지체부자유 청소년의 기본욕구에 관한 일 연구

[한글]

지체 부자유 청소년은 일반 청소년 보다 자기 중심적이며 신체적 손상에 많은 우려를 갖고 있어 자기 장애를 거부하는 문제, 직업, 이성문제, 사회에 대한 불만문제로 자립하려는 청소년 시기에 있는 문제들이 있게 된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지체 부자유 청소년의 일반적 특성과 Maslow의 기본욕구 중 어느 욕구가 상관관계를 가지고 있는지를 파악하여 지체 부자유 청소년의 재활에 지지해 줄 수 있도록 하여 지체 부자유 청소년의 가정생활, 직장생활, 사회생활 적응에 재활간호 측면에서의 과학적 자료를 삼고자 시도하였다.

연구대상은 서울시내 소재 S재활원, S재활학교, S기숙사에서 만12세에서 만20세까지의 소아마비 아동으로 150명을 선택하였다.

본 연구의 도구로는 Maslow의 기본욕구 이론을 기초로 하여 Henderson과 Murray의 욕구이론이 뒷받침되어 본 연구자가 연구목적에 맞게 작성한 질문지를 사용하였다.

자료 수집기간은 9월10일부터 9월 20일까지 10일간 이었으며 수집자료는 백분율, 산술평균, analysis of varience, t-test, pearson correlation coefficient를 사용하였다.

3. 일반적 특성과 각 욕구도 비교

보장구 착용상태와 생리적욕구, 안전욕구만이 유의한 상관관계를 보이며 사랑을 받고 싶은 대상자와 각 욕구에서는 생리적욕구와 소속 및 사랑의 욕구가 유의한 것으로 나타나고 있다.

외로움을 극복하는 태도와 각 욕구에서는 소속 및 사랑의 욕구만이 유의하게 나타났으며 현재 가장 불편한 상태는 소속 및 사랑의 욕구만이 유의한 것으로 나타나고 있다.

[영문]

Handicapped children are more self-centered and have more worries over their possible physical damage than those who have normal physical conditions, therefore, raise many problems, including resistance against their own disablement, frustration to their job, to sexual relations, and to the society. These factors give rise to maladjustment to them.

This study purports to clarify how the general characteristics of the handicapped children correlate with the basic needs of Maslow, if so, with which of them, then to get by applying the needs to the disabled the scientific data for being conducive to the rehabilitation and nursing of the handicapped children so that they can lead their reasonable domestic, social, and employment life.

To effectively conduct this study were randomly sampled out from S Rehabilitation Institute, S Rehabilitation School, S Dormitory, in Seoul, 150 polios, aged from 12 to 20. The tools used for this study depended very largely upon the theories of the basic needs of Maslow, Henderson, and Murray, and utilized a questionnaire poll conducted for this study. The term of da data collection lasted for 10 days, ranging from Sept. 10 through Sept. 20, 1983. The data collected were processed by means of percentage, mean value, analysis of varience, t-test, Pearson correlation coefficient. The resultant findings are as follows:

1. General Characteristics of the Testees

All the testees comprise 85 boys and 65 girls, and their age distribution ranges from 12 to 20. Of them, hemi polio forms 44%, both polio 56%.

2. A Comparison of Needs between Sexes

The boys show the highest response in needs of beonging and love; the girls the highest response in needs of self-esteem.

3. A Comparison between the General Characteristics and Needs.

A significant correlation is shown only in wearing the brace, physiological needs, and needs of safety; and when viewed from the subjects for a handicapped child to be loved and from needs, a significant correlation is shown among physiological needs, sense of belonging, needs of love. On the level of the attitude to overcome loneliness and of needs, a significant response is revealed in sense of be longing, and needs of love. And for the presently most disconvenient conditions, sense of belonging and needs of love reflect a significant response.