백서 구개의 외과적 결손부에 자가배양상피조직 이식 및 TGF-β3 투여가 상악골의 성장에 미치는 영향

[한글]

구순 구개열환자에 있어 상악골의 성장은 임상적으로 여러 가지의 노력을 기울임에도 불구하고 많은 경우 전하방 및 폭경성장이 부족한 것으로 알려져 있다. 상악골의 열성장에 기여하는 여러 요인 중에서도 구순 및 구개열의 일차봉합술 후 반흔조직에 의한 수축과 긴장이 중요한 기여인자로 알려져 있다. 최근에는 생체조직공학(Tissue engineering)을 이용하여 배양한 조직을 조직 결손부에 이식하여 반흔조직을 최소화하면서 결손부를 수복하려는 시도가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 또한 창상치유과정의 기전과 기여인자에 대한 연구 중에서 Transforming growth factor(TGF-β)가 창상치유과정에서 결체조직의 증식, 신생혈관의 유입 및 증식, 골 전도과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려졌으며 TGF-β3는 창상치유의 후반기에 반흔조직을 줄이는 역할을 하는 것으로 일부의 문헌들에서 보고되고 있다

저자는 구개열의 수술에서 반흔조직을 최소화할 수 있는 대체 수술방법으로써 구개열부위에 배양조직 이식의 가능성을 모색하고 상악골의 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 구개열과 유사한 환경을 만들기 위하여 실험모델로는 출생 2주 및 4주의 백서에서 구개점막 및 골을 포함한 구개 결손부를 외과적으로 형성하였다. 실험은 형성된 구개 결손부에 임상적으로 흔히 이용되는 통상적인 수술방법으로 구개열을 봉합하여 준 군과 조직이식을 이용하여 봉합한 관(피부조직이식군, 자가배양상피조직이식군)으로 수술방법을 나누어 출생 10주까지의 상악골의 성장을 정상군과 비교하였다. 또한 외부에서 투여한 TGF-β3가 구개 결손부의 창상 및 골의 치유과정에서 효과적인지를 알아보기 위하여 시기별로 조직학적인 관찰을 시행하였다. 이상과 같은 상악골의 성장 계측 및 조직학적 관찰을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1 통법의 수술군은 정상군에 비해 상악골의 성장이 작았으며 피부이식군과 배양상피조직이식군은 통법의 수술군에 비해 상악골의 성장이 더 크게 나타났다.

2.육안소견 및 광학현미경적 관찰에서 통법의 수술군에서의 반흔조직의 형성 및 성숙이 뚜렷하였고 출생 10주까지 지속된 반면, 배양상피조직이식군은 배양상피를 이식한 결과 모두 생착하였으며 반흔조직의 형성은 통법의 수술군에 비해 미미하였다.

3. 수술시기를 달리하여도 출생 2주 및 4주에 수술한 군 모두에서 정상군, 피부이식군, 통법의 수술군관의 순서로 상악골의 성장에 차이를 보였다.

4. TGF-β3 주입군은 구개 결손부의 창상치유에서 대조군에 비해 결체조직과 골모세포의 증식과 신생골 형성이 뚜렷하였다.

이상의 결과에서 구개 결손부의 창상 치유과정에서의 반흔조직의 수축과 조직의 긴장은 상악골의 성장을 저해하는 것으로 보이며 배양조직의 구개 결손부 이식이 조직의 긴장을 줄이고 상악골의 성장에 기여할 수 있는 방법으로 사료된다. 또한 외부로부터의 TGF-β3의 투여는 구개 결손부의 수술 후 창상치유와 골재생에 효과적임을 보여 주었다. 임상적으로 보다 바람직한 구개열의 창상치유 및 골형성을 위해서는 향후 자가 배양상피-진피복합체의 배양 및 이식에 대한 개발과 TGF-β3를 포함한 여러 성장인자의 역할과 상호관계에 대한 계속적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Deficiency of maxillary growth is commonly found in cleft lip and palate patients. Many investigators have suggested that scar tissue and the tension of surrounding tissue after palatoplasty is one of the important contributing factors affecting maxillary growth in cleft lip and palate patients.

This study was designed to evaluate the influence of cultured epidermal tissue graft and the administration of transforming growth factor(TGF)-β3 on maxillary growth in surgically created palatal defects.

A total of 155 rats were divided into 2 groups according to surgical timing: postnatal 2 weeks(n=95), 4 weeks(n=40) and control(unoperated) group(n=20).

The postnatal 2-week surgical group was subdivided into 3 groups according to repair methods: conventional surgery(Von Langenbeck technique) group(n=23); cultured tissue graft group(n=25); and full thickness skin graft group(n=25). The

postnatal 4-week surgical group was subdivided into 2 groups according to repair methods : conventional surgery (Von Langenbeck technique)group(n=20); and full thickness skin graft group(n=20).

Additionally, recombinant human TGF-β3 was administered(30ng or 150ng) on collagen matrix in surgically created palatal defects during surgery (9 conventional surgeries, 9 cultured tissue grafts) in 2-week-old rats.

Epidermis was obtained from skin on the back at postnatal 1 day and cultured for 2 weeks in vitro and grafting was done with collagen matrix in surgically created palatal defects.

To compare maxillary growth between experimental groups, an impression of the palate was taken under anesthesia and 5 maxillary variables were measured every 2 weeks after surgery in every group, and animals were sacrificed at postnatal 10 weeks. Duncan's multiple comparison tests were used to assess differences between groups for each growth period. The results showed that all types of surgical treatment decreased maxillary growth compared with the control(unoperated) group(p<0.0001). On the other hand, the tissue graft group, whether cultured tissue

or grafted skin, contributed to increased maxillary growth(p<0.0001).

In addition, we tried the same surgeries as above in 4-week-old rats(skin graft group and conventional surgery group) in order to determine whether surgical timing affects maxillary growth. The same results as 2-week surgery were obtained, but maxillary growth was a little greater in all 4-week surgery groups than in 2-week surgery groups.

To observe the effect of TGF-β3 on wound healing and new bone generation, recombinant human TGF- β3(30ng, 150ng) was administered on palatal defects in 8 cultured epidermis graft and 8 conventional palatal surgery animals. The results showed that exogenous TGF-β3 might play a role in connective tissue proliferation and new bone generation during wound healing on palatal defects.

Our results suggest that grafting cultured epidermis with collagen matrix decreases the scar tension on maxillary growth more than conventional palatal surgery does. Therefore, exogenous TGF-β3 may contribute to accelerate wound healing on palatal defects.