수술전 놀이교육이 간호활동에 대한 환아의 반응에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 수술전 놀이교육이 간호활동에 대한 환아의 반응에 미치는 영향을 규명하여 위협감이 덜한 상황하에서 보다 바람직한 아동간호를 수행하기 위한 근거를 마련하기 위함이다.

이상의 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같이 세가지 가설을 설정하여 검정하였다.

1) 수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군은 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군에 비해 수술전·후 병실 간호활동에 대해 더 협조적일 것이다.

2) 수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군은 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군에 비해 퇴원후 가정 간호활동에 대해 더 협조적일 것이다.

3) 수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군에서은 대조군보다 퇴원후 일상생활에 대한 행동변화가 있는 환아의 비율이 더 낮을 것이다.

연구대상은 서울 시내에 위치한 2개의 대학부속병원에 편도선 및 아데노이드 적출술을 받기 위해 입원한 4∼12세의 환아로 수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군 25명과 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군 25명, 총 50명이었다.

자료수집 기간은 1985년 7월 23일부터 8월 28일 까지 35일간 이었다.

연구도구로는 문헌과 실제 임상에서의 경험을 기초로 하여 연구자가 제작한 환아 반응측정도구를 사용하였으며 ,놀이교육을 실험적 간호중재로 사용하였다.

자료수집 방법은 수술전·후 병실 간호활동에 대한 환아의 반응이 훈련된 연구 보조원에 의해 관찰 측정되었고, 퇴원후 가정간호활동에 대한 반응과 일상생활에 대한 행동변화가 보호자에 의해 설문 조사되었다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 전산체제를 이용하여 통계처리 하였으며, 수술전 놀이교육 수행 유무에 따른 간호활동에 대한 환아의 반응 비교는 t-test로, 수술전 놀이교육 수행 유무에 따른 퇴원후 일상생활에 대한 행동변화 비교는 χ**2-test로, 환아의 일반적 특성과 간호활동에 대한 반응과의 관계는 t-test 및 A-NOVA로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 제1가설 ; "수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군은 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군에 비해 수술전·후 병실 간호활동에 대해 더 협조적일 것이다."는 지지되었다. (t=2.93, p <.05)

2) 제2가설 ; "수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군은 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군에 비해 퇴원후 가정 간호활동에 대해 더 협조적일 것이다."는 지지되었다. (t= 2.59, p <.001)

3) 제3가설 ; "수술전 놀이교육을 받은 실험군에서 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 대조군보다 퇴원후 일상생활에 대한 행동변화가 있는 환아의 비율이 더 낮을 것이다."는 지지되지 못하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 기반으로 수술전 놀이교육을 받은 환아가 수술전 놀이교육을 받지 않은 환아보다 수술전·후 및 퇴원후 간호활동에 대해 더 협조적인 것으로 나타나 수술전 놀이교육이 아동간호에 있어 효과적인 간호중재라고 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to test the effect of preoperative play therapy on the response of children to nursing activity, and to provide the foundation for the effective children's nursing care.

To test the effectiveness of the preoperative play therapy, three hypotheses were formulated as follows;

1) The experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy will be more cooperative with nursing activity before and after operation than control group which has not received it.

2) The experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy will be more cooperative with nursing activity after discharge than control group which has not received it.

3) The ratio of children who show behavior change will be lower in the experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy than in the control group which has not received it.

Fifty children were selected among the patients who admitted to the general hospital from 23rd July, 1985 to 28th August, 1985 for tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy.

The subjects' age was from 4 to 12. Of them, 25 children were selected randomly as the experimental group which received preoperative play therapy and other 25 children were served as control group which did not receive it.

As the study tool, the tool for measurement of children's response, which was developed through the review of the literature and practical experiencer was used and play therapy was used as the experimental nursing intervention.

The children's response for the nursing activity was observed and measured by the author's assistants during admission. The children's response for the nursing activity and behavior change after discharge was collected through the questionnaire to their parents.

The result of the study is as follows:

1) Hypothesis Ⅰ : The experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy will be more cooperative with nursing activity before and after operation than control group which has net received it was supported.(t = 2.93, p< .05)

2) Hypothesis Ⅱ : The experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy will be more cooperative with nursing activity after discharge than control group which has net received it was supported .(t=2.59, p<.001)

3) Hypothesis Ⅲ : The ratio of children who show behavior change will be lower in the experimental group which has received preoperative play therapy than in the control group which has not received it was not supported.

On the basis of the result, it can be concluded that preoperative play therapy is effective nursing intervention, which make the children to respond positively with nursing activity.