측두하악관절장애 환자에 대한 hyaluronan(sodium hyaluronate)주입의 임상적 효과

[한글]

활액관절에 대한 Hyaluronan의 임상적 이용이 활발히 이루어 지고 있다. 그러나 측두하악관절에 대한 임상적 응용은 아직 미미하며 특히 그 적응시기에 대한 명확한 기준이 확립되어 있지않다. 이 연구에서는 측두하악관절장애 환자 중 기존의 보존적 치료법에 반응되지않는 환자와 만성적 증상을 가진 환자에서 이 약제의 임상적 효능을 비교 평가하여 측두하악관절장애 환자의 치료계획수립에 도움이 되고자 하였다. 측두하악관절장애 환자 중 임상적으로 비정복성 악관절원판변위나 하악과두나 관절면의 퇴행성 변화를 보이는 41명의 환자를 선택하였다. 이 중 초기 3개월간의 교합안정장치치료로 치료효능이 미미한 군중 상관절강내에 Hyaluronan의 대체약물인 sodium hyaluronate를 직접 주입하는 Ⅰ군과 주입하지 않고 계속 교합안정장치만을 시행하는 Ⅲ군으로 나누어서 약 2개월 후 임상개

선정도를 비교 평가하였다. 또한 6개월 이상의 증상발현기간을 나타내는 환자 중 초기에 Hyaluronan 주입하는 Ⅱ군과 초기에 교합안정장치를 시행하는 Ⅳ군으로 분류하여 치료 2개월 후 그 효능을 비교 평가하였다. 임상효능의 평가는 주관적인 악관절증상 개선정도와

주관적인 동통의 정도, 객관적인 개구량의 측정치와 Helkimo의 임상비기능지수(Helkimo's Clinical Dysfunction Index, CDI)을 이용하여서 각 군간에 치료효능을 비교 분석하였다. 또한 약물 주입한 환자를 다시 임상적 진단분류와 악관절 단층촬영상의 골변화의 유무여부에 따라서 치료효능에 차이가 나타나는지 비교 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Ⅰ군에서는 무통범위 개구량이 29.4mm에서 약물주입 후 39.7mm로, 능동적 개구량은 34mm에서 41.5mm로, 수동적 개구량이 37.5mm에서 44.8mm로, Ⅱ군에서는 수동적 개구량이 40.9mm에서 치료 후 45.8mm로, Ⅳ군에서는 능동적 개구량이 35.2mm에서 41.7mm로, 수동적 개구량이 40.5mm에서 45.8mm로 유의성 있게 증가하였다 (P<0.05).

2. CDI는 치료 군 모두에서 유의성 있게 증가 되었다( P<0.05).

3. Ⅰ군과 Ⅲ군간의 비교에서는 약물 주입 전후 능동적 개구량. 수동적 개구량의 증가량 차이가 유의성 있고 CDI도 감소량의 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다(P<0.05).

4. Ⅱ군과 Ⅳ간의 비교에서는 약물 주입 전후 능동적 개구량, 수동적 개구량의 증가량 차이가 유의성 없고 CDI도 감소량의 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

5. Hyaluronan 주입한 군에서 임상적 진단이나 악관절 방사선 사진상 골변화 유무에 따른 분류 군간에서 약물주입전후 각 측정치간 변화량의 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 연구 결과에 따르면 임상적으로 비정복성 악관절 원판 전방변위나 관절내 퇴행성 변화를 보이는 환자에서 3개월간의 교합안정장치 치료 후 증상개선이 미미한 환자 군에서는 지속적인 교합안정장치치료법외 부가적인 악관절강내에 직접 Hyaluronan 주입 하는 술식이 임상개선에 효과가 있다. 그리고 6개월 이상의 만성화된 환자 군에서 초기 치료법의 차이에 따른 임상적 효능의 차이는 보이지 않으므로 가능한 보존적인 치료법을 우선 하여야 한다. 임상적 진단분류와 하악과두의 골 변화 유무에 따른 치료 효능의 차이는 이 연구에서는 입증되지 못하였다.

[영문]

This study was performed to evaluate the effectiveness on the intraarticular Injection of hyaluronan (sodium hyaluronate) for the patients with persistent temporomandibular joint disorder who had no improvement of symptoms after splint therapy for 3 months and to assess the advantages on the choice of the injection over occlusal splint therapy for the patient who had been symptomatic at least for 6 months. Twenty four patients who were diagonosed clinically as non reducible closed lock and seventeen patients who had DJD were classified into 4 groups according to treatment stragedy. The classification was as follows.

1)Group Ⅰ : After splint therapy for 3 months, hyaluronan (Sodium hyaluronate) was injected into the upper joint space of the TMJ.

2)Group Ⅲ : After splint therapy for 3 months, additional splint therapy was continued for 2 months without injection.

3)Group Ⅱ : For initial therapy for the patient who had been symptomatic at least for 6 months, hyaluronan (Sodium hyaluronate) was injected into the upper joint space of the TMJ.

4) Group Ⅳ : For initial therapy for the patient who had been symptomatic at least for 6 months, occlusal splint has been used.

The results were as follows

1. In group Ⅰ, painless maximum interincisal opening(PFMIO), active maximum interincisal opening(AMIO), passive maximum interincisal opening(PMIO) were increased significantly. In group Ⅱ, PMIO was increased significantly. In Group Ⅳ, AMIO and PMIO were increased significantIy (P<0.05).

2. CDI was decreased significantly in all groups (p<0.05).

3. Significant differences in AMIO, PMIO and CDI were revealed between the group Ⅰ and group Ⅲ(P<0.05).

4. No significant difference in AMIO, PMIO and CDI was revealed between the group Ⅱ and group Ⅳ.

5. In all patients injected, no significant differences in PFMIO, AMIO, PMIO and CDI were revealed between closed lock and the degenerative joint disease patients and also between the patients having in condyle bony changes and no bony change.

These results suggest that the additional treatment by injections of sodium hyaluronate can be effective for the patients having persistent TMJ symptoms after splint therapy. But for patients who had the symptoms longer than 6 months, injection of sodium hyaluronate as a choice for initial therapy had no advantage over splint therapy. So more conservative therapy is needed for initial treatment. The clinical effectiveness of inject ion of hyaluronan did not show a difference in diagnostic subgroubs, and also in patients with variable bony changes.