영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단과 중재 전산시스템 개발 및 평가

식 확립을 통한 간호의 질적 향상과 전문성의 향상을 도모하고자 시행되었다.

각 단계는 시스템 개발 수명주기에 근거하여 진행되었으며 전략수립 단계에서는 표준화된 간호진단과 중재를 사용하여 전산시스템을 구축하고자 타당성이 검증된 영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단과 중재를 전산화 범위로 정하였다.

시스템 분석단계에서는 영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단별 증상/징후, 관련요인의 타당도에 관한 문헌과 간호진단과 연계되는 간호중재와 활동을 규명한 문헌을 통해 영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단과 중재의 흐름도를 구성하였다.

시스템 설계단계에서는 분석단계에서 구성한 흐름도에 따라 시스템을 설계하고 구축하였으며 전산시스템은 간호진단/중재 시스템(Nursing Diagnosis/lntervention System)으로 명명하였다. 시스템은 환자기본정보, 환자간호과정, 간호과정, 코드등록으로 구성되었으며 흐름도에 포함된 각 요소는 데이터베이스화되었다. 최종적으로 구축된 시스템은 환자기본정보에서 환자를 등록하며, 환자간호과정에서는 등록된 환자에 대한 간호과정을 시행하도록 되어있고, 간호과정은 환자등록을 하지 않고 간호과정만을 실행해 볼 수 있도록 구성되었다 간호과정은 증상/징후의 선택부터 시행하는 단계와 증상/징후가 규명되지 않아 간호진단부터 시작하는 두 가지 단계를 구현한다. 증상/징후로부터 시작하는 단계에서는 증상/징후를 선택하면 시스템이 가능한 간호진단 목록과 함께 각 간호진단에 속하는 증상/징후의 개수를 제시하여 간호진단선정을 도우며 간호진단을 선택하면 간호진단에 속하는 증상/징후가 다시 제시되어 간호진단과정을 보완한다. 관련요인이 없을 경우 선택하지 않고 진행할 수 있으며 이 단계에서 증상/징후, 관련요인을 사용자가 입력할 수 있다.

관련요인을 선택하면 증상/징후, 관련요인, 간호진단이 제시되며 다음단계에서는 해당 진단에서 실시할 수 있는 간호중재명이 나열되며 선택시 간호중재에 따른 간호활동이 제시되어 이를 선택하게 된다. 사용자가 보다 구체적인 간호활동을 입력할 수 있다. 최종화면에서는 증상/징후부터 간호활동까지 선정된 내용이 보여지며 자료를 저장할 수 있고 앞에 제시된 타 간호진단에 대해 간호과정을 적용하고 싶으면 간호진단 선정의 단계로 되돌아가 실행할 수 있다. 간호진단부터 시작하는 단계는 증상/징후와 관련된 내용이 제외되어 있으며 그 외 과정은 동일하다. 코드등록은 시스템을 적용하는 곳의 진료과, 병동, 병실, 침대상황에 알맞게 코드를 지정하고 변경할 수 있도록 지원한다.

시스템 실시 및 평가는 1999년 11월 11일부터 25일 까지 간호사 6인이 시스템교육을 받은 후 1인당 5건씩 총 30건의 영양과 배설기능장애를 가진 대상자 임상사례에 실시해보고 각 실시마다 시스템의 장·단점 및 개선점을 평가하고 대상자의 건강문제 중 시스템에 포함되지 않은 사항을 조사하였으며 5건의 실시를 마친후 연구자에 의해 개발된 시스템 평가도구를 통해 평가를 시행하였다. 5점 척도의 Likert scale을 통한 평가시 모든 문항에서 3점이상의 평가를 받았고, 총 17문항중 13문항에서 4점 이상을 받아 개발된 영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단과 중재 전산시스템은 유용한 것으로 판단되었다.

평가시 제시된 개선방안을 반영하여 시스템을 수정, 보완한 후 최종적인 영양과 배설기능장애와 관련된 간호진단과 중재 전산시스템을 제시하였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to develop and to evaluate the Computerized Nursing Diagnosis/lntervention System for Nutritional and Eliminative Problems for clinical application.

Each stage was processed based on the System Development Life Cycle.

At the Strategy Planning Stage, valid nursing diagnoses and interventions were chosen to develop a computerized system using the standardized elements of the nursing process.

At the System Analysis Stage, a nursing diagnosis and intervention flowchart was drawn up based on papers which verified the validity of the signs and symptoms and related factors of the nursing diagnoses and nursing activities for the nutritional and eliminative problems.

At the System Design Stage, a system was developed based on the flowchart and named the Nursing Diagnosis/Intervention System. The Nursing Diagnosis/Intervention System consisted of the Patient's Basic Information, Patient's Nursing Process, Nursing Process, and Code Registration. Each element in flowchart was coded and made into a database. The Patient's Basic Information is put in through the patient registration. The Patient's Nursing Process is put in through the nursing process for registered patient and the Nursing Process is put in through the nursing

process without patient registration. The Nursing Process has two way of performing. One starts from the signs and symptoms. Possible nursing diagnoses are drawn from the signs and symptoms. Once the nursing diagnosis is selected, signs and symptoms are shown again to fortify accurate diagnosing. Following that related factor(s) can be selected then signs and symptoms, related factor(s), nursing diagnosis are displayed on one screen. Related interventions are then suggested.

After the nursing interventions have been chosen, nursing intervention related activities are suggested and chosen. At the final step, all chosen elements are displayed on one screen, and can be saved as a database for that registered patient. If the user wants to perform another nursing process using other suggested nursing diagnoses, then user may go back to the nursing diagnoses step and put the process through again. The other way is to start from the nursing diagnoses for which signs and symptoms are not yet verified. At this process only the sign and

symptom related contents are excluded. Code Registration allows registering and changing the code for department, ward, room and bed for the suitable application system being used.

The System was used and evaluated from Nov. 11th to 25th, 1999. Each of six nurses used the Nursing Diagnosis/Intervention System for five cases. A total of 30 cases were collected. In each case, the nurses evaluated the merits and demerits of the system. After the application, the nurses evaluated the System using a 5 point

Likert scale. Every item was scored at three points or more and 13 out of 17 items were scored at four points or more, thus the Nursing Diagnosis/Intervention System that was developed in this study was regarded as a useful one.