삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상 기법을 이용한 슬관절 연골 연화증 평가

[한글]

슬관절 연골의 병변을 발견하고 진단하는데 있어서 자기 공명 영상의 삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상 기법의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 최근 1년간 슬관절경 검사와 슬관절 자기 공명 영상을 모두 시행한 110 슬관절을 대상으로 하였다 자기 공명 영상은 급속 스핀 에코의 양성자 밀도 영상과 72 강조 영상을 시상면과 관상면으로 얻었으며, 자화전이 기법을 이용한 고속 저각 영상 획득으로 축상면을 얻어 이들을 종합하여 이차원 영상으로 하였다 이와 함께 삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상 기법으로 시상면을 얻었다. 슬관절은 각 관절당 8구획으로 나누어 총 880 구획이었으며, 연골 연화증은 Outerbridge가 제안한 5 등급으로 분류하였다. 자기 공명 영상은 이차원 영상과 삼차원 푸리에변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상에서 각각 연골 연화증을 각 구획별로 등급을 나누었으며, 이들을 모두 종합하여 등급을 다시 나누었다.

슬관절경 검사 결과, 총 880 구획 중 162 구획에 연골 연화증이 있었으며, 1 등급은 77 구획에 있었고, 2 등급은 38 구획, 3 등급은 21 구획, 4 등급은 26 구획에 있었다. 이차원 영상은 예민도 27.16 %, 특이도 93.73 %, 정확도 81.48% 였으며, 삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상은 예민도 24.07 %, 특이도 95.26 %, 정확도 82.16 % 이었고, 이들을 종합하여 판독한 경우, 예민도 29.01 %, 특이도 94.57 %, 정확도 82.39 % 였다 판독 분류에 있어서 1 등급의 차이는 정확한 진단으로 인정하였을 때, 예민도와 정확도는 이차원 영상이 42.59 %와 84.32 %, 삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상이 40.74 %와 85.22 %, 그리고 종합한 경우 43.83%와 85.11 % 이었다. 하지만 이들간의 통계학적인 의의는 없었다. 결론적으로 삼차원 푸리에 변환 항정 상태에서의 건설적 간섭 영상은 급속 스핀 에코와 경사 에코를 종합한 경우에 비해 연골 연화중의 등급에 대한 정확도는 낮으나, 이를 추가하여 함께 판독함으로써 보다 정확한 등급을 분류할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to assess the usefulness of 3 dimensional Fourier transformation constructive interference in steady state(CISS) in detecting and grading chondromalacia of the knee joint. Total 110 knee joints which had undertaken MR imaging and arthroscopy were analyzed. MR imaging sequences Included

two dimensional(2D) turbo spin-echo dual echo imaging along the sagittal and the coronal planes and 2D fast low angle shot(FLASH) with magnetization transfer along the axial plane, and 3D sagittal CISS. After cartilage surface was divided into 8 areas in each joints, total 880 areas were assessed. Chondromalacia was graded into 5 scales according to modification scheme proposed by Outerbridge. Grading of the chondromalacia was done with 2D imaging and CISS imaging, respectively at different session and then redone with 2D imaging and CISS imaging. On arthroscopy,

chondromalacia was evident in 162 areas. The first grade was in 77 areas, 2nd grade in 38 areas, 3rd grade in 21areas, and 4th grade in 26 areas. Sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 2D imaging and CISS imaging were 27.16%, 93.73%, 81.48%, and 24.07%, 95.26% and 82.16% respectively. When reviewing the imaging all

together, sensitivity, specificity and accuracy tended to increase to 29.01%, 94.57% and 82.39%, respectively. If one grade difference was accepted, sensitivity of 2 D imaging, CISS imaging, and combined Imaging were 42.59%, 40.74%, and 43.83%,

respectively. But these were statistically insignificant. In conclusion, CISS imaging was not as much sensitive for detecting and grading chondromalacia as 2D imaging, but combination with CISS Imaging and 2D imaging improved accuracy for grading of chondromalacia