돼지회충(Ascaris suum)유충의 마우스 체내 이행상에 관한 연구 - 병리조직학적 소견을 중심으로 -

[한글]

돼지회충의 충란을 배양하여 그 감염기 충란을 비호적숙주인 마우스 위내(胃內)에 주입 감염시키고 1,2,3,5,7,15일 및 21일 후 각각 도살하여 뇌, 폐장, 신장, 간장을 따로 따로 분리, 반으로 나눈 후 절반은 Baermann씨 장치를 이용하여 유충의 수를 계수하였으며 절반은 10%포르마린에 고정 후 6μ의 연속절편을 만들어 헤마톡실린 에오진(Hematoxylin-Eosin)염색을 하여 현미경하에서 병리조직학적 변화를 관찰하였다.

마우스에 돼지회충의 감염기충란 약 1,000개를 감염시킨 5일후 실험동물에서 검출된 유충수는 최고치에 달하여 마우스 1마리당 평균 58.3마리였고 그 후 수는 점차 감소하여 14일 후에는 평균 3.5마리였으며 감염 21일 후에는 유충을 검출할 수 없었다. 유충은 주로 폐장과 간장에 분포되어 있었으며 장기별로 볼 때 간장은 5일 후 평균 56.0마리, 폐장은 7일 후 23. 3 마리로 최고치였다.

병리학적 소견으로, 간장에서는 감염 2일 후 부터 유충이 동양구조 (洞樣構造;sinusoid)에서만 관찰되었으며 유충 바로 주위로는 병리조직학적 변화는 볼 수 없는 반면 군데 군데 미세농양 형성과 Kupffer 세포의 활성화등을 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 조직변화는 5일 후 가장 심했으며 이것은 유충수와 비례한다고 볼 수 있다. 7일 후 부터 만성염증세포의 출현과 함께 재생세포도 관찰되었다. 14일 후 조직은 더욱 정상에 가까워짐을 볼 수 있었다. 폐장에서는 충체가 폐포내에서 보였으나 7일 후에는 소기관지내에서 관찰되었다. 간장에서와 마찬가지로 감염 5일 후에는 충체 주위의 조직학적변화는 볼 수 없었으나 간질조직의 부종, 폐포강내 모세혈관의 울혈등은 염증세포의 침윤과 함께 시간의 경과와 함께 심해짐을 볼 수 있었다.

돼지회충의 유충은 간에서는 혈관을 통해서, 폐에서는 기관이행함을 알 수 있었으며 충체의 존재에 의한 염증성 반응이나 기계적 자극에 의한 조직변화는 충체의 통과후에 조직에서 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 돼지회충 유충은 마우스에 있어 기관이행을 하며 일부 유충은 폐까지 이행치 않고 간에서 잔존 사멸하는 것으로 생각되며 유충이행에 따른 병리조직학적 변화는 유충의 통과로 일시적인 염증성 변화가 야기될 뿐인 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Studies on the fate of Ascaris suum larvae inoculated into unfavorable animal host have been reported by many workers (Ransom & Cram, 1921 ; Robert, 1934 ; Jenkins, 1968 ; Lee and Min, 1974) and the histopathological changes in infected mice were described by Bindseil (1969). However, in migration pattern and pathological figures in unfavorable hosts infected with Ascaris suum still have been discussed among the workers.

Present study was designed to observe the distribution and histopathologic change of liver and lung in the infected mice with Ascaris suum.

Mice were challenged with 1000 infective stage eggs of Ascaris suum. The embryonated eggs cultured were directly introduced into stomach of mice. Infected mice was sacrificed at 1,2,3,5,7,10,14 and 21 days after the infection with the infective eggs. Larvae collected from each half of the organ of the mice with Baermann's apparatus were enumerated and the another half were fixed with 10% formalin for histopathologic examination. Larvae were recovered in infected mice from 2 days up to 14 days after challenge. Maximum total number of larvae were obtained in the mice 5th day after infection. After then, the number of larvae were decreased and any larvae couldn't be found on 14 days and 21 days after challenge (Lung and Liver) .

Histopathologic change of liver and lung observed were as follows. On the 2nd day after infection, larvae were found in the sinusoid of the liver without any surrounding histological changes, but micro-abscess like lesion was noted. At the 3rd day after infections, Kupffer cell activation and degenerative change as well as dilatation of sinusoidal space were observed. Site and number of these change was gradually increased up to 5th day after infection. After then, liver showed the decreased histological change and we could observe the chornic inflammatory

cellular infiltration.

At the 10th day after infection, regenerating liver cell as well as much decreased necrotic lesions were also observed.

But we couldn't find the larva and granulomatous change of liver tissue from the 14th day after infection.

Larvae were found in the alveolar space and bronchioles of the lung from 3rd day up to 10th day without any surrounding histological change. At the 7th day after infection, larvae were found in the bronchiole for the first time, this suggest the

tracheal migration of larvae. Despite the specific histopathological Change around the larvae were not observed, capillary congestion and interstitial edema, inflammatatory cellular infiltration were found and those findings were more

increased, as the time passes up to 14th day after infection.