Headgear의 악정형력에 대한 안면골 반응의 3차원 유한요소해석

[한글]

부정교합의 양상은 상악골, 하악골간의 성장과 발육의 부조화로 인해 야기되어진다. 교정학의 영역에서 상악골과 하악골의 성장을 조절하려는 많은 시도가 여러 선학들에 의해 연구되어져 왔고, 또 많은 시도와 연구가 계속되고 있다.

상악골의 성장은 상악골 복합체의 봉합부위의 변형에 의해 유도되어지며, 이러한 복합체의 반응은 다양하게 나타내어진다. 따라서 적절한 악정형치료를 위해서는 상악골 복합체의 봉합부위에서의 생물학적 및 생역학적 반응을 이해하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 두개안면골을 각각 분리하여 해석할 수 있고, 사영요소분할이 가능하도록 유한요소 모델을 제작하여 상악골뿐만아니라, 인접한 악안면골의 봉합부위의 변위의 해석이 가능하도록 하였으며, headgear의 anchorage unit의 경우도 상악 제1대구치, 상악 전치부와 상악 제1대구치, 상악 전치에서 상악 제1대구치까지로 anchorage unit을 변화시켰고, 후방견인의 방향도 교합평면에 대해 하방 30°,평행, 상방 30°, 상방 52°, 상방 60°

로 다양하게 설정하여, 상악 제1대구치에 500g의 후방견인력을 가했을 때. 상악골 및 안면골 봉합부의 변위 분석을 통해 다소의 지견을 얻었기에 보고하는 바이다.

1. 고정식 교정장치상의 anchorage unit에 포함되는 치아의 수가 증가할수록 headgear의 악정형력에 대해 치조골. 상악골 및 안면골 봉합부의 변위량은 증가하였다.

2. headgear 후방견인력의 방향이 변화함에 따라. 상악골의 저항중심과 힘의 작용점의 관계에서. 상악골 및 안면골 봉합부의 변위량과 회전의 양상이 변화하였다.

3. 상악골의 치조골 부위에 대한 후방 이동으로의 변위는 교합면에 대해 하방30°로 후방 견인력을 가했을 때 최대 변위되어지는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 상악골 및 안면골에 대해서 headgear 악정형력에 대한 anchorage unit에 상악 치아 전체를 포함시키고, 후상방 52°의 각도로 견인력을 가했을 때 상악골 및 안면골의 회전이 없이 후상방으로 균일하고, 이상적인 변위가 나타났다.

[영문]

The nature of skeletal discrepancies is derived from the disharmony of growth between the maxilla and mandible. Humorous investigations have been carreid out over the year to control the growth of the maxilla and mandible. Skeletal CⅠ Ⅱ malocclusion is caused by the overgrowth of the maxilla, or the undergrowth of

mandible or the combination of both. In order to restrain the growth of maxilla and/or to change the direction of maxillary growth, headgear, activator, modified activator, and Herbst appliance has been used.

The maxilla grows primarily by the sutural growth. Therefore the understanding of biological response of the sutures to the applied farce system is important leer the effective orthopedic treatment on the maxilla.

In this study, the 3 dimensional finite element model of the craniofacial skeleton was fabricated to simulate the sutural changes. This model was designed to investigate the effect of extraoral forces on the maxilla itself and adjacent facial skeletons as well. Three main groups were divided according the intraoral anchorage unit of the headgear.(Group 1;only maxillary first molars, Group 2;upper incisors and maxillary molars were engaged by 0.016"XO.022" stainless steel arch wire, Group 3; upper 12 teeth were engaged by 7.016"XO.022" stainless steel arch

wire) Five subgroups were divided by the various directions of distal traction force of 500g.

(Subgroup A;30 degrees inferior to the occlusal plane, Subgroup B;parallel to the occlusal plane, Subgroup C;30 degrees superior to the occlusal plane, Subgroup 752 degrees superior to the occlusal plane, Subgroup I;60 degrees superior to the occlusal plane)

The results of the study were as fallows;

1. The increased value of anchorage unit(the number of teeth) showed the increased amount of displacement of alveolar bone, maxilla and maxillary sutural system.

2. As the direction of distal traction farce changes, the maxilla and maxillary sutural system showed different pattern of movement and rotation

3. Distal traction force applied 30 degree below the occlusal plane caused the maximum displacement of the maxillary alveolar bone.

4. The distal traction force applied 52 degree superior to the occlusal plane with the maximum intraoral anchorage showed th? ideal maxillary movement posteriorly and superiorly without any rotation.