제2형 당뇨병 환자의 자가혈당검사 수행실태 조사연구

[한글]

본 연구는 제2형 당뇨병 환자들을 대상으로 자가혈당검사 수행여부와 내용 및 자가혈당검사에 대한 교육 수혜 여부와 내용, 자가혈당검사 결과 활용실태, 자가혈당검사에 대해 인지된 유익성과 장애성을 파악하여 자가혈당검사에 대한 체계적인 교육의 필요성을 제기하고 구조적인 교육안 개발에 기초를 제공하는 데 목적을 둔 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울시 소재 2개 대학병원과 1개 종합병원에서 치료를 받고 있는 제2형 당뇨병 환자 180명이었고 자료수집은 1999년 10월 10일부터 11월 13일까지 실시하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 도구로 자가혈당검사 수행실태에 관한 질문지는 Richard R et at(1991)과 Julie C. Oki et al(1997) 및 구미옥, 유주화, 엄동춘(1994)의 질문지를, 자가혈당검사에 대해 인지된 유익성과 장애성에 대한 내용은 구미옥, 유주화, 엄동춘(1994), Phyllis M. Jones, Cheryle Remley, Richard A.Engberg(1996)이 작성한 질문지를 기초로 하여 본 연구자가 수정하여 사용하였으며 당대사조절 상태를 측정하기 위해 공복시 혈당, 식후2시간 혈당, 당화혈색소 농도를 측정하였다

수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC를 이용하여 전산처리 하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 본 연구 대상자의 나이는 평균이 58.9세이었고, 61-70세가 37%로 가장 많았다. 남녀의 성비는 1.1로 같았고, 기혼은 91.177로 대부분이었으며, 교육정도는 대졸이상이 38.9%로 가장 많았다.

대상자의 당뇨병 관련 특성으로 당뇨병 이환 기간은 평균 9.63년이었고, 10년 이상도 33.9%나 되었다. 65.6%가 경구약을 복용했으며, 합병증은 54.4%에서 있었고, 평균혈당은 공복시 혈당이 178mg/dl, 식후2시간 혈당은 262 mg/dl, 당화혈색소는 평균 8.62%였다. 적절한 식전, 식후 목표혈당치를 답한 대상자는 각각 28.9%,17.877이었다.

2. 지난 1개월간 자가혈당검사는 55.6%가 수행했고, 자가혈당검사 횟수는 1주에 1-4회가 37.0%로 가장 많았으며, 자가혈당검사 측정시간은 아침식전이 86%로 가장 많았고, 검사시간 선정이유는 병원에서 경험한대로 수행했다가 40.0%로 가장 많아 대상자의 65%가

자가혈당검사시간에 대한 정확한 의료진의 지침제시 없이 임의의 시간에 검사를 수행하고 있었다

3. 대상자의 40.6%가 혈당검사 교육을 받았고, 교육내용은 검사횟수가 48.977, 검사기계 작동법 45.2%, 검사시간과 결과기록 및 외래 진료시 이용 43.3%, 정상혈당치 및 목표혈당치 42.5%, 혈당이 높거나 낮을 때의 행동지침 40.0% 순 이었다. 대상자의48.9%만이 자가혈당검사에 대한 추가교육이 필요하다고 하였다.

4. 자가혈당검사 결과 활용은 고혈당시 식사조절을 대상자의 42.9%, 운동조절은38%이었고, 약물조절과 인슐린조절은 각각 8.7%, 16.6%만이 수행하고 있었다. 저혈당 경험이 없는 대상자가 46%였으며, 저혈당시 식사조절은 37.1%, 운동조절은37.1%, 약물조절은 12.8%, 인슐린조절은 31.3%가 행했다.

5. 자가혈당검사의 유익성중 '일상생활의 변화에 따른 당대사조절에 도움을 준다'가 92.0%로 가장 높았고, '저혈당 인지에 도움'과 '저혈당 발생빈도를 줄여줌'은 각각 56.0%, 38.0%로 적게 인지하였다. 자가혈당검사에 대한 장애성은 '검사결과에 따른 스트레스를 받는다'가 20.1%로 가장 높았고, '당대사조절에 도움이 되지 못한다'는 15.1%, '검사결과가 정확하지 못하다'는 11.9%였다.

6. 자가혈당검사 수행과 당뇨병 관련 특성 중 혈당치와는 관계가 없었으며, 질병이환 기간과 합병증이 유의하여 자가혈당검사를 수행하는 85%, 60.98%가 각각 당뇨병을 진단받은 지 5년 이상이 경과되었고, 합병증이 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서 나타난 결과를 토대로 하여 자가혈당검사 교육시 대상자의 당뇨병 치료방법에 적합한 목표혈당치 및 검사시간 제시, 목표 혈당치 이탈시 소량의 약물용량 조절을 비롯한 자가간호행위에 대한 지침을 포함하여 교육하여야 당뇨병 교육의 목적인 효과적인 환자 스스로의 자가관리가 달성될 수 있고 효과적인 자가관리는 자가혈당검사의 목적인 당대사조절에 기여할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

This study was done to investigate the performance of Self Monitoring of BloodGlucose(SMBG), SMBG education, utilization of SMBG data, and perceived benefits and barriers of SMBG in patients with diabetes who lived at home and to examine the need for systematic SMBG education.

The subjects of this study were 180 patients with Type 2 diabetes who received follow-up care regulary through the diabetic outpatient clinic or inpatient wards of three general hospitals in Seoul.

Data were collected using a self-report questionaire and from a medical record review done between Oct. 10, 1999 and Nov. 13, 1999.

The results are summarized as follows :

1. In self monitoring 55.6% of patients reported that they did SMBG. 37% of them tested blood glucose from one to four times per week. 86% of patients tested pre breakfast. In the reply to the question of "who recommended your test time?" 65% of patients answered they tested at random without any recommendation.

2. Concerning education about SMBG, it was found that 40.6% of patients were provided with education on SMBG Including the following:48.9% on frequency and 45.2% on operation of SMBG equipment, 43.3% on test tome, 43.3% on recording of the

results, 43.3% on utilization of the results in OPD follow-up, 42.5% on level of normal blood glucose and target blood glucose level, 40.0% on guidance in self care for hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia and 48.9% replied that they needed an additional

education.

3. For the untilization of the SMBG data(self response to hyperglycemia) 42.9% reported that they always changed their diet, 38% that they always exercised, 8.7% that they always adjusted their drug dose and 16.6% that they always adjusted their insulin dose. Of the respondants, 46% did not experience hypoglycemia.

In untilization of SMBG data(self response to hypoglycemia) 37.1% reported that they always changed their diet, 37.1% that they always their exercised, 12.8% that they always adjusted their drug dose and 31.3% that they always adjusted their insulin dose.

4. Among the benefits of SMBG 92% answered it was very helpful in controling blood glucose in their daily lives, while 52% replied it was helpful in perceiving the presence of hypoglycemia. The frequency of perceived hypoglycemia was reported to be reduced by 38%. Among the harriers to SMBG 21.0% answered it was stressful worrying about what the results might be. 15.1% replied it was not helpful in improving glycemic control and 11.9% replied it was not accurate.

5. The performance of SMBG was not significantly associated with Fasting Blood Sugar, Post Prandial 2hrs and HbAlc but was significantly correlated with the duration of the diabetes and diabetic complications.

Conclusion: This study suggests that health care providers should give systematic SMBG education (including level of the target glucose level, the test time and untilization guideline for SMBG data) to patients with diabetes in order to improve their self management. The performance of SMBG is seen to be glycemic control.