성인과 소아의 급성 세균성 수막염의 원인균, 임상양상과 예후 분석

[한글]

세균성 수막염의 원인균은 각 지역에 따라 약간씩 차이가 있으며 원인균의 빈도도 원내 감염의 증가, 기존의 항생제에 대한 내성균의 출현 등으로 조금씩 달라지는 경향이다. 따라서 국내에서의 소아와 성인에서의 원인균의 분포, 임상양상과 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자를 조사할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 1993년 1월부터 1998년 12월까지 연세대학교 세브란스 병원에서 치료받은 소아와 성인 환자 중 뇌척수액 배양에서 세균성 수막염으로 진단된 148예를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 총 148예 중 소아가 71예, 성인이 77예였으며,41예, 원외 수막염이 각각 43예, 41예, 원내 수막염이 28예, 36예였다.

2. 원인균주는 소아와 성인 모두에서 원외 수막염의 경우 폐렴 구균이(44.2%,36.6%), 원내 수막염의 경우 그람음성 간균이 가장 많았다(42.9%,52.8%).

3. 원외 수막염의 위험인자로는 소아의 경우 타장기 또는 전신 감염과 연관된 수막염(25.6%)이, 성인의 경우 급성 및 만성 중이염과 연관된 수막염(31.7%)이 가장 많았다.

4. 내원시 임상증상은 원외 수막염의 경우 소아와 성인 모든 환자에서 발열, 의식변화, 오심/구토 중 적어도 한가지 이상은 가지고 있었다. 한편 발작은 소아에서 38.1%, 성인에서 17.1%로 소아에서 더 높은 빈도를 보였다. (p<0.05). 국소 신경증상은 소아의 42.9%, 성인의 34.1%에서 관찰되었으며, 성인의 경우 편 마비와 실어증, 시야결손의 순이었다.

5. 증상발현후의 뇌척수액 검사상 백혈구 수는 100/μL 에서 4999/μL 사이가 가장 많았으며(p<0.05), 당 수치가 40mg/dL이하는 소아의 경우 59.2%, 성인의 경우 54.5%에서 관찰되었다.

6. 전체 사망률은 23%였으며, 소아의 경우 당 수치가 40mg/dL이하와 발작이 휴유증과 유관한 예측인자였으며, 성인에선 50세 이상, 발작(p<0.05), 의식변화(p<0.001)가 사망률과 유관한 예측인자였다

결론적으로 원외 수막염에선 폐렴 구균을, 원내 수막염에선 그람음성 간균을 고려하는 치료에 임하여야 할것이며, 특히 50세 이상의 환자나, 발작, 의식변화를 가지는 환자에게서는 더 적극적인 치료가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

Many epidemiologic and microbiologic investigations have shown the variability of disease risk in different populations and races. Even with advances in the development of many powerful antimicrobial agents, bacterial meningitis still remains to be a serious cause of morbidity and mortality in children and adults due to increased nocomial infection and the development of resistant organisms.

However, basic epidemiologic information on bacterial meningitis in children adults is lack in Korea. Therefore, We investigated the causative organisms, clinical manifestations and prognosis in Korean children and adults with bacterial meningitis.

1. Among 148 patients, 71 were children and 77 were adults. Community-acquired bacterial meningitis was found in 43 children, 41 adults and nosocomial in 28, 36 patients respectively.

2. In community-acquired meningitis, Streptococcus pneumoniae was most common(44.2% in children, 36.6% in adults). However, in nosocomial meningitis, gram-negative bacilli was most common(42.9% in children 52.8% in adults).

3. In children with community acquired meningitis, infection-related meningitis was the most common predisposing factor(25.6%) while acute and chronic otitis media were the most common in adults(31.7%).

4. All patients with community acquired meningitis had one or more symptoms of fever, mental change and nausea/vomiting. Seizure was more frequent in children than adults.(38.1%, 17.1%, p<0.05). 42.9% of children and 34.1% of adults had focal neurogical deficits. In adults, hemiparesis was most common followed by aphasia, visual field defect.

5. In cerebrospinal fluid examination most patients showed 100/μL through 4999/μL of WBC counts(p<0.05). 59.2% of children and 54.5% of adults had glucose level less than40mg/dL.

6. Total mortality rate was 23%. The prognostic factors associated with mortality rate in adults were the old age(>50 years), seizure(p<0.05), mental change(p<0.001).