급속진행성 치주염 환자로부터 배양분리한 Porphyromonas gingivalis 균주의 ribotyping

[한글]

본 연구에서는 한국인의 급속진행성 치주염 환자로부터 분리한 Porphyromonas gingivalis(P. gingvalis)를 ribotyping 방법을 통해 한국인에서 어떤 ribotype이있는지, 또한 각 환자의 .p. gingivalis 사이에 유전적 이질성이 존재하는지를 16S rRNA에 의거한 올리고

뉴클레오타이드 소식자를 이용하여 규명하고 각 ribotype에 따라 fimbrillin에 대한 항원적 이질성과 단백분해활성도를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 제한효소 Kpal 및 .PstⅠ을 사용하여 P. gingivalis를 ribotyping한 결과 각각 6형과 7형의 다른 ribotype이 확인되었다. KpnⅠ 사용시 나타난 ribotype을 기준형으로 정하고 PstⅠ 사용시 세분된 형을 합하여 총 8형의 ribotype을 관찰할 수있었다.

2. Ribotype Ⅰ/e형이 가장 빈도수가 높았다.

3. 배양분리된 P.gingvalis 균주에서 발현된 fimbrillin은 41kDa, 43kDa, 49KkDa의 크기를 보였다.

4. P. gingivalis 균주는 모두 강한 단백분해 효소능을 나타내었다.이상의 결론에서 10명의 급속진행성 치주염환자로 부터 채취한 P.gingivalis 균주를 16S rRNA에 의거한 올리고뉴클레오타이드 소식자로 ribotyping한 결과 가장많이 보유한 ribotype은 Ⅰ/e형으로서 환자의 40%를 차지하였고 또한 한 개인이 두개의 ribotype을 보유할 수있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

This study examined ribotypes of 36 P. gingivalis strains isolated from 10rapidly progressive periodontitis patients in Korean and revealed the presence of genetic heterogeneity among the patients. Ribotyping was performed by using a oligonucleotide probes based on 165 rRNA after whole genomic DNA had been digested with the restriction endonuclease enzyme KpnⅠ and PstⅠ. In addition, the antigenic heterogeneity of fimbrillin and pretense activity was analysed to observe the virulency of P. gingivalis. The results were as follows.

1. Using KpnⅠ, 6 ribotypes were detected, whereas 7 ribotypes were identifiedby using PstⅠ. When combined two enzymes, a total of 8 ribotypes were subgrouped.

2. Ribotype I /e was the most common and detected in 4 among 10 patients.

3. The fimbrillin expressed from P. gingvalis isolates had the molecular size of 41kDa, 43kDa, 49kDa. It was observed that the size of fimbrillin with the same ribotypes could be identical.

4. All the P. gingivalis strains showed strong proteolytic activity

In summary, total 8 ribotypes were observed for isolates from rapidly progressive periodontitis patients. Forty percent of the patients harbored isolates exhibiting the same ribotype I /e, and it was obseryed that more than one ribotype can coexist in an individual patient.