 포도구균의 항생제에 대한 감수성 검사에서 cephalothin (88.2%), methycillin (87.3%) chloromycetin(70.6%) 순으로 비교적 높은 감수성을 나타내고 있으며 penicillin에 대해서는 88.2%에서 내성을 나타내었다.

9. 치료방법의 선택은 4예에서 보존적 요법으로 치료하였고 55예에서 수술을 시행했는데 이중 28예에서는 관절절개-배농술, 27예에서는 관절절개-배농술 및 계속적 세척을 시행하였다.

10.치료결과는 49예(83%)에서 양호한 결과를 보였으며 특히 25예의 고관절 이환환자에서는 18예(72%)에서만 양호한 결과를 얻어 타 부위와 침범에 비하여 비교적 예후가 좋지 않았다.

11. 치료에 따른 합병증은 14예 (23.7%)에서 발생하였으며 재발 4예, 관절강직 3예, 골수염과 고관절탈구가 각각 2예 및 패혈증 1예이었다.

따른 합병증은 14예(23.7%)에서 발생하였으며3예, 골수염과 고관절탈구가 각각 2예이었다.

[영문]

After developement of antimcrobia chemotherapy, morbidity and mortality from pyogenie arthritis has been reduced dramatically, but stall this disease has remained as a serious and lifethreatening infectious disease of childhood or late sequelae in surviving patientd.

For the period of 7 years from January 1973 to December 1979, fifty hine patients who were treated as septic arthritis at Severance Hospital were studied retrospectively and the results are summerized as follows.

1. Among the 59 cases, 32 case7(54.2%) were male and 27 cases(45.8%) were female. The most prevalent age was 4 to 10 years (40%).

2. Lag period to treatment in most cases was 5 days, and the most prevalent signs on admission was pain around the involved joint.

3. The most commonly affected point was the hip joint (42.4%). The other affected sites in order of frequency were the knee. ankle and shoulder joint.

4. The underlying causes were composed of infectious focus in 18 caaea, minor trauma in 6 cases, iatrogenic reason in 4 cases and unknown in 31 cases.

5. In laboratory findings, the numbers of W.B.C. and E.S.R. were increased in 66.1%, and roentgenologic studies revealed normal in 67.7%, soft tissue swelling in 21% and joint space widening in 9.7%.

6. Causative micro-organism was isolated in 41 cases : Staphylococcus aureus in 34 cases, β-hemolytic streptococcus in 3. Pseudomonas aeroginosa in 2, Enterobacter species in 2.

7. Staphylococcus aureus was highly sensitive to Cephalothin (88.2%) and Methycillin (85.3%), but was highly resistant to Penicillin(88.2%).

8. Four cases were treated non- surgically and 55 cases surgically

9. The complications were found in 14 cases : recurrence in 4, joint stiffness in 3, dislocation in 2, osteomyelitis in the upper femur in 2, necrosis of femoral head in 2 and sepsis in 1 case. In conclusion, a better result was sepsis in 1 case. In conclusion, a better result was obtained in cases with early diagnosis and surgical treatment with proper antibiotics.