컴퓨터를 이용한 편측 시각 무시의 진단 프로그램 개발

[한글]

편측 시각 무시는 우측 뇌의 병변이 있는 좌측 편마비 환자에서 주로 나타날 수 있는 증상으로서 재활치료를 어렵게 하는 주요 원인의 하나이다. 이제까지 이를 진단하기 위한 많은 방법들이 보고되어 왔으며 컴퓨터를 사용한 진단법도 지속적으로 시도되고 있으나 아직 한계가 있는 상태이다. 한계의 요소로서 손동작을 통한 결과를 얻는다는 점이 포함되는데, 본 연구에서는 손을 사용하지 않고 프로그램을 진행시킬 수 있는 응시 위치를 머리의 움직임으로 추적하는 시스템이 작동되는 컴퓨터 프로그램을 사용하여 편측 시각 무시 진단 프로그램을 위한 컴퓨터의 장점을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 기존의 대표적 진단법인 '직선 이분' 검사 및 '별 찾기' 검사와 이들을 변형시킨 '이차원 빈 공간에서 중심점 찾기'와 25가지 물체 중에서 '한 물체 찾기' 검사를 책상 위에서 검사 용지에 시행하는 방법과 검사지와 같은 크기의 모니터에 머리 움직임으로 응시 위치를 추적하여 표시한 방법을 비교하여 보았다.

연구 대상은 정상인 20명과 편측 시각 무시가 심한 좌측 편마비 환자 2명이었으며, 정상인군을 대상으로 한 연구에서는 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 직선 이분 검사를 책상 위 검사지에 시행한 방법과 컴퓨터를 사용하여 모니터 위에 머리 움직임으로 표시한 방법에서 좌우방향으로의 편향도 차이는 없었다.

2. 이차원 공간에서 중심 찾기 검사를 책상 위에서 시행한 방법과 컴퓨터를 사용한 방법에서 상하좌우로의 편향정도는 차이가 없었으나, 검사 소요시간은 컴퓨터를 사용한 방법에서 유의하게 짧았다.

3. 직선 이분 검사의 세 직선에서 나타난 편향의 평균값과 이차원 공간에서 중심 찾기 검사에서 나타난 좌우방향에서의 편향을 비교한 결과, 책상 위에서 검사를 시행한 방법에서는 차이가 없었으나 컴퓨터를 사용한 방법에서는 이차원 공간에서 찾은 중심이 직선 이분 검사에서의 평균값보다 더 좌측으로 편향되었다.

4. 책상 위에서 한 물체를 찾아 표시하는데 소요된 시간은 별 찾기 검사를 하는데 걸린 시간보다 더 짧았으며, 한 물체를 컴퓨터 화면에서 찾는 시간과는 차이가 없었다.

5. 검사 용지에 직선 이분 검사와 이차원 공간에서 중심 찾기 검사를 시행한 방법은 편향을 측정하여 결과를 내는데 1명 검사 당 약 3분이 소요되었으나, 컴퓨터 프로그램을 사용한 방법은 대상자가 표시한 순간과 동시에 결과가 모니터 화면에 자동으로 기록되었다.

환자 2명을 대상으로 한 연구 결과, 카메라의 인식 범위가 더 커져야 할 필요와 본 연구에서 개발한 컴퓨터 프로그램의 사용을 위하여는 정상에 가까운 인지기능이 요구되므로 인지 기능이 저하된 환자들을 위하여 이를 극복하기 위한 기술적 노력이 지속되어야 함을 알게 되었다.

이상의 결과를 통하여 정상인에서도 시지각은 일차원적으로 좌우방향만 주어진 상황과 이차원적인 공간에서 좌, 우를 파악하는 기능에 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 응시 위치 추적 시스템을 이용한 편측 시각 무시 진단 프로그램은 기존의 검사용지를 사용하는 방법에서보다 검사 및 결과 획득에 드는 시간을 단축시키는 장점을 보였다. 그렇지만, 실제 환자에서의 활용에는 계속적인 실험과 연구를 통해 보완되어야 할 점이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Unilateral visual neglect is a syndrome that can appear in left hemiplegic patients as a result of right brain damage. It acts as one of the major problems interfering with rehabilitation. Many attempts have been made to accurately diagnose this problem including some methods using computers, but there are still some limitations. In this study, the author tried to confirm the merit of using a computer to diagnose unilateral visual neglect syndrome with a newly-developed computer system that detects gaze. For this purpose, the 'line bisection' test and the 'star cancellation' test were performed, and their modified forms of tests - the 'one object scanning among 25 different objects and the 'center scanning in vacant 2-dimension space' were also performed on the table with right hand and on the computer monitor with head motion. The subjects were 20 normal adults and 2 left hemiplegic patients with prominent unilateral visual neglect.

1. There was no significant difference in horizontal shifting between the methods that used a paper on the table and that used a computer.

2. In the center scanning test, there were no significant differences in horizontal and vertical dimensions between the two methods that used paper and that used a computer. However, test duration was significantly shorter in the methods that used a computer

3. By comparing horizontal shifting in the line bisection test and the center scanning test, the center in the 2-dimension space was more shafted toward left side than in the line bisection test when the teats were performed using a computer.

4. Longer duration was needed to perform the star cancellation test than to perform the one object scanning test. And the durations were not different between the methods that used a paper and a computer.

5. To obtain the results from the line bisection and the center scanning on papers, about 3 minutes were taken for each subject, whereas the results from the tests with a computer were displayed at the moment of marking by subject.

By the results from the patients, the need of camera detection area widening was acknowledged. And because near normal cognitive function is required to perform the procedure of this study, technical effort to overcome this limitation is needed.

In conclusion, the result shows that visual perception can be changed by dimension even in normal adults, and the program using a computer that was developed in this study has merit especially by shortening the testing time. However, continuous study is needed for practical use of this program.