재활간호원의 역할에 대한 재활요원의 기대조사 연구

[한글]

점차 증가되고 있는 장애아에 대한 재활의 문제에 있어 간호는 다각적인 분야와 협력하여 재활간호의 독자적 역할을 담당해야 한다. 현재 재활의학이 제3의 의학으로 발전하고 있으나 재활간호에 대한 인식이나 재활간호원외 역할이 명확하게 구분되어 있지 못한 실정이다.

본 연구는 재활간호원이 전문직 재활팀의 한 구성요원으로서 바람직한 역할을 수행하도록 하는데 그 목적이 있으며. 재활영역에서 재활간호원의 역할기대를 타 전문직요원이 어느 정도로 기대되고 있는가를 파악해 보고저 한다.

연구대상은 서울 5개 종합병원에서 근무하는 의사, 간호원, 치료사, 사회사업가로서 총 187명이었다. 연구도구는 문헌고찰과 실무경험을 통하여 작성된 질문지를 사용하였으며 자료수집 기간은 1983년 9월19일부터 30일까지 공휴일을 제외한 10일간 이었다. 자료수집은 직접면접 방법으로 연구자외 면접원 1명이었으며 자료분석은 백분율, 산술평균, ANOVA, t-test의 통계방법을 사용했다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 재활요원이 알고있는 심신장애아에 대한 원인은 여러 가지였으며, 출생과 예방에서는 출생 예방이 다소 가능하며, 산전교육을 통해서 미리 예방, 교육해야한다고 나타났다.

심신장애아에 대한 태도 및 인식에서는 장애아동에 대한 태도는 다소 긍정적이나 아직도 사회적인 인식이 부족한 것으로 나타났다.

반면 장애아동에 대한 시설과 요원의 부족은 심각하며 이를 위해 국가나 지역사회에서 적극적인 지원하에 시설과 요원이 확충되어야 한다고 본다.

2. 재활요원의 자질로서 가장 필요한 것이 첫째 심신장애아를 사랑할 줄 알아야 하며 둘째 풍부한 재활지식을 갖고 있어야 하며 셋째 자기직업에 만족하고 사랑할 줄 아는 사람의 순으로 나타났다.

3. 재활요원이 기대하는 재활간호원의 역할의 관계 검증에서는 직업과 강의경험에서만 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

역할영역을 우선 순위로 파악하면 첫째 자가간호 기술에 대한 것을 재활간호원이 가장 우선으로 수행해야하며 둘째 적응행위 셋째 운동발달 넷째 의사소통의 순으로 나타났다.

강의경험과 영역별 관계검증에서 운동발달을 제외한 세 개의 영역에서 P<0.001 수준에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

[영문]

Presently, the number of disabled children is steadily increasing. In this situation, nursing must assume its own role in rehabilitation nursing at the same time as it cooperates with a variety of other professions. Now, rehabilitation is developing as the "3rd phase of medicine," but rehabilitation nursing is not

clearly recognized nor is the role of the rehabilitation nurse clearly defined.

The purpose of this study is to determine the extent of what is expected of the rehabilitation nurse as a member of the professional rehabilitation team by the other team members and discover how the ideal role should be accomplished within the sphere of rehabilitation.

The subject far this study comprised 187 persons including nurses, doctors, therapists and social workers working in 5 university hospitals in Seoul, Korea. The data was collected by means of a questionnaire and by direct interview over a period from September 19 to September 30, 1983. Data analysis included percentage, arithmetic mean, ANOVA and t-test procedures

The rehabilitation nurse's role was described as helping the patient to develop in the following four areas: 1. self-care stills 2. motor development 3. adaptive behaviour 4. communication skills.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. Rehabilitation workers had a generally positive attitude towards disabled children but their perception of the children was still lacking. The rehabilitation team members felt there was a severe lack of both rehabilitation personnel and facilities. Therefore they felt the government and the community should actively support rehabilitation by expanding rehabilitation facilities and personnel. Also, it is clear that education about birth and prevention of birth injuries should be carried out as a pact of pre-natal care.

2. The quality of rehabilitation members including that of the rehabilitation nurse should include three aspects. First, one should know how to love disabled children. Secondly, one should have a broad knowledge about rehabilitation. And thirdly, one should love his or her job and be completely satisfied with it.

3. There was a significant difference in perception of the role of rehabilitation nursing by rehabilitation team members according to occupation and according to direct education concerning rehabilitation. The rehabilitation nurse's role was seen to include the following in order of importance: 1. teaching patients self-care skills 2. encouraging adaptive behaviour 3. promoting motor development 4. developing communication skills with patients and parents. The level of significance of the difference of perception of team members according to? occupation and rehabilitation related educational background was at the P<0.05 level in all cases except that of motor development.