이직간호사와 현직간호사의 소진과 사회적 지지의 관계

[한글]

본 연구는 임상간호사가 이직을 결정할 당시의 업무상황에서 지각하는 소진과 사회적 지지를 알아보고, 현직간호사와 그 차이점을 알아보며, 소진과 사회적 지지가 이직에 어떻게 관련이 되는지를 파악하여 간호행정가들의 인사관리와 간호전문직 발전의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구방법은 질문지법을 사용하여 자료를 수집한 기술적 비교연구로서 연구대상자는 서울시내 일개 대학부속병원에서 1990년 1월 1일부터 동년 10월말일 사이에 이직을 결정한 간호사 43명과 같은 경력과 학력으로 같은 병원에서 현재 근무하고 있는 간호사중 짝짓기로 선정한 54명을 연구대상으로 하여 1990년 10월 15일부터 동년 10월 30일에 걸쳐 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 Pines, Aronson, Kafry가 개발하고 홍근표가 번역 사용한 소진측정도구와 Brandt와 Weinert가 개발하고 조광제가 번역 사용한 PRQ(Personal Resource Questionnaire) PARTⅡ를 사용하였다.

통계분석은 SPSS를 이용하여 전산처리 하였고, 실수, 평균, 백분율, t-test, Crosstabs, Pearson 상관관계, 단계적 중회귀분석의 통계방법으로 분석 처리하였다.

1. "이직간호사는 현직간호사 보다 소진경험이 더 많을 것이다"는 소진점수가 이직간호사는 62.9, 현직간호사는 54.0으로 두군간에 유의한 차이를 보여 채택되었다(t=3.72, P<.001).

2. "이직간호사는 현직간호사 보다 사회적 지지를 적게 받았을 것이다"는 사회적 지지 점수가 이직간호사는 89.8, 현직간호사는 93.1로 이직간호사가 약간 적게 받은 것으로 나타났으나 통계적 유의성이 없어 기각되었다(t=-1.41, P>.05).

3. "사회적 지지를 많이 받은 간호사는 소진경험이 적을 것이다"는 Pearson상관계수가 -.389로 사회적 지지를 많이 받을수록 소진이 적게 나타나 채택되었다(P<.001).

4. 간호사의 이직을 소진으로 예측 할 수 있는가? 의 연구문제를 알아보기 위하여 이직의 결정에 영향을 미치는 예측요인을 단계적 중회귀 분석한 결과 첫째는 소진으로 설명력이 12.1%였고, 둘째는 이직경험이었다.

5. 이직간호사의 이직동기에 대해 질의한 결과 개방형 질문지에 본인들이 응답하기를 "불규칙한 근무시간 및 밤근무 스트레스", "정신, 신체적으로 지쳤기 때문", "전망좋은 직장으로 이직하기 위함"등으로 지적하고 있어 이직과 소진의 관련성이 시사되었다.

결론적으로 이직의 예측요인은 소진으로 나타났으며, 간호사의 사회적 지지가 높을수록 소진경험이 적고, 소진은 다른 어떤 요인보다 이직결정에 깊이 관련되어 있어 소진경험이 적을수록 이직율이 감소될 것이라고 생각되며 임상에서는 간호사의 소진을 저하시킬 수 있는 대책이 이루어져야 하겠다.

The research design was a comparative discriptive study and the data were obtained by the use of questionnaires from Oct. 15th. to Oct 30th. 1990.

The subjects of this study were a group of nurses who had left their jobs (turnover nurses 43), and a group who had stayed the job (retaind nurses 54), both method for education and experience.

The former group of subjects as recruited from nurses who had left their jobs from between Jan. 1st. to Oct. 30th. 1990 at a general hospital in Seoul, Korea.

The instruments used for this study were the burnout scale developed by Pines, Aronson and Kafry (1981) and translated by Hong (1984), and a personal resource questionnaire developed by Brandt and Weinert (1981) and translated by Cho (1989).

The data were analyzed by a SPSS for Frequency, Mean, Persentage, t-test and Crosstabs were used to measure the variables and demographic characteristics.

Pearson Correlation and Stepwise Multiple Regression were used for hypothesis testing.

The results of this study were as follow.

1. The first hypothesis, that turnover nurses will have more burnout experience than retained nurses, was accepted. The burnout score of the turnover nurses as 62.9. and retained group 54.0. There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups. (t=3.72, p<.001)

2. The second hypothesis, that the turnover nurses would have less social support than the retained nurses was rejected. (turnover nurses 89.8, retained nurses 93.1, t=-1.41, p>.05)

3. The third hypothesis, that nurses with more social support, would have less burnout was accepted. (r:-.389, p<.001)

4. The predictive factors influencing the decision for turnover were analyzed by Stepwise Multiple Regression.

The first factor entered to the regression was burnout, explaining 12.1%, and the second factor was turnover experience.

5. The most frequently identified reasons reported for leaving the job, according to an open ended questions, were "Stress induced by irregular work schedules and night duties", "Because of being tired both physically and mentally" and "To move to a better job".

In conclusion, nurses who have more social support have less burnout experience, a burnout is a decided facts in turnover.