일 종합병원 외래 간호원의 업무분석에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

본 연구는 일 종합병원 외래에 근무하는 외래 간호원들의 일일활동이 어떻게 구성되어 있는지를 파악하고, 내원환자 관리시 수행하는 활동을 업무별로 분류하여 그 내용과 시간을 분석하고, 연구결과를 앞으로 외래 간호원의 인력배치 및 직무규정을 수립하는데에 기초자료로 제공하는데에 그 의의가 있다고 본다.

이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 Y의료원 외래 간호원의 업무분석 및 업무에 따른 소요시간을 조사함으로써 효율적인 간호업무 수행에 근거가 되는 인력배치 및 직무규정의 자료를 제공함에 그 목적이 있다.

연구도구는 문헌고찰을 기반으로 작성된 시간-업무 활동 기록지를 이용하였으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS 전산체제를 이용하여 백분율, x**2-test, 일월변량분석으로 통계처리 하였다.

연구진행은 1986년 4월28일부터 5월3일까지 Y의료원 외래 17개과의 24명을 대상으로 시간-업무 활동 기록지에 대상자 본인이 직접 체크하도록 하였다.

외래 간호원의 일일 활동내용중에서 간호업무가 전체의 53.3%, 교육 및 행정업무가 4.9%, 서무업무가 20.27%, 환경정리가 5.64%, 기타활동에 소비된 시간이 15.86%로 나타났다.

이 결과는 외래 간호원의 전문적이고도 독립적인 기능인 간호업무와 교육 및 행정업무가 58.2%밖에 미치지 못하고 있는데 이는 외래 간호원들에게 비 전문직 요원으로도 할수 있는 잡다한 업무가 많은 것이라 본다.

3) 외래 간호원의 업무활동에 따른 임상과별 소요시간 분포

외래 각 임상과별 업무활동은 외국인 진찰실과 일반외과를 제외한 15개과에서 일일 업무중 간호업무에 가장 많은 시간을 보내고 있으며, 그 다음이 서무업무, 기타업무, 환경정리, 교육 및 행정업무의 순으로 나타났다. 외래 각 임상과별 업무활동에 따른 소요시간을 일원변량 분석한 결과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 있으나 임상과별 특성과 각 과별 환자의 특성에 따라 외래 간호원의 독자적인 업무를 수행하는데 많은 시간을 할애하여야 한다고 본다.

[영문]

These studies give meaningful information as to know an out-patient nurse's activity is divided up in the use of her working time at a general hospital's out-patient department.

The results of these studies will be used for basic data of placement of nurses and nursing policy.

At this point, the purpose of this study is to provide a convenient way of determining nursing activity and for the arrangement of nursing staff and job description, according to the need of the necessary time for work for an out-patient nurse at Yonsei Hospital.

The data collection tool was developed by the author based on literature and on the data of time-activity-records, collected and analysis by percentage, x**2-test, one-way-variable analysis by S.P.S.S. (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences).

The data were collected from 1986. 4.28 to 1986. 5. 3 and 24 nurses from 17 out-patient department at Yonsei Hospital recorded their daily activities for 6 days.

Diploma - 8.4%

2) Daily activity of the out-patient nurse The total working time of an out-patient nurse was 53.3% of nursing activity, 4.9% of education and administration activity, 20.27% of desk activity, 5.69% of putting in order the physical environment, 15.865 of and non-nursing activity. The results show that

out-patient nurses not only have their own special professional activity but also many non professional chores. Their nursing activity, education and administrative activity involved 58.2% of their working time.

3) The Distribution of nursing time according to the nurse's activity by department. Each out-patient activity for 15 departments is mostly nursing activity except for the international clinic and the general surgery department. The next

biggest use of time is desk activity, non-nursing activities, arrangement of physical surroundings, educational and administrative activities. The result of the analysis of activity time was not particularly different statistically between the

different departments generally. This result shows that lots of time for professional activity is needed by the out-patient nurses depending on the department and the individual patient.