중년여성의 스트레스 생활사건과 정신건강의 관계

[한글]

과학문명과 의학발달에 의한 인간의 평균수명 연장과 함께 조기단산과 자녀수의 감소로 인한 자녀양육기간의 단축으로 여성의 중년기가 길어지게 됨에 따라 중년 여성들은 생리적, 심리적, 사회적변화에서 오는 스트레스를 이전보다 많이 받으며 살고 있다.

본 연구는 인간이 사회환경적 요인으로 부터 받는 스트레스가 다양한 질병발생의 원인으로 작용한다는 이론에 근거하여 중년 여성의 스트레스 생활사건과 정신건강의 관계를 규명하여, 중년 여성의 정신건강 증진을 위한 간호전략을 모색하는데 필요한 기초자료를 마련하기 위하여 시도되었다.

연구대상은 연구자가 편의 표출한 서울시 소재 1개 종합병원 간호사, 1개 공장 일용근로자, 5개 아파트에 거주하는 주부중에서 본 연구에 참여를 수락한 35세에서 60세 사이의 중년여성 211명이었다.

연구 도구는 이(1984)가 개발한 스트레스 생활사건 측정도구, 남(1965)의 간이 건강조사표 및 인구사회학적 특성으로 구분된 질문지를 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 1990년 10월 25일 까지 11월 8일 총 15일간이었으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 전산처리하였다.

자료분석으로는 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였고, 스트레스 생활사건 경험정도와 정신건강상태를 파악하기 위하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차를 구하였으며, 스트레스 생활사건 경험정도와 정신건강상태의 차이를 검증하기 위하여 t-test, 일원변량분석(ANOVA)을 하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 대상자의 스트레스 생활사건 경험횟수는 평균 11.69회 였으며 대상자가 경험한 각 생활사건에 대한 스트레스점수의 평균값은 0점 - 100점의 범위내에서 최고 90.73 (배우자의 죽음)부터 최저 26.23 (가벼운 위법행위)로 나타났다.

2 ) 대상자의 총 스트레스 점수는 "부부간의 불화"가 13692.47로 가장 높았고 "여행이나 휴가" 7856.38, "장래 생활문제의 고민 " 6368.45의 순으로 높았으며 전혀 경험한 대상자가 없는 항목은 12개였다.

대상자의 개인별 총스트레스점수의 분포를 보면 1명의 대상자가 최저 0점, 1명의 대상자가 최고 3743점이었으며, 211명의 평균은 652.99 ( 570.30 )점였다.

3) 대상자의 정신건강점수 분포는 0 ∼ 22점 번위내에서 최저 0점에서 최고 16점이었으며 평균값은 5.56 ( 4.04 )점이었다.

4) 대상자의 스트레스 생활사건 경험정도와 정신건강상태와의 상관관계는 γ=.2474, (p<.001 )로 유의한 순상관관계를 나타내어 스트레스가 많을수록 정신건강이 나쁜 것으로 나타났다.

5) 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 스트레스 생활사건 경험정도의 차이검증에서는 종교 ( F = 3.06, p < .05 ) , 직업 ( F : 5.28, p < .01), 남편직업 ( F = 2. 76, p <.05 ) , 결혼만족도 ( t= 3.48 , p < .001)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났는데, 종교가 없는 집단과 주부, 남편의 직업이 무직이나 농업등 기타인 대상자집단의 스트레스 점수가 가장 높았고, 기독교를 믿는 집단과 전문직 집단, 남편의 직업이 전문직인 집단의 스트레스 점수가 가장 낮았으며, 결혼생활에 만족하지 못하는 집단이 만족하는 집단보다 스트레스 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

6) 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 정신건강상태의 차이검증은 교육수준 ( F = 2.62, p < .05 ) , 직업 ( F = 4. 65, p < .01 )에서 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났는데, 고등학교 졸업 및 전문대 중퇴인 집단의 정신건강점수가 가장 높았고 대학교 및 대학원 졸업의 집단이 가장 낮았으며, 주부와 일용직에 종사하는 대상자 집단이 전문직과 기타직에 종사하는 대상자 집단보다 정신건강점수가 높았다.

결론적으로 중년여성은 생활사건으로 인해 중·상정도의 비교적 많은 스트레스를 받고 있고 이러한 스트레스는 정신건강과 상관관계가 있으며 생활사건 중에서 특히 부부문제, 부모 또는 시부모 및 자녀와의 문제, 가까운 친지와 친구와의 문제등 인간관계에서 야기될 수 있는 문제들로 인해 많은 스트레스를 받고 있으므로 중년여성이 그들의 스트레스에 적절히 대응할 수 있도록 부부상담이나 가족상담등의 전문적인 상담과 대인관계기술 교육등의 간호전략을 수립하여 중년여성의 정신건강을 증진시킬 수 있는 방안을 강구하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Today, the length of muddle-age for women has become longer because of increases in the average lifespan as a result of scientific development and medicine, the early natural cessation of childbearing and the shortened childrearing period .

These physiologic, psychologic and social changes have result in increased stress for middle-aged women.

This study was based on the theory that the stress from socioenvironmental factor is one of the causes of various diseases.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between stressful life events and mental health in order to identify nursing strategies to improve the mental health of middle-aged women.

The subjects of the study were 211 middle-aged women between 35 to 60 years of age, who were nurse in a general hospital, workers in a factory, or housewives in 5 apartments located in Seoul.

The tools used to collect the data were "Lee's Stressful Life Events Scale (1984)", "Cornell-Medical Index Questionnaire modified by Nam (1965)" and a socio-demographic characteristics questionnaire. The data were collected for 15 days between Oct. 25 and Nov. 8, 1990 and processed by SPSS.

Actual numbers and percentages were used in the analysis of the data, for the subjects' scio-demographic characteristics. The experience of stressful life events and mental health status were analyzed using actual numbers, percentages, means and standard deviations.

The correlation between the experience of stressful life events and mental health status was analyzed using Pearson Correlation Coefficient, and t-test and ANOVA were used to verify differences according to socio-demographic characteristics between stressful life events and mental health status.

The results of the study were as follows;

1) The average number of tomes the subjects experienced stressful life events was 11.69 times. The mean value for stress level ranged from the highest, 90.73 (Death of spouse) to the lowest, 26.23 (slight illegal act).

2) The total stress score was the highest, 13692.47 points, for the item, "Matrimony Trouble".

The second highest was for "Travel and Vacation" at 7856.38.

"The Agony of decision about the future" ranked third at 6368.45.

There were 12 items which were not reported as having been experienced by any of subjects. In the distribution map of the individual's total stress scores, the lowest was zero(one subject) and the highest was 3743 (one subject). The average for all the women was 652.99 ( 570.30).

3) The mental health scores were distributed from zero to 16.

The mean value was 5.56( 4.04).

4) The correlation coefficient for stressful life events with mental health was γ=.2474 (p<.001), indicating that increased stress is related to lower mental health.

5) The socio-demographic characteristics that showed a significant difference for the experience of stressful life events were religion (F=3.06, p<.05), women's occupation (F=5.28, p<0.1), husband occupation (F=2.76, p<.05) and satisfaction

with marriage (F=3.48, p<.001). The women with the highest stress scores were women who had no religious affiliation, women who were housewives and women whose husbands were jobless or farmers. Further the stress score for women with a satisfactory marriage were lower than for those eho reported their marriage was not

satisfactory.

6) The socio-demographic characteristics that showed a significant difference for mental health status were education (F=2.62, p<.05) and occupation (F=4.65, p<.01).

The mental health scores of the housewives and factory workers were the highest of all the group.

In conclusion, stress in life for middle-aged women is closely connected with mental health. Today there is increased stress in human relationships such as arguements with spouse, trouble with parents, children, close acquaintances and friends.