가정간호를 받고있는 뇌졸중환자의 가족간호제공자가 갖는 부담감에 관한 연구

가족간호 제공자가 갖는 부담감에 관한 연구

급속한 의학의 발달에도 불구하고 뇌졸중은 우리 나라에서 악성종양, 심장질환과 같은 성인 3대 사인의 하나로 20%가 급성기에 사망하며 생존하는 경우는 과반수 이상이 마비 등의 운동장애, 구음장애나 실어증과 같은 언어장애, 무의식이나 정신혼란, 연하곤란과 같은 감각과 인식장애를 가지게 된다. 뇌졸중 환자의 마비와 의식장애로 인해 환자의 자가간호가 제한되고 가족은 계속적으로 이를 지지해야 할 필요를 느끼게 된다. 뇌졸중 환자를 돌보는 가족의 경우 타 질환을 가진 환자를 돌보는 가족에 비해 더욱 높은 부정적 경험을 겪고 있다.

이에 대해 본 연구는 가정간호를 받고 있는 뇌졸중환자의 가족간호 제공자가 경험하는 부담감의 정도를 파악하고 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구로서 1999년 11월에 경기 지역 C 병원 및 A부속병원의 가정간호 사업소에 등록된 뇌졸중환자를 대상으로 이들의 가족간호 제공자 34명에게 구조화된 질문지를 이용하여 자료를수집하였다.

연구도구는 부담감정도를 알아보기 위해서 서미혜와 오가실(1993)이 개발한 부담감 도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SAS를 이용하여 분석하였고 뇌졸중환자 및 가족간호 제공자의 일반적 특성 및 부담감의 정도는 기술적 통계로 분석하였으며 환자 및 가족간호 제공자의 일반적 특성에 따른 부담감의 차이는 Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test와 Kruskal Wallis Test로 분석 하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 가정간호를 받는 뇌졸중환자의 가족간호 제공자의 부담감은 5점 척도에서 3.14로 보통 이상이었다. 부담감을 차원별로 보면 가장 높은 것은 의존적 부담감(3.49점) 이었고, 가장 낮은 차원은 정서적 부담감(2.81점)이었다.

2. 가족간호 제공자의 특성과 관련된 부담감의 유의한 변수로는 환자와의 관계(Z=-2.43, P<0.05)로 배우자가 자녀 및 며느리보다 부담감의 정도가 유의하게 높았고, 가족 형태(χ =8.55, P<0.01)로 혼자 또는 부부만 사는 가족 형태가 미혼 자녀와 동거하거나, 기혼 자녀와 동거하는 가족 형태보다 유의하게 부담감이 높았다.

3. 뇌졸중 환자의 일상생활 수행정도에 따른 부담감에서는 가정간호를 받고 있는 뇌졸중 환자의 특성상 일상생활 정도의 98%가 가족간호 제공자에 의해이루어 지고 있었다. 이중 가장 높은 부담감 행위로는 화장실 출입(대·소변 가리기)으로서 평균 3.15를 나타냈

4. 돌봄 과정 중에 가족간호 제공자가 경험하는 부담감에는 환자의 전신마비로 인한 회복의 지연으로, 이에 대한 우울과 절망감과 같은 정서적 부담감이 많았고 가장 힘든 간호부분은 목욕과 물리치료 등으로 인한 피로와 수면장애와 같은 신체적 부담감이 컸으며,가장 힘든 시기로는 폐렴과 뇌졸중의 재발시기였고 이로 인해 가족간 심한 갈등을 겪었다.

결론적으로 돌봄 과정 중에 경험하는 가족간호 제공자의 부담감을 감소시키기 위한 대처전략으로 가정간호사는 각 시기에 따른 적절한 위기중재간호가 필요하며 실제로 신체적 혹은 의존적 부담감을 감소시키기 위하여 자원봉사자 등 지역사회 자원(물리치료사, 통목욕 대행)에 대한 정보 및 관리시스템을 구축하여 이 자원을 효과적으로 활용할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

또한 정책적으로는 뇌졸중 환자와 같은 장기적 간호를 요하는 대상집단을 위해 NursingHome과 같은 간호 요양소를 운영하여 가족간호 제공자의 부담감을 해소 또는 완화시켜야한다.

such as dysarthria and aphasia, and sensory and perceptual disorder such as unconsciousness, mental disorder dysphagia, etc. The family care-givers for stroke patients are undergoing far more negative experience, as compared with those who do for other disease patients.

With this in view, this study attempts on clarifying burden of the family care-givers for stroke patients, under home care and then identifying the factors that have effects upon the sense of burden.

For that purpose, data were collected from 34 family care-givers for stroke patients registered with Home care Centers of C Hospital and A Hospital, in the Kyongki Province area, in November 1999.

Data were collected through interviews with the Burden scale(suh & oh, 1983) The data collected were analysed using SAS, the general characteristics and dimensions of burden were analysed with descriptive statistics, and the difference by the general characteristics of the patients and family care-givers was analysed with Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test and Kruskal Wallis Test.

When seen from a dimensional perspective, the highest value came from dependency burden (3.49), while the lowest from emotional burden (2.81).

2. Significant variables of the sense of burden related to the characteristics of family care-givers reflected the relationships with the patient (Z=-2.43, P<0.05),

where the patient's spouse showed a significantly high degree of burden than unmarried and married adult-children. On the other one, when viewed from the family patterns (x2=8.55, P<0.01), that of a single family member or a couple displayed a significantly high burden than those who reside with their single or married children.

3. 98% of activities of daily living of stroke patients at home were performed by family care-givers The highest burden activity was toilet training and the mean score was 3.15.

4. The emotional burden that has depression and hopelessness related to the delayed recovery by paralysis of the patients was high. The physical burden that has fatigue and sleep disturbance related to bathing and physical therapy of stroke patients was high. The most hard period was the recurrent time of pneumonia and stroke, and family had some severe trouble. In consequence, coping strategies for relieving the sense of burden that the family care-givers bear in the process of care for her patient indicate that home care nurses need to provide appropriate crisis

intervention care in other stages and that we need to construct volunteer system in local communities to reduce physical or dependency burden of the family care-givers along with an information and managerial system of local community resources (physiotherapists, services for tub-bath) so that they could be effectively utilized.

Moreover, when seen from a policy point of view, nursing centers such as nursing homes are required to be operated at least to relive or reduce the burden of family care-givers, especially for those who are in need of long-term nursing care as stroke patients.