산욕부와 의료전문인간의 산욕기 산모에게 요구되는 교육내용별 중요도에 대한 비교연구

[한글]

교육 및 경제수준이 높아짐에 따라 산욕부의 건강 요구는 더욱 증대되고 이에 따라 산욕부의 건강문제를 해결하기 위한 교육적 요구의 중요성에 주안점을 둔 의료전문인의 역할이고 있다.

본 연구는 산욕부와 의료전문인을 대상으로 산욕기 산모에게 요구되는 교육적 요구의 중요도를 파악하고 이에 대한 산욕부와 의료전문인 간의 교육 요구도의 차이를 비교해 봄으로써 모아 건강중진을 위한 산욕부의 교육프로그램 개발을 위한 자료를 제공하고자 시도된 비교연구이다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 산욕부가 요구하는 교육내용별 중요성의 정도를 파악하였으며, 둘째, 의료전문인이 요구하는 교육내용별 중요성의 정도를 파악하였으며, 세째, 산욕부와 의료전문인 간의 산욕기 산모에게 요구되는 교육내용별 중요도에 대한 차이를 비교하였다.

연구방법으로는 4개의 종합병원을 대상으로 1988년 10월18일부터 11월 11일까지 총 25일동안 구조화된 질문지를 사용하여 자료수집을 하였으며 선정기준에 맞는 산욕부 128명 전수와 분만실과 산부인과 병동에 근무하는 간호사 68명과 산부인과에 근무하는 의사 47명을 연구대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 Davis등이 그의 연구에서 사용하였던 도구를 기초로 연구자가 문헌고찰을 통하여 개발한 도구로써 질문지의 내용 타당도를 높이기 위하여 간호학 교수 4인, 10년이상 모성간호 실무경험이 있는 수 간호사 2인, 산부인과 의사 2인의 자문을 받아, 15명의 산욕부에게 예비조사를 거쳐서 수정 보완하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 전산 통계처리하여 실수, 백분율, 평균평점, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA등의 통계 방법으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 있어서 먼저 조사대상 산욕부의 일반적 특성은 평균연령이 28세이였으며 53.1%가 대학졸업의 학력으로 높은 교육수준을 나타냈으며, 76.6%가 직업을 갖지 않았으며 75.0%가 핵가족이었다. 산전산후 관리에 대한 정보 및 교육의 출처는 책, 신문등, 친정어머니, 친척, 친구, 이웃등에서 얻었다.

산욕부의 산과적 특성은 68.8%가 초산부이였으며, 신생아의 남여 성비율은 0.9(남):1(여)로 나타났다. 산모 51.6%가 모유수유를 원했으며 산전진찰을 위한 초진시기는 64.8%가 임신1∼2개월이였으며 53.1%가 개인병원에서 산전진찰을 받은 것으로 나타났다.

조사대상 간호사의 일반적 특성은 평균연령이 27.5세 이였으며,51.5%가 간호학과 졸업의 학력을 가졌고 미혼이 57.4% 이었으며 67.4%가 자녀 양육경험이 없었고 평균 근무기간은 3.3년 이었다.

조사대상 의사의 일반적 특성은 평균연령이 29.4세이었으며 66.0%가 기혼이였으나, 55.3%가 자녀 양육경험이 없었고, 평균 근무기간은 1.9년이었다.

2. 산욕기에 요구되는 40개 문항의 교육내용 중, 23개 문항의 신생아 간호와 17개 문항의 산욕부 교육내용에 대한 중요도의 점수순위는 최대총점 160점에 대해 간호사(130.3382), 산욕부(129.1833), 의사(120.3617)의 순으로 교육중요성의 정도를 나타냈다.

먼저 조사대상 산욕부의 경우, 신생아 간호에 대한 교육내용에서 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "아기의 이상증세 발견하기" (3.914)이였으며 그 다음이 "아기의 예방접종법" (3.773) "감염예방을 위한 방법" (3.641)의 순이였고, 산욕부 자신의 교육내용중 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "산후 합병증세 발견하기" (3.805)이였으며, 그 다음이 "회음 상처부위의 청결법"(3.656) "산모의 약물사용시 주의점"(3.508) "피임방법"(3.477)의 순으로 중요성의 정도를 나타냈다.

한편 조사대상 간호사의 경우, 신생아 간호의 교육내용중 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "아기의 이상증세 발견하기"(3.926)이였으며, 그 다음이 "아기의 예방접종법" (3.603)의 순이였고, 산욕부의 교육내용중 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "산후 합병증세 발견하기" (3.750)이였으며, 그 다음이 "회음 상처부위의 청결법" (3.721) "산후 영양섭취" (3.515) "산후 질 분비물의 관찰법" (3.485)의 순으로 중요성의 정도를 나타냈다.

또한 조사대상 의사의 경우, 신생아 간호의 교육내용중 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "아기의 이상증세 발견하기" (3.830)이였으며 그 다음이 "아기의 예방접증법" (3.638) "아기를 안전하게 다루기" (3.468)의 순이였고 산욕부의 교육내용중 가장 높은 중요도를 보인 내용은 "산후 합병증세 발견하기" (3.681)이였으며, 그 다음이 "회음 상처부위의 청결법" (3.426) "산모의 약물사용시 주의점" (3.362) "산후 영양섭취" (3.213)의 순으로 중요성의 정도를 나타냈다.

3. 신생아 간호와 산욕부의 교육내용에 대한 중요성의 정도는 산욕부, 간호사, 의사간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나(F=8.666, p<.001) 교육요구에 대한 중요성의 정도는 조사대상에 따라 다름을 알 수 있었다.

4. 신생아 간호의 교육내용에 대하여 산욕부와 간호사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았으나 산욕부와 의사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=3.15, p<.01). 또한, 간호사와 의사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=3.26, p<.001).

5. 산욕부의 교육내용에 대하여 산욕부와 간호사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았으나 산욕부와 의사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=3.83, p<.001). 또한 간호사와 의사가 인식하는 중요성의 정도도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=3.97, p<.001).

6. 조사대상 산욕부의 산과적 특성인 출산 횟수와 교육내용에 대한 중요도와의 관계에서 전체 교육내용에 대한 중요도와 출산횟수는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고(t=2.11, p<.05) 신생아 간호의 교육내용에 대하여도 두 집단간에 통계적으로 유의

한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으나(t=2.00, p<.05) 산욕부의 교육내용에 대해서는 두 집단간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 산욕부, 간호사, 의사는 산욕기 산모에게 요구되는 교육내용에 대하여 중요하다고 생각하는 정도는 서로 다르게 나타났다.

의료전문인은 산욕부가 중요하다고 생각하는 교육내용에 대하여 고려하며, 특히 간호사는 산욕부가 중요하다고 생각하는 교육내용을 인지하고 이에 따라 간호사의 독자적 기능인 환자교육을 산욕부의 교육적 요구의 중요도를 고려하여 실시하므로 교육의 효과를 가져올 수 있다고 생각하며 산욕부를 위한 교육 프로그램을 만들때에는 일치된 교육목표와 내용을 설정하여 산욕부와 의료전문인은 교육 요구에 대한 중요도의 차이점을 인식하면서 시행하는 것이 바람직하다고 사료된다.

[영문]

This comparative study was undertaken in order to identify the importance and the degree of the importance of the learning needs for mothers during the puerperium and to compare differences in perception of importance between mothers, nurses and physicians.

The present study was done in an attempt to furnish basic data for a developmental teaching program for mothers and to be helpful in planning maternity nursing practice.

The period for data collection was from October 18 to 25,1988.

The purposive sampling technique was used in the selection of the subjects. The subjects were 128 maternity patients admitted to four general hospitals in Seoul between October 18, and November 25, 1988, who had normal, uncomplicated, vaginal deliveries and healthy newborns. This group was targeted in order to generate a sample of mothers with normal postpartum learning interest. Further(68) nurses and (47) physicians caring for mothers in the puerperal period and doing duty on obstetric wards in four general hospitals from October 18 to November 11, 1988 were included in the study sample.

The instrument used for this study was a 40-item questionnaire developed by the researcher based on reference and guidelines used for the study done by Davis et. al.(1988).

The instrument consisted of 23 infant care teaching items and 17 maternal care teaching items. Each item was rated on a 4-point scale from "Very Important" to "Not Very Important" statistics, percentages, means, standard deviations, t-test, and ANOVA accord-ing to the purpose of the study and the analysis was done using S.P.S.S. at the Computer Center, Yonsei University.

1. The demographic characteristics of mother were as follows;

The average age of mother was 28, 53.1% were college graduates, 76.6% were unempolyed, 75.0% were from a nuclear family. The mothers had gained much information before and after childbirth from books and journals, their own mothers, near reatives, and friends. In the sample, 68.8% were primiparas and the sex ratio for the infants was 0.9(male): 1(female) of the mothers, 51.6% wanted breast feeding, 64.8% received prenatal consultation for the first time at the one to two months gestational period and 53.1% took advantage of the local clinics.

The demographic characteristic$ of nurse were as follows; the average age was 27.5, 51.5% were Nursing College graduates, 57.4% were Single, 67.4% did not have any experience in bringing up children, and the average period of duty on obstetric ward was 3.3 years.

The demographic characteristics of physician were the following the average age was 29.4, 66.0% were married, 55.3% did not have any experience bringing up children and the average period of duty in the obstetric department was 1.9 years.

2. All the groups of subjects stressed the importance of the 40-items should included in mother's postpartum teaching both the total 23 infant care teaching items and 17 materal teaching items.

The nurses had the highest score for importance, followed by the mothers and the physicians.

For the mothers, the infant care items, of the highest in importance was "infant illness" (3.914), followed by "immunization"(3.773) and "infection control" (3.641), and for maternal care items of the highest in importance was "postpartum complications" (3.805), followed by "Stitches/Episiotomy" (3.656), "medicines" (3.508) and "Birth control" (3.477).

For the Nurses, the infant care item of the highest in importance was "infant illness" (3.926), followed by "immunization"(3.603), and the maternal care item of the highest in importance was "postpartum complications" (3.750), followed by

"Stitches/Episiotomy" (3.721), "Nutrition" (3.515) and "Vaginal discharge"(3.485).

For the physicians, the infant care item of the highest in importance was "infant illness" (3.830), followed by "immunization"(3.638) and "infant safety" (3.468), and the maternal item of the highest in importance was "Postpartum complications" (3.681),followed by "Stitches/Episiotomy" (3.426), "Medicines" (3.362) and "Nutrition" (3.213).

3. There was a significant difference as to the degree of importance of the items for the mothers, the nurses and the physicians about infant care items and maternal teaching items(F=8.666, p<.001).

4. No significant difference was found concerning the degree of importance of the infant care teaching items between the me-tiers and the nurses but, a significant difference was found between the mothers and physicians (t=3.15, p<.01) and also, a significant difference was found between the nurses and physicians (t=3.26, p<.001).

5. No significant difference was found concerning the degree of importance of the maternal care teaching items between the mothers and the nurses but, a significant difference was found between the mothers and physicians (t=3.83, p<.001) and also,

a significant difference was found between the nurses and physicians (t=3.97, p<.001).

6. The only significant difference related to the general characteristics was on the degree of importance of infant care items and parity (t=2.11, p<.05).

All three groups rated each need differently in regard to importance Nurses and physicians must take note be aware of the level of importance that mothers place on various aspects of care and nurses, especially, must realize that the degree of importance of various items as seen by the mothers in order to provide the support, counselling, and education which is to the nurses indipendent function.

In the development of teaching programs for the postpartum period, nurses and physicians need to realize the differences in their perspectives as well as the needs of the mothers in presenting a unified teaching program.