Multitest CMI를 이용한 위암 및 대장암 환자의 세포성 면역능의 변화

[한글]

암환자의 치료 및 예후판정등에 중요한 지표가 되는 세포성 면역 상태를 관찰하고자 간편하고 의의있는 결과를 나타낸다고 보고되어 있는 프랑스의 Institut Merieux에서 고안한 Multitest**(R) CMI (cell 1-mediated immunity ) Kit를 이용하여, 한국인의 건강한 성인 남녀 및 위장관계 악성종양환자에 대한 지연형 피부과민반응검사를 실시하여 이들 환자의 면역능력의 변화 및 한국인에 대한 검사결과의 표준화를 꾀하려하였으며, 또한 그 결과와 말초혈액내 T임파구수의 변화를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전체연령층에서 각 항원간의 반응 비교 결과 환자군에서 7개의 회상항원에 대한 피부 반응도나 양성율이 현저히 저하되었으며 7개의 항원중 비교적으로 tuberculin, diphtheria toxoid의 순으로 강한 반응도 및 높은 반응율을 보였으며, tetanus toxoid에 대하여 가장 약한 반응도 및 낮은 반응율을 보였다.

2. 평균득점과 양성항원수를 비교한 결과 환자군은 평균득점 9.34mm, 평균 양성항원수 2.24개로서 대조군의 17.78mm, 3.72개에 비해 현저히 감소된 반응을 나타냈다( P<0.005 )

3. 대조군의 연령층에 따른 면역반응을 비교한 결과 60세 이전에는 평균득점 20.26㎜로 비교적 안정된 반응을 보였으나, 60세 이후에는 평균득점 10.33 mm로 현저히 감소된 반응을 보였다.( P<0.005). 또한 대조군의 남자의 평균득점이 23.35mm, 양성항원수 4.53개에 비해 여자는 12.79 mm 및 3.0개로서 남자에 비해 저하된 반응을 나타냈다.( P < 0.005).

4. anergy의 발생을 보면 대조군에서 anergy를 보인예는 없었으며, 환자군에서는 10.8%의 발생율을 보였고, 암이 진행함에 따라 anergy발생율이 증가하였다.

5. 임파구, 총 T 임파구 및 활성 T 임파구수를 비교한 결과 모두 대조군에 비해 환자군이 현저히 감소하였으며( P < 0.005), 이는 환자군의 세포성 면역능려기 감소함을 나타낸것으로서, Multitest^^® CMI의 결과와도 일치하였다.

결론적으로 회상항원에 의한 지연형 피부과민 반응의 측정은 면역상태를 숫적으로 나타내지는 않는다. 하더라도 환자의 면역상태를 파악하기에 편리하며, 일정기간의 간격으로 정기적인 측정을 함으로써 환자의 면역능력을 파악함과 아울러, 수술 및 약물치료 전후의 면역능력 유지와 촉진을 위해 임상적으로 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

To assess cell mediated immunity, delayed type hypersensitivity reactions of patients with gastrointestinal tumors and healthy subjects were comparatively studied. For the test, Multitest**(R) CMI kit(Institut Merieux) was used, which applies 7 standardized recall antigens(tetanus, duphtheria, strepto-coccus, candida, trichophyton, proteus) and a 70% w/v glycerin diluent control and is commercially avaliable for the simple test to evaluate post therapeutic and prognostic effect of patients treated. The purpose of the study is to have a standardized cell mediated immunity data on such korean patients and healthy subjects.

The results were :

1. In almost all patients the skin reactivity and rate of positive responses to 7 vecall antigens were decreased than control group and the order of stimulatory degree were tuberculin, diphtheria toxoid and the poorest antigen was the tetanus toxoid.

2. Average score of the cancer patients was 9.34 mm and the average number of positive response was 2.24, which were significantly lower than those of control (17.78 mm, 3.72).

3. Average score of the control group under age 60 was 20.26 mm and at over 60 the value was 10.33 mm. When these were compared by the sex, the average score and the number of positive response in male were 23.35 mm, 4.53, respectively. In female, the value were 12.79 mm, 3.0, which were decreased than male.

4. Among cancer patients, 10.8% of them develop anergy and the incidence rate appeared to be increased by the progress of the disease.

5. Total number of lymphocytes, T-cells and active T-cells in cancer patients were significantly lower than those of control group, which were quite comparable to those obtained by the Multitest**(R) CMI.

Thus, it was tentatively concluded that above results obtained by the Multitest**(R) CMI kit were reproducible and matched well with the data obtained by the conventional methods, which can be applicable to evaluate the results of treatment and prognostic values by measuring CMI of cancer patients very quickly.