임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하는 스트레스요인에 관한 분석적 연구

본 연구는 임상실습시 현장에서 간호학생이 경험하는 스트레스요인을 파악하기 위해 시도된 것이다.

임상실습은 지식이나 개념의 이해에만 그치지 않고 실제 인간 간호에 적용할 수 있는 과정과 방법을 훈련시켜 환자를 대하는 학생들의 생각과 태도를 바로 갖도록 이끌어주는 과정이다. 스트레스의 개념은 일상생활에 있어서 인간을 이해하는데 필요한 것이지만 임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하게되는 자극의 양은 적당해야 바람직 할 것이다. 그러므로 임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하는 스트레스요인을 구체적으로 파악하여 바람직한 임상실습의 지도 및 개선에 도움이 되고 간호학생들이 좀더 효과적으로 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 본 연구가 시도되었다.

연구대상은 D,R전문대학의 2, 3학년 총 133명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 Spiebberger의 상태불안척도와 문헌고찰 및 개방식 질문을 통해 구성된 스트레스요인척도를 이용하여 작성된 구조화된 질문지를 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 1984년 4월 20일부터 4월 30일까지 10일간 이었으며, 자료수집방법은 본 연구자가 직접 6개의 실습병원을 방문하여 연구의 목적을 설명하고 동의를 얻은 후 그 자리에서 질문지를 배부한 후 회수하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 코딩카아드에 부호화 한 후에 전산통계처리하였는데, 백분율, 평균과 표준오차, x**2 - test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, t-test, ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 간호학전공만족도는 "만족한다"가 42.9%로 나타났고 임상실습만족도는 12.8%로 나타났다. 일반적 특성간의 관계에서는 간호학전공만족도와 임상실습만족도와는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(x**2 = 25.123, d.f=4, p<0.01).

2. 임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하는 스트레스요인을 각 영역별로 보면 "간호활동"이 평균 3.291로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 스트레스요인의 영역이고, "대인관계"는 2.629로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 스트레스요인의 영역으로 나타났다.

각 영역속에 포함되는 스트레스요인에 대해 살펴보면 환경에서는 "경험이 없는 새로운 상황으로 인하여"가 3.647로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로나타났고, "실습전 병원에 대한 Orientation의 정도와 차이가 있기 때문에"는 2.872로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났다. 대인관계에서 살펴보면 "수간호원과의 관계에 있어서"가 3.114로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났고, "환자보호자와의 관계에 있어서"가 2.271로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났다. 역할에서 보면 "독자적인 간호역할의 결핍으로 인하여"가 3.511로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났고, "실습중에 실시되는 집담회로 인하여"가 2.346으로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났다. 간호의 이상과 가치에서 보면 "학교실습과 병원실습과의 차이에 있어서"가 3.662로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났고, "자신의 성격으로 적응하기 어렵기 때문에"가 2.549로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났다. 간호활동에서 보면 "실습시 주로 단순하고 기능적인 일만 반복되는 경우"가 4.023으로 가장 크게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났고, "활동시 복장의 불편성으로 인하여"가 2.316으로 가장 적게 스트레스를 경험하는 요인으로 나타났다.

3. 임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하는 스트레스요인의 영역간의 관계는 환경, 대인관계, 역할, 간호의 이상과 가치, 간호활동의 모든 영역간에 상관관계가 높은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.01).

4. 임상실습시 간호학생이 경험하는 상태불안의 정도는 보통정도의 불안으로 나타났다(평균 49.008).

5. 상태불안과 스트레스요인의 영역과의 관계를 보면 상태불안은 환경, 대인관계, 역할, 간호의 이상과 가치, 간호활동의 모든 영역과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 스트레스요인의 영역과 일반적 특성과의 관계를 보면 "환경"과 신체적 건강상태 및 간호학전공만족도, "간호의 이상과 가치"와 임상실습만족도는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.01). 그리고 "환경", "대인관계", "간호활동"과 임상실습만족도, "역할"과 종교, "간호의 이상과 가치"와 간호학전공만족도와도 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05).

This study was done in order to better understand he stressors which nursing students experience during clinical training.

Clinical training is not confined to understanding the facts and concepts of nursing care. Rather, it is more than that, in that it is the course that leads students to develop right thinking and attitudes. Also, clinical training provides students with opportunity to develop the process and methods which specifically apply to nursing of the total human being. The concept of stress provides us with the key which is necessary to understand human beings in daily life. Some level of stress will help the development and growth of a person, but an excessive degree of stress prevents a person from developing and growing to her greatest potential.

Therefore, this study is attempted for the purpose of clearly understanding the stressors which nursing students experience during clinical training, giving gudiance in desirable direction and improvement of clinical training, and giving the basic materials so that nursing students may train effectively.

3. To recognize and understand the "State Anxiety Inventory" which nursing students experience during clinical training.

4. To recognize and understand the relationship between categories of stressors and the "State Anxiety Inventory" which nursing students experience during clinical training.

5. To recognize and understand the relationship between the stressors and the general characteristics of the nursing students.

The subjects in this study were 133 nursing students who were 2nd or 3rd grade in D. and R. junior college.

The instrument in this study is the structurized questionnaire which is written out utilizing the Spielberger's "State Anxiety Inventory", reference to sundry records and stressor measurement evaluated through answers to in-depth questions.

The collection of questionnaires took 10 days from April 20, 1984 to April 30, 1984. This researcher visited the 6 training hospitals and explained the purposes of this study to students. After they agreed to this survey, the researcher gave the questionnaire to them, had them answer the questions and collected the questionnaire immediately.

Data analysis included percentage, mean and standard error, x**2 - test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, t-test and ANOVA through computer statistic disposition.

The results of this study are, briefly, as follows;

1. In "Satisfaction-degree to Specializing in the Science of Nursing," 42.9% of the subjects is revealed as "satisfied" and in "Satisfaction-degree of Clinical Training," 12.8% of the subjects is revealed as "satisfied". In the relationships among the general characteristics, "Satisfaction-degree to Specializing in the Science of Nursing" is positively correlated with "Satisfaction-degree of Clinical Training" (x**2 =25.123 d.f=4 p<0.01).

2. Viewed from each of the categories of stressors which nursing students experience during clinical training, "Nursing Activity" is the category in which nursing students experience most severe stress at a mean 3.291 and "Personal Relations" is the category in which nursing students experience mildest stress at a mean 2.629.

Considering the stressor involved in each category, the results are as follows;

(1) In "Environment," "Unexperienced New Environment" is revealed as the most severe stressor at a mean 3.647 and "Orientation to the Hospital before Clinical Training" is revealed as the stressor causing mildest stress at a mean 2.872.

(2) In "Personal Relations," "Relations with Head Nurse" is revealed as the most severe stressor at a mean 3.114 and "Relations with Patient's Family" is revealed as the stressor causing mildest stress at a mean 2.271.

(3) In "Role", "Insufficiency of Independent Nursing Care" is revealed as he most severe atressor at a mean 3.511 and "Group Meeting" is revealed as the stressor causing mildest stress at a mean 2.346.

(4) In "Ideals and Values of Nursing Care", "Difference between College Training and Hospital Training" is revealed as the most severe stressor at a mean 3.662 and "Diffculty in Adaptation due to Personal Character" is revealed as the stressor causing mildest stress at a mean 2.549.

(5) In "Nursing Activity", "Repetition of Simple and Functional Work during Clinical Training" is revealed as the most severe stressor at a mean 4.023 and "Inconvenience of Uniform" is revealed as the stressor causing mildest stress at a mean 2.316.

3. The relationships among these categories reveals significant correlation in all categories (p<0.01).

4. The "State Anxiety Degree" which nursing students experience during clinical training is revealed as "moderate" anxiety.

5. In relationship between "State Anxiety" and the categories of stressors, he "State Anxiety" is revealed as significant correlation with all categories.

6. Considering the relationship between the categories of stressors and the general characteristics, the results are as follows;

(1) "Environment" is revealed as being positively correlated with "Body Health" and "Satisfaction-degree to Specializing in the Science of Nursing" (p<0.01).

(2) "Ideals and Values of Nursing Care" is revealed as being positively correlated with "Satisfaction-degree of Clinical Training"(p<0.01).

(3) "Role" is revealed as being positively correlated with "Religion" (p<0.05).

(4) "Ideals and Values of Nursing Care" is also revealed as being positively correlated with "Satisfaction-degree to Specializing in the Science of Nursing" (p<0.05).

(5) "Environment," "Personal Relations," and "Nursing Activity" are revealed as being positively correlated with "Satisfaction-degree of Clinical Training" (p<0.05).