치과용 지혈제가 상아질 투과도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

고정성 보철물 및 기타 여러 가지 보철 수복 시에 인상채득을 위한 전 단계로 연조직 처치 과정 중 지혈과 수분 조절을 목적으로 지혈제를 사용한다. 지혈제는 지혈작용을 하는데는 효과적이나 주요 구성성분으로 산을 포함하고 있어서 치아삭제 후 정상적으로 발

생되는 도말층을 제거하게 되고 따라서 도말층에 의해 폐쇄되어 있는 상아세관 입구를 개방시키게 되어 외부로부터의 여러 자극이 가해졌을 때, 유체역학 이론에 의해 액체의 이동이 더 잘 일어나므로 상아질 지각과민을 유발시키는 단점이 지적되고 있다.

이에 치과용 지혈제가 상아질 투과도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 우식이나 마모가 없는 제 3대구치를 발거하여 1mm두께의 치관부 상아질 디스크를 제작한 다음 스플릿 챔버 장치를 이용하여 Astringedent**(R), Altract**(R), Ezpri-dent**(R)를 도포하기 전과 후에 측정한 hydraulic conductance와 주사전자현미경 사진을 비교분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 모든 군에서 약제 도포 후 hydraulic conductance가 유의성 있게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

2. 연구에 사용한 지혈제간 hydraulic conductance의 %변화 비교 시 통계학적 유의차가 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 주사전자현미경 관찰에서 약제 처치 후 모든 군의 도말층이 부분적으로 제거되어 상아 세관의 노출이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 인상채득 시 무분별한 지혈제의 사용을 피하고, 사용 시에는 상아질 보호를 위한 여러 가지 방법이 필요하리라 사료되었다.

Before impression making in the fixed restorations or other prosthesis, hemostatic solutions are used for hemostasis and moisture control.

Hemostatic solutions effectively control bleeding but their major ingredients, acid removes smear layers which are formed in the tooth preparation, exposes the dentinal tubular orifices which are occluded by smear layers, makes dentinal tubular fluid displace more easily to the various external stimulus, and according to the hydrodynamic theory, consequently causes dentin hypersensitivity.

To know the effect of hemostatic solutions on dentin permeability, coronal dentin discs, 1mm in thickness, were prepared from extracted third molars free from decay and wear, and a split chamber device was used. Hydraulic conductance values and SEMs, which were measured before and after treatment with Astringedent**(R), Altract**(R) and Epri-dent**(R), were compared and analyzed. The following conclusions were drawn:

1. Hydraulic conductance values which were measured after the treatment of hemostatic solutions were increased in all groups(p<0.05).

2. %change values of hydraulic conductance were compared but no significant difference was found among the three hemostatic solutions(p<0.05).

3. On SEM observations of all groups, after treatment smear layers were removed and dentinal tubular orifices were partially exposed.

On the basis of these conclusions, the reckless use of hemostatic solutions should be restricted, and when in use, various methods should be considered to protect dentin.