당뇨병 환자의 치료지시 이행에 관한 연구

[한글]

건강한 신체를 유지하며 질병이나 불구 또는 조기사망으로부터 해방된다는 것은 인간이 오랜 역사를 통해서 갈망해온 욕구중의 하나이다. 현대 기술산업사회는 과학·의학의 발달과 국민생활수준의 향상으로 평균수명을 연장한데 비해 만성 성인병의 발생은 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 만성 성인병중에서도 특히 당뇨병환자의 발생 경향은 전 세계적으로 점점 증가추세에 있으며 그 인구는 2억으로 추산되고 있어 중대한 보건문제의 하나로 대두되고 있는 실정이다. 그러나 당뇨병 환자는 적절한 치료 및 조절로써 치료지시를 이행하면 합병증은 예방하고 정상적인 사회활동과 삶을 누릴 수 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 당뇨병 환자의 이행정도를 높이고자 Health Belief Model을 기초로 하여 당뇨병 환자의 Sick Role Behavior을 중심으로 연구하였다.

연구 대상자는 서울시에 소재하고 있는 3개의 종합병원 외래를 통해 당뇨병 치료를 받고 있는 환자와 당뇨병 환자를 위한 교육프로그램에 참석한 외래환자 65명이다.

자료수집 기간은 1984년 3월 7일부터 4월 3일까지였으며 연구도구는 문헌고찰을 기초로 하여 저자가 작성한 질문지를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 전자계산조직을 이용하여 자료의 특성과 연구의 목적에 따라 백분율, 산술평균 및 표준편차, T-teat, ANOVA Pearson Correlation Coefficent 등의 통계 방법으로 분석하였다.

지식과 취약성은 긍정적인 상관관계 (r = 0.3187, p〈 0.05), 심각성과 취약성은 긍정적인 상관관계 (r = 0.3059, p〈 0.05), 취약성과 유익성도 긍정적인 상관관계 (r = 0.2979, p〈 0.05)를 보여 주었고 취약성과 장애도와도 긍정적인 상관관계(r = 0.4402, p〈 0.05)를 보여 주었다.

이러한 결과를 볼때 당뇨병에 대한 지식과 이행에 따른 유익을 홍보와 교육으로 당뇨병에 대한 치료지시 이행을 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 제변수간의 관계

대상자의 일반적 특성 중 성별·연령 ·가족수·결혼상태 ·종교·교육정도에 대해 조사하였으며 성별과 약물요법 이행과는 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보였으며 (t=-0.6289, p〈 0.05) 결혼상태와 인슈린 요법과도 유의한 관계 (F=5.67, p〈0.05) 를 보였으며 교육정도와 지식간에도 통계적으로 유의한 관계 (F=8.82, p〈0.001) 보였다.

이상과 같이 Health Belief Model의 개념과 사회 ·인구학적 변인중 당뇨병에 대한 지식 ·취약성 ·장애도와 성별·결혼상태만이 이행에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 이외에도 다른 요인들이 이행에 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 요인들의 추후 연구가 계속되어야 할 것으로 본다.

[영문]

To preserve our health and free ourselves from disease. disability and an early stage of death is one of our desires that is an inexpressible longings of the human being through1 long-continued history.

The high-level industrial society of the modernized country has extended the average length of life in teams of the development of scientific technology and medical science, and the improvement of human living standards, but chronic disease in the aged come to the front as a serious problem.

Diabetes Mellitus, a worldwide disease affecting two hundred million people around the world, is remarkably increasing in Korea at the present time. The majority of diabetics are able to continue their work with appropriate medical care and regimens .

The purpose of this study is to investigate the compliance behavior of diabetic using sick role behavior that explain on individuals compliance with health behavior. The subjects of this study were 65 adult diabetes Mellitus patients. The subjects were chosen from the out patient departments of 3 General hospitals in

Seoul.

Data was collected from March 7, 1984 to April 3, 1984 using the Questionaire method.

Analysis of the data was done by use of the Frequency, Percentage, Mean, standard Deviation, pearson correlation coefficent, T-test, and ANOVA.

1. General characteristics

The respondent's average age was 52.0 years old, Sex ratio(male to female) revealed as 1.7 : 1, 62.5 percent of the respondent's had religious beliefs, 60 percent were employed, and the average size of family was 4-5 persons.

2. Hypothetical analysis based on the health belief Model.

1) The first hypothesis ; "The level of know ledge about Diabetes Mellitus will have a positive correlation with compliance," was accepted. (r = 0.456, p〈 0.05)

2) The second hypothesis ; "Understanding of the severity of Diabetes Mellitus will have a positive correlation with compliance" was rejected (r = 0.211, p〉0.05)

3) The third hypothesis ;"Understanding of the susceptability of Diabetes Mellitus will have a positive correlation with compliance," was accepted. (r = 0.370, p〈 0.05)

4) The forth hypothesis ; "The degree of benefit will have a correlation with compliance," was rejected. (r : 0.478, p〉0.05)

5) The fifth hypothesis ; "The degree of barrier will have a correlation with compliance," was accepted. (r : 0.478, p〈 0.05)

In this view, knowledge, susceptability, barrier on Diabetes Mellitus are probably significantly related with compliance .

3. Tn the correlation among variables.

It was found that the knowledge of Diabetes Mellitus and susceptability were positively correlated (r = 0.3187, p〈 0.05), the severity of diabetes Mellitus and susceptability were positively correlated (r : 0.3059, p〈 0.05), the susceptability and benefit were positively correlated (r = 0.2979, p〈 0.05), and the susceptability and barrier were positively correlated (r = 0.4402, p〈 0.05),

4.Correlation between general characteristics and variables. It was found that the sex and compliance of oral hypoglycemic agent therapy were positively correlated (t = -0.6289,p〈 0.05), the marriage status and compliance of Insulin therapy were positively correlated (F = 5.67, p〈 0.05), and the degree of Education and knowledge were positively correlated. (F = 8.82, p〈 0.001)

There appears to be no significant association except sex, marriage status , and knowledge.