한국인 눈꺼풀에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

눈꺼풀을 포함한 눈확 안의 여러 구조들에 대해 정확하고도 세밀한 수술을 시행하는 데에는 무엇보다도 이들의 해부학적 구조에 대한 면밀한 관찰과 지식을 필요로 한다. 이러한 해부학적 구조 중에는 연구가 되어있지 않은 부분도 있고, 일부 구조에 대해서는 저자들 사이에 견해가 다른 부분도 있기 때문에 이 연구의 목적은 눈꺼풀을 포함한 눈확의 여러 구조의 변이를 밝혀 눈꺼풀 수술에 도움을 주는 자료를 마련하는데 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 한국사람 눈 91쪽을 재료로 하여, 이중 50쪽은 위눈꺼풀과 눈확안의 구조의 변이를 조사하였고,50쪽 중 20쪽과 새로운 30쪽을 합한 50쪽은 눈꺼풀판을 계측하고 눈확아래 지방칸의 구성과 변이를 관찰하였으며, 11쪽은 시상절단 조직 표본을 만들어 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 위가로인대(superior transverse ligament)의 폭은 평균 9.0±2.5 mm (범위 4.8∼15.5 mm)이고 눈확 위모서리를 기준으로 할 때, 위가로인대의 앞쪽 가장자리의 위치는 12예(26%)에서 눈확 위모서리보다 평균 2.3 ± 1.1 mm 앞쪽에, 34예(74%)에서 평균3.5±1.3 mm 뒤쪽에 위치하였다.

2. 눈꺼풀올림근의 힘살널힘줄 경계(myotendinous junction)의 너비는 평균 20.9±2.6 mm (범위 10.9∼26.5 mm)였으며, 힘살널힘줄 경계와 눈확의 안쪽과 가쪽 모서리와의 거리는 각각 평균 15.2±3.2 mm, 6.9±3.9 mm였다.

힘살널힘줄 경계와 눈꺼풀틈새의 안쪽 눈구석과의 거리는 평균 7.3 ± 3.0 mm였으며, 가쪽 눈구석과의 거리는 세 가지 유형이 있었는데, 가쪽 눈구석보다 더 안쪽에 위치하는 경우(86.1%)는 평균 6.3±4.5 mm 안쪽에 위치하였고, 더 가쪽으로 벗어나 있는 경우(11.1%)에는 평균 2.0±0.8 mm 가쪽에 위치하였으며, 일치하는 경우(2.8%)도 있었다.

힘살널힘줄 경계의 위치는 25예(54%)에서 눈확 위모서리보다 평균 4.0±2.4 mm 앞쪽에, 21예(46%)에서 평균 3.7±1.6 mm 뒤쪽에 위치하였다. 눈꺼풀판의 가장 높은 점에서 힘살널힘줄 경계와의 거리는 평균 8.7± 1.8 mm (범위 5.3 ∼ 13.2 mm)였다. 눈확의 길이는 평균 42.4± 3.5 mm이고, 눈꺼풀틈새의 길이는 평균 33.2 ±4.4 mm였다.

3. 눈확가로막은 눈확 위모서리 둘레의 뼈막에서 일어나 아래쪽에서는 눈꺼풀올림근 널힘줄에 붙으며 이 막의 일부인 깊은 층은 눈확지방의 뒷면을 감싸고돌아 눈꺼풀 올림근 윗면으로 계속되어 위가로인대까지 닿아 있었다.

4. 위눈꺼풀을 연속 시상절단한 조직 표본에서 눈꺼풀올림근의 널힘줄은 연속적인다발을 이루어 내려와서 위눈꺼풀판의 위모서리와 윗부분에 닿아 있었다. 계속되는 널힘줄 다발은 눈둘레근의 다발이 잘린 사이로 지나갔고, 그 이후부터는 널힘줄 다발이 점점 희미해져서 관찰되지 않았다.

5. 위눈꺼풀판의 높이는 안쪽, 가운데, 가쪽에서 각각 평균 6.2±0.8 mm, 9.3±0.9mm, 7.1 ± 1.0 mm였으며, 아래눈꺼풀판의 높이는 각각 평균 3.9±0.5 mm,4.6±0.6mm, 3.8±0.5 mm였다.

눈꺼풀판의 형태는 전체적으로 반달 모양이었기 때문에 대칭인 경우와 안쪽, 가쪽으로 치우친 세 가지 형태가 있었는데, 위눈꺼풀판은 가쪽으로 치우쳐진 형이 77.8%로 가장 많았고, 아래눈꺼풀판은 세 가지 유형이 비슷한 분포를 보였다.

6.눈확아래 지방칸의 구획은 안쪽, 가운데, 가쪽의 세 칸으로 뚜렷이 나뉜 경우가34예(68%)였으며, 가운데와 가쪽 지방칸이 붙어있는 경우가 9예(18%), 안쪽과 가운데 지방칸이 붙어있는 경우가 6예(12%),구획이 구별되지 않고 한 칸으로 된 것이 1예(2%)였다.

세 개의 지방칸이 뚜렷이 구분되는 경우에 있어서도 지방칸의 배열에 변이가 존재하였다.

7. 아래빗근은 세 개의 지방칸의 구획이 뚜렷이 구분되어 있는 경우에는 안쪽과 가운데 지방칸의 사이를 가로질러 주행하였으며, 안쪽과 가운데 지방칸이 붙어 있는 경우는 이 융합된 지방 덩어리의 아랫면에 붙어 뒤가쪽으로 주행하였다.

8. 눈확아래 지방칸의 형태학적 계측을 시행하였다. 이상의 연구 결과들은 눈꺼풀을 포함한 눈확의 여러 구조에 대한 변이를 밝혀 눈꺼풀 수술의 계획과 시행에 도움을 주는 바탕을 마련하였다고 하겠다.

[영문]

Comprehensive understanding of surgical anatomy of eyelids and orbit is an essential key for a precise surgery of the eyelid. The anatomy of the eyelids and its relationships to the surrounding anatomic components are complex and this complexity is multi-folded by the dynamic relationships between each anatomic parts. So far there are only limited documents on anatomic description of orbital area, particularly in Korean. The purpose of this study is to provide a necessary basis for surgical approach of eyelids by providing a detailed anatomical knowledge of the eyelid as well as it's relationships to the surrounding anatomic components.

We have dissected eyelids of 64 Korean male and 27 Korean female, total of 91. In 50 eyelids variations of upper eyelids and orbital area, in 50 lower eyelids variations in dimensions of tarsal plate and fat compartment, and in 11 main attachment of levator aponeurosis in sagittal section were documented. The results are as followings;

1. The mean width of orbit was 42.4 ± 3.5mm and mean palpebral fissure was 33.2 ± 4.4mm. The mean antero-posterior extension of superior transverse ligament (STL) was 9.0 ± 2.5 mm (range 4.8 ∼ 15.5 mm). The anterior border of STL was 2.3 ± 1.1mm anterior from the supraorbital margin in 26% and 3.5 ± 1.3 mm posterior in 74% of 50 cases.

2. The mean width of myotendinous junction (MTJ) of levator palpebrae superior muscle was 20.9 ±2.6 mm (range 10.9 ∼26.5 mm). The mean distance between MTJ and orbit was15.2± 3.2 mm on the medial side and 6.9±3.9 mm on the lateral side.

The mean distance between MTJ and medial canthus was 7.3 ± 3.0 mm. MTJ and its relationship with lateral canthus showed three types; average 6.3 ± 4.5 mm medial to the lateral canthus in 86.1%,2.0 ±0.8 mm lateral to the lateral canthus in 11.1%, and conincided in 2.8%.

MTJ was 4.0 ±2.4 mm anterior from the supraorbital margin in 54% and 3.7 ± 1.6 mm posterior in 46% of 50 cases.

The mean distance from MTJ to the highest point of superior tarsal plate was 8.7± 1.8mm (5.3∼ 13.2 mm).

3. The orbital septum orginated from the arcus marginalis of frontal bone and consists of two layers. The outer layer extends inferiorly and attaches to the levator aponeurosis; the inner layer, reflecting the orbital fat, runs superiorly and posteriorly to the levator sheath, which was thickened to form the superior transverse ligament.

4. In sagittal section of upper eyelid, the main attachement of levator aponeurosis occurs at the upper and anterior portion of tarsal plate, and fine connective tissue fibers from the aponeurosis fanns out to insert to the septa within the orbicularis oculi muscle. But we were not able to find the insertion of aponeurosis to skin,

5. The average height of upper tarsal plate measured 6.2 ± 0.8 mm on the medial side, 9.3±0.9 mm in the center, and 71 ± 1.0 mm on the lateral side. The average height of lower tarsal plate measured 3.9 ±0.5 mm on the medial side, 4.6 ±0.6 mm in the center, and 3.8 ±0.5 mm on the lateral side.

The shape of tarsal plate is lunate and shows three variations; symmetric, medially shifted, and laterally shifted. Laterally shifted type is predominant (77.8%) in upper tarsus and lowertarsus shows even distribution of three types.

6. We have observed the definite compartmentalization of inferior orbital fat into medial, central, and lateral divisions in our cadaver dissections. Each one of these separate lobular groups of fat is well encapsulated, therefore being distinct and independent from one another.

The inferior oblique muscle originates from the anterior medial orbital floor and separates the medial fat compartment from the middle fat compartment as it passes posteriorly and laterally behind the equator of the globe. A fascial extension of the sheath of the inferior oblique muscle and Lockwood's ligament, called the arcuate expansion, inserts on the anterior lateral orbital rim and separates the inferior orbital fat into the middle and lateral fat compartment.

The composition of fat compartmentalization shows four variations; three separate compartments in 68%, fusion of middle and lateral compartment in 18%, fusion of medial and middle compartment in 12%, no separate compartment in 2%. In cases of

three separate compartments, there are four variations in arrangement of fat compartment.

7. The inferior oblique muscle from its origin at the anterior medial orbital floor took a posterior and lateral course toward the inferior pole of the globe. In cases of three separate compareents, the muscle lay astride the medial and middle compartment and in cases of fusion of medial and middle compartment, the muscle passes under this fat lobules.

8. Detailed anatomic measurements of lower eyelid fat was performed by both a transconjunctival and a transcutaneous approach.

This study would allow careful preoperative planning of eyelid surgery by providing a detailed knowledge of the anatomy of the eyelids as well as the relationships of the various anatomic components in orbit thus would be helpful to minimize complications and optimize the outcome.

There is little written about the structural relationships of levator palpebrae superior muscle and superior transverse ligament with the surrounding anatomic components. So I undertook this anatomic study to closely examine their anatomy and interrelation among levator palpebrae superior, superior transverse ligament, orbit, and palpebral fissure. Through an anatomical study of relationships of the orbital septum and levator aponeurosis, I confined the Whitnall's original description and more recent observation in Korean that the levator sheath thickened to form the superior transverse ligament of Whitnall, run continuously inferiorly anterior to the levator aponeurosis and formed the inner layer of the orbital septum.

I could not confirm the previous study of Korean that the levator aponeurosis was attached to the lower one third of the tarsal plate.

Contrary to recent observations in Caucasian, 1 could find the true compartmentalization of the infraorbital fat and variations in arrangement of fat compartment was also clarified. The concept of compartmentalization is useful in the quantification of intraoperative fat excision.