헌혈자의 헌혈에 관한 지식과 태도연구

[한글]

혈액의 수급은 헌혈에 의한다는 원칙하에 매혈을 전면 지양하고 헌혈로의 전환을 위하여 헌혈사업이 보건 정책적으로 제도화되고 있는 오늘에 있어 혈액원에서 간호업무는 헌혈자의 헌혈에 관한 지식과 태도 변화를 위한 헌혈 계몽교육에 일익을 담당해야 한다.

헌혈사업에 있어 합리적이고 효율적인 간호업무 수행을 위하여 필요한 헌혈자의 헌혈에 대한 태도와 지식에 관한 자료를 얻기 위하여 본 연구를 시도하였다.

본 연구는 1977년 9월 17일부터 10월 7일까지 질문지를 사용하여 실시되었으며 서울소재 R혈액원을 찾는 헌혈자중 중졸이상 학력을 가진 응답이 가능한 헌혈자 200명을 대상으로 하였다.

자료수집을 위해서는 본 연구자가 작성한 헌혈자의 태도와 지식에 대한 질문지를 헌혈 전과 후로 나누어 헌혈자 자신이 기입하도록 하였다.

헌혈자 200명중 처음 헌혈자는 45%이고 2회 이상 재 헌혈자는 55%로 나타났다.

2. 헌혈자의 헌혈에 대한 태도; 헌혈 동기는 사회에 봉사하기 위한 것이 가장 높았으며, 남자는 사회에 봉사하기 위한 것이고, 여자는 미용에 관한 것으로 나타났으며 헌혈동기와 성별간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다(X**2=30.67, df=5, P〈0.05).

헌혈 전 불안의 정도는 남자보다 여자가 높았으며 불안과 성별간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다(X**2=9.68, df=1, P〉0.05).

헌혈 경험이 있는 헌혈자보다 처음 헌혈자의 불안이 높은 것으로 나타나서 불안유무와 헌혈 경험과는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(X**2=6.65, df=1, P〈0.05).

헌혈하는 동안에 불안을 느낀 응답자는 헌혈자 200명중 31.5%이며, 불안요인은 미지의 불안이 가장 높게 나타났다.

헌혈후의 불안은 헌혈경험과 유의한 차이가 있어서 경험있는 헌혈자보다 처음 헌혈자의 불안이 높은 것으로 나타났다(X**2=16.83, df=2, P〈0.05).

헌혈자가 원하는 채혈 의료인은 간호원이 65%로 가장 높게 나타났으며 헌혈하는 동안 헌혈자가 원하는 불안해소에 가장 도움이 되는 방법은 간호원과 혈액이나 헌혈에 대한 대화를 나누는 것이 47%로 가장 높게 나타났다 .따라서 헌혈사업에 있어 간호원이 차지하는 비중은 큰 것으로 나타났다.

3. 헌혈자의 헌혈에 관한 지식을 100점으로 주어 분석한 결과 평균 46.84점으로 나타났다. 남자의 평균은 50.87점이고, 여자는 44.66점으로 여자보다 남자가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(CR=1.99, P〈0.05).

그러나 헌혈경험별로 보면 처음 헌혈자군의 평균 점수는 44.93점이고 경험있는 재 헌혈자군의 평균점수는 48.36점으로 처음 헌혈자군보다 재 헌혈자군의 평균이 약간 높게 나타났으나 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(CR=1.14, P〉0.05).

헌혈에 관계된 지식을 영역별로 나누어 본 결과 헌혈기준에 관계된 영역은 재 헌혈자군이 처음 헌혈자군의 평균보다 높게 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(CR=4.13, P〈0.05).

간호업무와 관계된 지식이 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈으며 처음 헌혈자군보다 재 헌혈자군이 높게 나타났다. 이는 통체적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(CR=5.5, P〈0.05).

수혈과 헌혈에 관계된 영역의 지식과 혈액의 생리 및 기능에 관계된 영역의 지식은 처음 헌혈자군의 평균보다 재 헌혈자군의 평균이 약간 높게 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

전체 25개 문항의 정답율은 46.84%이고 오답율은 53.16%로 정답율보다 오답율이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

정답율이 가장 높은 문항은 헌혈할 때 채혈량에 대한 것으로 77.5%이고 가장 낮은 문항은 Rh**- D음성에 대한 것으로 21.0%이었다.

[영문]

Today it is the policy of health authorities that paid blood donor should be converted into replacement blood donor under the principle that blood donor must be motivated and be cooperated to donate blood. To secure cooperation and willingness of people who donate blood, nurses should have reliable information about attitude and motivation of donors, and knowledge on blood donation.

The author designed this study to obtain the data on the knowledge and attitude of donors which is necessary for more reasonable and effective nursing activities in blood donation. The data were collected from a questionnaire to 200 blood donors

whose schooling September 17, 1977 and October 7, 1977. The subjects were asked to fill the questionnaire prior to donate blood and after donation. The analysis of the data has been processed by mean, percentage, Chi Square and Critical Ratio verification was used for statestical significance.

1. The general characteristics were:

Out of 200 donors, 34 per cent were male and 66 per cent were female. The age group of 16-20 was 54 per cent which showed that the student donors were large population. Seventy one per cent of them had religion, of them 48.5 per cent were Christians. Of the total 200 subjects the first-time donors were 45 per cent, repeating donors were 55 per cent.

2. The attitude toward donating blood:

The motive of the majority of male was to statisfy national blood needs and that of female was to have balanced physical condition. Of 200, 31.5 per cent of donors answered that they had fear during giving blood and the main reason was described

as unknown fear. After giving blood, there was a significant difference between fear and donation experience. The first-time donors showed more fear than the repeating donors.

Sixty five per cent of them answered that they wanted to be taken their blood by nurses and 47 per cent wanted to talk with nurses in order to eliminate fear during their blood taking. This finding suggest that nursing is a very important role in blood collection program. 77.5 per cent of the donors answered that they would repeat donation. but 47.5 per cent of the donors answered that they did not want to tell their parents or spouses the fact of the donation.

3. the knowledge on the blood donation:

One hundred points were given for 25 items of the knowledge. The mean 46.84 and 50.87 of male showed higher than 44.66 of female and there was no significant in statistics(CR=1.14, P>0.05).

Among the four categories of the knowledge: The related to nursing service had the highest point and the first-time donors had more knowledge than repeating donors and there was a significant difference in statistics(CR=5.5, P<0.05).

The subjects showed fairly understanding on the category of qualification and criteria for blood donation. The repeat donor group should higher point than that of first-time donor group and there was a significant in statistics (CR=4.13, P<0.05).

In the knowledge on the transfusion and donation of blood and physiology and function of blood, the mean point of repeating donors was a little higher than that of the first-time donors and I could not find and significant in statistics.

Out of 25 questions the correct answere were 46.84 per cent while 53.16 per cent were in correct. 77.5 per cent of the subjects showed correct answer on the item "What **cc can you donate blood for a time?" This was the highest item and the lowest item was a question about the meaning of Rh-D negative only 21 per cent knows on this fact.