정량 흡입기의 효율적 사용에 대한 교육효과

[한글]

정량 흡입기 (Metered-dose inhaler)는 기도질환 환자 치료에 있어 필수 불가결한 치료 방법으로 이용되고 있으나 사용시 흡입기를 누르는 시점과 흡입의 시점이 정확히 일치하여야 하고, 흡입속도를 천천히 지속적으로 하여야 하며, 폐활량에도 영향을 받는 등 문제점이 있어서 사용법에 대한 정확한 교육이 필요하다.

이에 저자들은 건강한 대학생을 대상으로 정량 흡입기의 효율적 사용에 대한 교육효과를 비교 분석해보고, 교육하는 강사간의 교육효과의 차이를 비교하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

1998년 6월부터 1999년 9월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에 임상 실습을 나온 의과대학생 218명을 대상으로 강사에 따른 영향이 있는지 여부를 확인하고자 강사별로 A, B의 두 군으로 나누어 정량 흡입기 사용의 정확성 여부를 검사하였다. 각 군별로 1단계에서는 학생들에게 정량 흡입기의 설명서만을 읽게 한 후 검사를 시행하였고, 2단계에서는 1단계에서 실패한 학생들을 대상으로 강사가 정량 흡입기의 사용법을 설명한 후 검사를 시행하였다. 3단계에서는 2단계에서 실패한 학생들을 대상으로 정량 흡입기 설명서를 읽게 한 후 강사가 흡입기 사용에 대해 설명과 함께 흡입기 사용의 시범을 보여주고 검사를 시행하였다. 정량 흡입기는 연습용 Aerosol inhalation monitor (Vitalograph Ltd, Maids Moreton House, Buckingham, England) 기기를 사용하였다. 검사는 각각의 단계마다세 번씩 시행하였으며 이중 두 번 이상 성공하면 정량 흡입기의 사용법이 올바른 것으로 생각하여 성공으로 판정하였고, 한 번만 성공하면 실패로 판정하였다. 결과는 두 명의 강사가 교육을 시행한 각 군에 대하여 단계별 성공률과 누적 성공률을 비교 분석하였다. 또한, 강사간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 검사에 강사가 개입되지 않은 1단계를 제외한 2단계와 3단계에 대해 A군과 B군의 학생들의 검사성적을 비교하여 보았다. 또한 두 군을 합산한 전체 단계별 성공률 및 전체 누적 성공률을 비교 분석하였다. 결과의 비교분석은 chi-square test를 이용하여 판정하였고, p값이 0.05미만일 때 의미있는 것으로 판정하였다.A군의 단계별 성공률은 1단계에서는 24.56%, 2단계에서는 56.98%, 3단계에서는 75.68%였다.

A군의 단계별 성공률을 비교해보면 2단계와 3단계 모두흡입기 사용법의 교육이 효과가 있음을 나타내었다. B군의 단계별 성공률은1단계에서는 35.58%, 2단계에서는 47.76%, 3단계에서는 51.43%였다. 8군의단계별 성공률을 비교해 보면 2단계와 3단계 모두 흡입기 사용법의 교육이 효과가 없는 것으로 판명되었다.

누적 성공률은 A군에서는 1단계 24.56%, 2단계 67.54%, 3단계 92.11%이었고, B군에서는 1단계 35.58%, 2단계 66.35%, 3단계 83.65%로 단계별 교육에 대한 통계적 의의가 있었다. 두 군을 합한 전체 단계별 성공률과 전체 누적성공률의 결과는 2단계와 3단계 모두 교육효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

교육을 시행한 두 강사간의 차이는 2단계에서는 두 강사간의 차이가 없었으나, 3단계에서는 두 강사간에 유의한 차이를 보였다.

결론적으로 정량 흡입기의 정확한 사용을 위해서는 흡입기의 설명서만으로는 부족하며, 의료진의 자세하고 정확한 설명과 함께 시범교육을 더불어 시행할 때 교육효과가 우수하다. 또한 흡입기 사용법을 설명하는 사람과 시범을 보이는 사람에 따라서도 적절한 흡입의 성공 여부가 차이가 나므로 의료진들도 적절한 흡입법을 숙지하고 올바른 시범을 교육받아 환자들을 교육하여야 할 것으로 생각된다

[영문]

Metered-dose inhalers are widely used and they are necessary in the treatment of airway disease. However, correct coordination of activation and inhalation, inhaling slowly and steadily, should be required for their proper use. Vital capacity may also influence the effect of using an inhaler. As well, education is

vital for the correct use of a metered-dose inhaler.

By comparing and analyzing the effects, the author studied the method of education for propel use of a metered-dose inhaler in healthy college students and the differences in teaching methods between two instructors.

From June 1998 to September 1999, we studied the proper use of a metered-dose inhaler in medical students participating in clinical practice of Severance hospital. Students were randomized into one of two teaching groups (group A, B). In the first step, students were tested for correct use of the metered-dose inhaler

after reading the instructions only for using the inhaler. In the second step, students from both groups, who failed the first step, received verbal instruction from an instructor. After the teaching session, the students were retested. In the third step, instructor explained and demonstrated the correct technique o( inhaler use for students who failed the second step and the students were again retested. The Metered-dose inhaler used an placebo aerosol inhalation monitor (Vitalograph Ltd, Maids Moreton House, Buckingham, England). Three attempts were made for each step.

Each student classified as a proper user was required to have correct technique on at least two of the three attempts. The cumulative success rate and the success rate of each step were analyzed and compared for each group. The differences between the two instructors in the second and third steps were compared. The

differences between groups were tested using chi-square analysis. A p value of 0.05 or less was considered to be significant.

The success rate of group A according to each step was as follows : step 1, 24.56% ; step 2, 56.98% ; and step 3, 75.68%. This result revealed that inhaler use instruction was effective in group A. The success rate of group B according to each step was as follows : step 1, 35.58% ; step 2, 47.76% ; and step 3, 51.43%. This result revealed that Instruction of inhaler use was not effective in group B. The causes of this result in group B were as follows : first, the success rate of step 1 was too high ; second, the instructor's method of inhaler use in group B was

incorrect ; and third, the teaching method of the instructor was improper.

The cumulative success rate in group A was as follows : step 1,24.56% ; step 2, 67.54% ; and step 3, 92.11%. Cumulative success rate in group B was as follows :

step 1, 35.58% ; step 2, 66.35% ; and step 3, 83.65%. This result showed that the education in all of the second and third steps was effective. The difference between two instructors was not significant in the second step, but was significant in the third step.

In conclusion, the instructions for using the inhaler were in sufficient and the leaching and demonstration of healthcare professionals were more effective for proper use of a metered-dose inhaler The success rate of inhaler use was different according to verbal instruction and demonstration. As well, the education of healthcare professionals is necessary for patients' proper use of inhalers.