두경부 위치에 따른 측두하악장애환자의 하악 torque 회전운동 분석

[한글]

측두하악장애환자들이 일상에서 취할 수 있는 여러형태의 두경부자세에 따른 하악의 torque 회전운동량의 변화를 측정하여 하악기능장애의 임상적 진단 및 치료과정의 판단에 필요한 하악운동상태의 정확한 분석과 평가를 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다. 연구대상으로는 측두하악장애 증상이 없는 대조군 30명과 1997년 11월부터1999년 9월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원에 내원한 편측성 측두하악장애 환자 90명을 대상으로 하였으며 임상 및 방사선 검사결과에 따라 각각 정복성 관절원판 변위환자 30명, 비정복성 관절원판 변위 환자 30명, 퇴행성 관절질환 환자 30명으로 분류하였다. 관찰된 두경부자세는 직립자세, 상방자세, 하방자세 및 두부전방자세 등 4가지로 각각에서 하악의 개폐구 운동, 좌우 측방운동, 전방운동시 하악 torque 회전운동량을 측정하였다. 하악 torque 회전운동량은 Bio-EGN(Bioreserch Inc, Wl,USA)의 Rotate 프로그램을 이용하여 전두면상 회전각도, 수평면상 회전각도를 관찰했고 측정시마다 동일한 두경부자세를 견지하기 위해 경부운동범위 측정기구인 CROM(Performance attainment Inc, St. Paul, USA)을 사용해 조정하였으며 상, 하방 자세시의 경사도는 30도로 하였으며 두부전방자세의 거리는 4cm로 하였다. 수집된 자료를 통계처리해서 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 대조군에서 최대개구운동시 상방두부자세에서의 하악 torque 회전운동량이 하방두부자세 및 두부전방자세에서의 하악 torque 회전운동량보다 컸으며, 정복성 관절원판 변위군에서 측방운동시 직립두부자세에 비해 하방두부자세 및 두부전방자세에서의 하악 torqu

e 회전운동량이 컸다(p<0.05).

2. 비정복성 관절원판 변위군에서 최대개구운동 및 측방운동시 또한 퇴행성 관절질환군에서는 최대개구운동, 측방운동 및 전방운동시 두부전방자세에서의 하악 torque 회전운동량이 다른 두경부자세에 비해서 컸다(p<0.05).

3. 직립두부자세에서 최대개구운동시 대조군의 전두면상 회전운동각도가 세 환자군의 전두면상 회전운동각도보다 컸으며, 정복성 관절원판 변위군의 전두면상 회전운동각도가 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 전두면상 회전운동각도보다 컸고, 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 수평면상 회전운동각도가 정복성 관절원판 변위군 및 퇴행성 관절질환군의 수평면상 회전운동각도보다 컸다(p<0.75).

4. 이환측으로의 측방운동시 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 하악 torque 회전운동량이대조군 및 정복성 관절원판 변위군의 하악 torque 회전운동량보다 컸으며, 비이환측으로의 측방운동시 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 전두면상 회전운동각도가 대조군의 전두면상 회전운동각도보다 작았으며, 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 수평면상회전운동각도가 정복성 관절원판 변위군의 수평면상 회전운동각도보다 컸다(p<0.05).

5. 전방운동시 대조군의 전두면상 회전운동각도가 정복성 및 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 전두면상 회전운동각도보다 작았으며 수평면상 회전운동각도는 비정복성관절원판 변위군 및 퇴행성 관절질환군의 수평면상 회전운동각도보다 작았고, 비정복성 관절원판 변위군의 수평면상 회전운동각도는 정복성 관절원판 변위군 및퇴행성 관절질환군의 수평면상 회전운동각도보다 컸다(p<0.05).

6. 비정복성 관절원판 변위군 및 퇴행성 관절질환군에서 이환측으로 측방운동시의하악 torque 회전운동량7l 비이환측으로 측방운동시의 하악 torque 회전운동량보다 컸다(p<0.05).

이와같은 소견을 종합해 볼 때 두경부자세에 따라 하악운동시의 하악 terque 회전운동량은 변화하며, 측두하악관절내장증 및 퇴행성 판절질환자는 다른 두경부자세보다 두부전방자세에서 하악 torque 회전운동량이 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 측두하악장애와 두경

부자세 간에는 여러 측면에서 관련성을 관찰할 수 있으므로 두경부자세를 을바르게 하는 것이 중요하며 특히 기능장애를 보이는 측두하악장애환자들에서는 그 중요성이 더 크다고 볼 수 있다. 그러므로 측두하악장애환자를 다루는 임상가의 입장에서는 측두하악장애환자들이 취하는 두부전방자세가 하악의 비대칭적기능을 심화시킬 수 있음을 알고 이러한 불량한 자세를 진찰을 통해 발견하고 교정하는 것이 치료목표가 될 수 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of specific head positions on the mandibular rotational torque movements in maximum mouth opening, protrusion and lateral excursion. Thirty dental students without anysign or symptom of temporomandibular disorders(TMDs) were included as acontrol group and 90 patients

with TMDs were selected and examined by routine diagnostic procedure for TMDs including radiographs and were classified into 3 subgroups disc displacement with reduction, disc displacement without reduction, and degenerative joint disease.

Mandibular rotational torque movements were observed in four head postures; upright head posture(NHP), upward head posture(U7), downward head posture(DHP), and forward head posture(FHP). For UHP, the head was inclined 30 degrees upward; for DHP, the

The obtained results were as follows:

1. The control group showed significantly larger mandibular rotational angles in UHP than those in DHP and FHP during maximum mouth opening in both frontal and horizontal planes. Disc displacement with reduction group showed significantly larger mandibular rotational angles in DHP and FHP than those in NHP during lateral excursion to the affected and non-affected sides in both frontal and horizontal planes(p<0.05).

2. Disc displacement without reduction group showed significantly larger mandibular rotational angles in FHP than those in any other head postures during maximum mouth opening as well as lateral excursion to the affected and non-affected

sides in both frontal and horizontal planes. Degenerative joint disease group showed significantly larger mandibular rotational angles in FHP than those in any other head postures during maximum mouth opening, protrusion and lateral excursion in both frontal and horizontal planes(p<0.05)

3. In NHP, mandibular rotational angle of the control group was significantly larger than that of any other patient subgroups. Mandibular rotational angle of disc displacement with reduction group was significantly larger than that of disc displacement without reduction group during maximum mouth opening in the frontal plane. Mandibular rotational angle of disc displacement without reduction group was significantly larger than that of disc displacement with reduction group or degenerative joint disease group during maximum mouth opening in the horizontal

plane(p<0.05).

4. In NHP, mandibular rotational angles of disc displacement without reduction group were significantly larger than those of the control group or disc displacement with reduction group during lateral excursion to the affected side in both frontal and horizontal planes. Mandibular rotational angle of disc displacement without reduction group was significantly smaller than that of the control group during lateral excursion to the non-affected side in frontal plane. Mandibular rotational angle of disc displacement without reduction group was significantly larger than that of disc displacement with reduction group during

lateral excursion to the non-affected side in the horizontal plane(p<0.05).

5. In NHP, mandibular rotational angle of the control group was significantly smaller than that of disc displacement with reduction group or disc displacement without reduction group during protrusion in the frontal plane. Mandibular rotational angle of disc displacement without reduction group was significantly larger than that of the disc displacement with reduction group or degenerative joint disease group during protrusion in the horizontal plane. Mandibular rotational angle of the control group was significantly smaller than that of disc

displacement without reduction group or degenerative joint disease group during protrusion in the horizontal plane(p<0.05).

6. In NHP, disc displacement without reduction group and degenerative joint disease group showed significantly ]armer mandibular rotational angles during lateral excursion to the af(acted side than during lateral excursion to the non-affected side in both frontal and horizontal planes(p<0.05).The findings

indicate that changes in head posture can influence mandibular rotational torque movements. The more advanced state is a progressive stage of TMDs, the more influenced by FHP are mandibular rotational torque movements of the patients with

TMDs.