보행에서의 상지 움직임의 역할

에 어떠한 능동적인 역할이 있는지, 있다면 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 느린 속도(2 km/hr)로 보행할 때는 상지를 고정한 경우 상지를 고정하지 않은 경우보다 의의 있게 에너지 소모가 적었으나, 빠른 속도(6 km/hr)로 보행할 때에는 상지를 고정한 경우가 상지를 고정하지 않은 경우보다 에너지 소모가 의의 있게 많았다(p<0.05).

2. 체간은 상지를 고정한 경우, 상지를 고정하지 않은 경우에 비해 모든 속도에서 시상면에서의 상부 체간의 전경사 각도(anterior tilt angle)가 의의 있게 감소하였고, 빠른 속도(6 km/hr)로 보행 시 관상면 및 횡단면에서 상부 체간의 운동범위는 의의 있게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

3, 골반은 상지를 고정한 경우, 고정하지 않은 경우에 비해 모든 속도에서 시상면에서의 골반의 전경사 각도(anterior tilt angle)는 의의 있게 증가하였고, 빠른 보행(6 km7hr)시 관상면에서의 골반의 운동범위는 의의 있게 감소하였고, 횡단면에서의 골반의 운동범위는 의의 있게 증가하였으며, 단하지지지기 동안 비정상적으로 내회전 되는 양상이 모든 예에서 보였다(p<0.05).

4. 고관절은 상지를 고정한 경우, 고정하지 않은 경우에 비해 모든 속도에서 시상면에서 전 보행주기동안 의의 있게 굴곡되어 있었으며, 관상면에서의 고관절의 운동범위는 의의 있게 감소하고, 횡단면에서 단하지 지지기 동안의 외회전각도가 의의 있게 증가하였다(p<0,05),

5. 기타 다른 하지 관절의 운동형상학적 지표상 시상면, 관상면, 횡단면 모두에서 상지 고정 여부에 따른 의의 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 보아 특히 빠른 속도로 보행할 때 자유로운 상지의 움직임은 에너지 보존에 도움을 주는 것으로 생각된다. 또한 상지의 고정 여부에 따라 체간, 골반 및 고관절의 움직임에도 차이를 보였는데, 이는 아마도 상지의 움직임이 보행 시의 균형 유지 및

전진력(limb advancement)의 획득과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Reciprocal arm swing occurs spontaneously during walking. However, its role and action during gait have not been yet fully investigated. In many previous studies, the movement pattern and role of the lower extremity during gait have been major concerns. The aims of this study were : 1) to evaluate the effect of arm

restriction on energy consumption and gait parameters at various walking speeds; and 2) to speculate on the role of arm swing during gait. Twenty healthy male adults aged from 26 to 34 nears were recruited as subjects. Each subject was asked to walk at three different speeds (2 km/hr, 4 km/hr, 6 km/hr) with or without arm restriction. The kinematic data including upper trunk movement were collected using a3-dimensional gait analyzer, VICON 370 system (Oxford Metrics Ltd, U.K.)with 6 cameras. Oxygen consumption was assessed on a treadmill using71-C metabolic

analyzing system (Aerosport Inc., U.S.A.). Differences in energy consumption, temporospatial data, and kinematic data between with and without arm restriction were evaluated by jai ed t-test. Results were estimated to be statistically significant when the p value was less than 0.05.

The results were as follows:

1. At slow speed walking(2 km/hr), the oxygen consumption rate with arm restriction was significantly lower compared to without arm restriction. At medium speed walking(4km/hr), there was no significant difference in the oxygen consumption rate according to arm restriction. However, the oxygen consumption rate with arm restriction was significantly increased at fast speed walking (6km/hr) compared to without arm restriction.

2. While the arms were restricted, the anterior tilt angle of the upper trunk decreased, and the range of motion of the upper trunk in the coronal and transverse plane increased at 6 km/hr walking speed, compared to without arm restriction.

3. While the arms were restricted, the anterior pelvic tilting angle significantly increased, the range of motion of the pelvis in the coronal plane decreased at all speeds, while the range of motion in the transverse plane increased at fast walking speed(6 km/hr), and the pelvis was internally rotated at single support time, compared to without arm restriction (p<0.05).

4. While the arms were restricted, the maximal flexion angle of the hip increased, the range of motion in the coronal plane decreased and the external rotation angle at single support time in the transverse plane of the hip increased, compared to without arm restriction

5. The kinematic data of the knee and ankle showed no significant differences according to arm restriction.

These results revealed that arm restriction chi e walking resulted in minimal, significant changes of the kinematic data of the upper trunk, pelvis and hip joint in all three planes, and also in changes of energy consumption, especially at fast walking. It suggests that arm swing might have a role in energy conservation at fast walking. The changes of kinematic data (or the trunk, pelvis and hip joints with arms restricted were regarded as compensatory patterns for providing better limb advancement and stability. Therefore, arm swing on gait was considered to have roles in energy conservation at fast walking, and in getting better limb advancement and stability.