신세포암의 병리학적 연구

[한글]

신세포암은 신장의 가장 흔한 원발성 암이다. 한국에서 신세포암은 전체 원발성 암의 약 1% 정도를 차지하는 것으로 추정된다. 신세포암은 육안 또는 병리조직학적으로 매우 다양한 형태를 보이며 임상경과 또한 매우 다양하여 그 예후를 추정하기 어려운 때가 많다. 국내에서 이 종양의 임상적 연구는 많으나 병리학적 연구는 거의 없으며, 특히 최근 시도되고 있는 핵등급과 체계적인 병리학적 분류에 관한 보고는 없는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 1978년부터 1987년까지 10년동안 연세대학교 의과대학 병리학 교실, 영동 세브란스병원 및 원주 의과대학 부속 원주 기독병원 병리과에서 신세포암으로 신 적출술을 받은 93례를 대상으로 Fuhrman의 분류법에 의한 핵등급을 포함하여 병리조직학적 재분류를 시행하였고 후에 육안 소견 및 임상 기록조사를 하였다. 예후와 관련된다고 알려진 인자들의 상호관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 환자의 연령분포는 9세에서 74세까지 였으며 50대가 31%로 가장 많았다. 이중 9세 소아에서 2예가 있었는데 소견은 성인의 신세포암과 차이가 없었다. 남 여의 성 비는 2:1로 남자에서 많았다.

2. 환자의 임상증상은 혈뇨·종물 통증의 순으로 많았고 우연히 발견된 경우도 7예가 있었다. 우연히 발견된 경우는 대부분이 Ⅰ기, 2등급, 4cm이하의 작은 크기, 투명세포로 된 종양이 많았다.

3. 좌우측도는 1.25:1로 좌측에서 약간 더 많았다. 종양의 신장내 위치는 상부40%, 중부29%, 하부23%로 상부에서 많았고 신장의 전부위에 걸쳐 퍼져있는 경우가 8%였다. 전 부위에 퍼진 육안형태를 보이는 이들은 모두 과립세포 또는 혼합형 세포로 구성되었으며,

종양의 크기가 크고 핵등급은 고등급인 경우가 많았다.

4. 종양의 크기는 평균 8cm이었으며, 크기와 기와의 유의한 관계는 없었다. 3cm이하인 종양이 7예가 있었는데 그중 2예는 추적시 전이를 보였다.

5. 조직학적 양상은 고형성 51%,세관형 11%, 혼합형 16%, 유두형 5%, 육종형이 8% 이었다. 육종형은 전 예가 4등급이며, 종양의 크기가 10cm이상으로 크고, 기 (stage)가 높은 경우가 많았다.

6. 기와 등급과 유의한 관계를 찾을 수 없었다. 그러나, Ⅰ기에서는 2등급이 71%로 많은 비율을 차지하였다.

7. 2등급에서는 투명세포가 65%로 많으나, 3, 4등급에서는 과립 또는 혼합형 세포가 각각 87%, 70%로 더 많았다.

이상을 통해 육종형 조직학적 유형, 신장 전부위에 퍼져있는 육안형태를 보인 종양은 나쁜 예후인자를 많이 나타내어 나쁜 예후를 보일 것으로 추정되나, 임상 증상이 없는 경우는 양호한 예후인자들을 나타내어 좋은 예후를 보일 것으로 추정된다. 종양의 크기는 기와 연관이 없으며, 3cm 크기의 작은 종양도 전이를 보이며, 나쁜 예후인자를 나타내어 Low grade malignancy로 취급해야 된다고 생각된다. 기와 핵등급은 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. Ⅰ기에서 2등급이 71%를 차지하여 Ⅰ기 종양의 예후를 구별하는데 핵등급만으로는 어려울 것으로 생각된다. 고등급에서 과립세포질이 많고 저등급에서 투명세포가 많은 것은 과립세포가 더 나쁜 예후를 보일 것으로 추정된다.

결론적으로 신세포암은 다양한 예후를 보이는 종양이므로 여러 인자들을 이용하여 그 예후를 추정해야 하며, 핵등급은 예후를 나타내는 하나의 인자로 유용하게 살일 수 있다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The moat common malignant renal neoplasm is renal cell carcinoma. It is estimated that the incidence of renal cell carcinoma is about 1% of all primary malignancies in Korea. Renal cell carcinoma present a variable clinical course and gross,

histopathologic features. It hart been known to be very difficult tumor to predict its clinical prognosis. In Korea, many studies have been reported concerning the clinical aspects of renal cell carcinoma. However, pathological studies of renal cell carcinoma are very few. Studies of nuclear grade which have been attempted

recently, pathologic classification are not done. We reviewed 93 cases of renal cell carcinoma nephrectomized in the period from 1978 to 1987 in the Department of Pathology Yonsei University College of Medicine, Yongdong Severance Hospital, Wonju College of Medincine and analysed the histopathologic classification, including nuclear grade according to Fuhrman's system. We obtained the following results by studying the relationship of the factors which had been known as correlated which the prognosis.

1. The ages ranged from 9 to 74 years, and the 6th .decade had the greatest numbers of the patients. Two 9-year-old patients had similar histopathologic features to those of in the adults.

The ratio of male to female patients was 2:1.

2. The most common symptoms of the patients were hematuria, mass and pain, in that order, and 7 patients complained of no symtoms. The cases which were incidentally found were mostly stageⅠ, nuclear gradeⅡ, small tumor size(not more than 4cm) and clear cell type.

3. The renal cell carcinoma was more frequently located in the left kindney than the right by a ratio of 1.25:1. The incidence of intrarenal location was upper pole, 40%; mid portion, 29%: lower pole, 23%; diffuse involvement, 8%. The tumor showing a diffuse involved growth pattern had a large size, high nuclear grade and mixed cells.

4. The tumor size averaged 8cm and there was no significant relationship between the size and stage. Seven cases of neoplasms not more than 3cm were seen, of which 2 cases revealed an outcome of distant metastasis.

5. The histological pattern showed major solid(51%), tubular(11%), mixed (16%), papillary(5%) and sarcomatoid types(8%). The sarcomatoid type was characterized by gradeⅣ, a larger size(more than 10cm) and high grade.

6. There was no special relationship between the stage and grade but mostly only grade 2 occupied the stage 1.

7. The clear cell type was predominantly noted at grade 2(65%), granular or mixed cell type at grade 3(87%), 4(70%).

According to these results, the tumor showing a sarcomatoid histologic pattern, diffuse involvement gross feature had unfavorable prognosis factors, and are thus estimated to have a poor prognosis. But the cases which were incidentally found

have favorable prognostic factors, probably have a better prognosis.

The tumor size alone can not predict prognosis in the evidence of metastasis in a 3cm sized tumor and there is no correlation with stage. Small renal cell carcinoma (not more than 3cm) generally has unfavorable prognostic factors and should be regarded as a low grade malignancy.

The renal cell carcinoma shows variable prognosis, and thus the prognosis should be estimated by all prognostic factors. Nuclear grade can be used one of the useful prognostic factors.