종합병원 외래간호원의 업무분석에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

건강사업을 담당하고 있는 간호인력의 효율적 활용은 건강사업의 효율성을 가져다준다. 건강사업의 일익인 치료사업은 대부분이 병원기관에서 이루어지고 있으므로, 병원 치료사업의 효율성을 기하기 위하여 간호인력 활용의 효율성을 기하여야 한다.

효율적 간호인력 활용을 기하기 위하여는 간호원의 업무활동 내용을 분석한 자료가 필요로 된다.

본 연구에서는 일 종합병원 외래간호원의 업무활동 실태를 파악하여 외래에서 활동하는 간호인력의 효율적 활용에 기여하고자 다음과 같은 연구목적을 설정하였다.

1. 외래 간호원의 기본업무 활동실태의 소요된 시간을 분야별로 조사한다.

2. 시간 및 요일에 따른 외래 간호원의 업무의 특성을 파악한다.

3. 외래 간호원의 제 특성에 따른 기본 업무 활동 실태를 검토한다.

연구대상은 Y병원 외래 14개 진료부서에 근무하는 간호원 총 25명중에 22명이었다. "시간-업무 활동 기록지"를 배부 및 기록하여 자료수집하였으며 평균치·백분율로 자료를 처리하였다.

1. 기본 업무 활동 실태와 소요된 시간조사

외래 14개 진료부서의 평균 간호업무활동 소비시간 비율중, 환자간호활동이 41.7%로 가장 높아 주 활동업무로 나타났다. 또한 환자 간호활동에서는 직접적인 의료보조 단위업무비율이 29.5∼87.9%로 중심이었다.

환자 간호활동은 10:00∼12:00, 14:00∼16:00 사이에 시행되고 있다.

교육 및 행정업무에 소비된 시간 변화는 외래 진찰 시작시간과 마감시간에 소비시간 비율이 높으며, 특히 마감시간에 높은 것을 발견하였다.

또한 월∼토요일까지 주요 업무활동은 환자 간호이었으며, 토요일에는 다른 요일보다 관리업무의 시간비율이 높고 기타 활동시간 비율이 적게 나타났다.

3. 외래 간호원의 특성에 따른 기본업무 활동 실태

외래간호원의 특성을 ① 직위별 ② 연령 ③ 결혼상태 ④ 교육수준 ⑤ 근무년한으로 나누어 본 업무활동은 특성에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 전반적으로 환자 간호활동이 주 활동임이 발견되었다.

[영문]

A way to efficient health care program is closely related to efficient utilization of health manpower involved in the program. Likewise efficient operation of hospitals to provide curative services largely rely on the efficient utilization of manpower, especially nursing manpower, in the hospitals, for nurses usually consists of the largest group of the manpower in all health services institutions. Efficient utilization manpower takes a lot of information. An essential information would be from a regular systematic analysis of use activities manpower participating.

This study is to analyze the activities of nurses working in the Out-Patient Department of a general hospital is order to provide information needed for efficient management of nursing personnel in the Out-Patient Department.

3) To fined out relationship between general characteristics of the nurses and their basic activities.

The study population was defined to be all nurses. (25) of the Out-Patient Department of the selected Hospital, Instrument called "Time-Activity Record" to collect necessary information for this study was developed and distributed to the defined study population.

Twenty two nurses could participated in this study and keep records of their activities from 8:00 Am to 5:30 Pm daily for a week.

The collected data are manually tabulated and presented in menas and percentage distributions.

The findings of this study are as follows:

1) Throughout the 14 departments for the ambulatory care services of the 5 hospital, the major activities of nurses amont the 4 different cartegories of basic activities was "Patient care Services" which occupied 41.7% of the nurses time (9hrs) a day.

Of the time spent for "Patient care Services" percent of the time used for direct involvement in giving medical regiment ranged fromm 29.5% to 87.9% depending upon the departments.

The least time 11% of a day was contributed to "Education and administration.

2) By and large nurses activities that could be classified under the heading of "Management Services" were largely performed during the period 8:00 to 9:30 Am and 16:30 Pm to 17:30 Pm, a day.

"Patient care Services" were mostly performed durning the hours of 10:00 Am-12:00 Noon and 14:00 Pm-16:00 Pm. "Education and Administration Services" were nominally provided before and after the "Patient Care Services.

There was no day differentials in basic activities of nurses in the Out-Patient Departments from Monday to Friday except that on Saturday a ralatively higher proportion of time spent for "Management Services" Compared to that of the week day.

3) No differences in basic activities of nurses of the 14 Out-Patient Departments by their backgrounds and general characteristics such as 1) age, 2) marital status 3) Educational level, 4) status of position and 5) number of years of professional experiences

One consistant observation that could be made on their basic activities in the Out-Patient Departments was that "Patient care Services-assistance in giving medical treatment" was the main activities regardless of different characteristics of nurses.