실험적 녹농균성각막염에 대한 Sisomicin의 치료효과

[한글]

녹농균성각막염은, 사람의 장관내 및 피부에서 흔히 정상균총으로 존재하는 그람음성간균인 Pseudomonas aeruginosa에 의해 발생되는 급성안 질환이다. 녹농균성각막염은 각막이 손상을 입었거나 정상적인 방어기전이 저하된 상태에서 잘 발생한다. 녹농균성각막염은 적절한 치료제의 조속한 투여가 요구되며, 그렇지 않을경우 48시간내 각막천공이 올 수 있다.

녹농균성 각막염의 치료제로는, polymyxin B, colistin, gentamicin, tobramycin, amikacin, carbenicillin 등이 사용되어 왔다. Sisomicin은 최근에 개발된 aminoglycoside계의 새로운 항생제이며 녹농균을 포함한 그람음성균 및 그람양성균에도 유효한 것으로 알려져 있다.

가토에 실험적으로 유발시킨 녹농균성각막염을 tobramycin과 sisomicin을 결막하 주사하여 치료한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 임상적으로 tobramycin과 sisomicin이 모두 실험적으로 녹농균성각막염에 유효하였으며 tobramycin과 sisomicin의 효능에 통계적 차이는 없었다.

2. 세균학적 검사상 tobramycin과 sisomicin이 모두 녹농균성각막염의 치료에 유효하였으며 tobramycin과 sisomicin의 치료효과는 통계적으로 서로 차이가 없었다.

[영문]

Pseudomonas keratitis is an acute ocular disease caused by pseudomonas aeruginosa, gram negative rods, which are frequently found in the human intestinal tract and on the skin as normal flora. The normal flora become pathogenetic against the cornea when the cornea was been immunologically depressed or damaged. The pseudomonas keratitis requires prompt and proper chemotherapy with specific antibiotics because of possible perforation of the cornea within 48 hours without treatment .

Polymyxin B, colistin, gentamicin, tobramycin, amikacin and carbenicillin are commonly used for pseudomonas keratitis nowadays. Sisomicin is a new aminoglycoside derivative recently developed and it has proved that sisomicin is active against

In vivo and vitro effects of sisomicin were compared with those of those of tobramycin in experimentally induced pseudomonas keratitis in rabbits.

1. Clinically, tobramycin and sisomicin were both effective against experimentally induced pseudomonas keratitis and there was no significant difference between the clinical efficacy of tobramycin and sisomicin.

2. In the culture study, there was no colony found on the plates either from the tobramycin treated group or from the sisomicin treated group.