군 장병들의 봉와직염 발생에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 군 복무 중인 병사들에게 발생하는 봉와직염(봉소염, Cellulitis)의 발생정도와 발 위생관리 및 발 건강문제 현황을 파악하고, 봉와직염 발생과 발 위생관리 및 발 건강문제와의 관련성을 알아보기 위하여 실시한 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 전방 ○개 보병사단과 ○개 특공연대 소속 장병 6,800명이었으나 회수되지 않은 질문지와 결과분석이 곤란한 질문지를 제외하고 4,432부를 결과분석에 사용하였다. 연구도구는 문헌고찰을 기반으로 개발한 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였고, 설문지는 일반적 특성, 발 위생관리, 발 건강문제와 봉와직염 경험과 치료에 관한 사항을 포함한 내용으로 구성하였다.

자료분석은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 발 위생관리, 군화 및 발 건강문제의 현황파악은 백분율, 봉와직염 발생과 일반적 특성, 발 위생관리 및 발 건강문제 관련요인들과의 관계는 χ�분석, 봉와직염 발생에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요소들과의 관계는 로지스틱 회귀분

5. 대상자들이 경험한 봉와직염의 전구증상으로 근육통, 열, 두통, 식욕부진 순이었다.

6. 봉와직염의 치료 전 피부소견으로는 상처부위 이차감염으로 인한 고름, 발적, 열이 있는 경우가 52%로 가장 많았고, 물집발생, 압통, 홍반, 림프절 종창, 부종, 및 피부의 궤양 순이었다.

7. 봉와직염으로 인한 통증으로 인하여 진통제 복용이 요구되는 경우가 68.6%이며, 이 중 진통제의 효과가 적은 경우가 19.3%, 효과가 없고 잠을 못 이룰 정도로 아팠던 대상자가 10%였다. 진통제를 복용할 필요가 없었던 경우는 31.1%였다.

8. 발 위생관리 관련요인 중 깔창을 사용한 경우에 봉와직염이 더 많이 발생하였다(χ�=24.976, p<0.001).

9. 행군 전 봉와직염이나 물집예방을 위하여 지급양말을 두 겹 신거나 군화 내부에 비누칠을 한 경우 혹은 스타킹이나 얇은 양말을 덧신은 경우에 봉와직염발생이 감소하였다.

10. 지급된 군화를 착용하기 전에 연화시키는 것은 봉와직염 발생 방지에도움을 주지 않았다.

11. 입대할 때 족부백선이나 피부질환이 있는 상태는 봉와직염 발생과 관계가 없었으나, 입대 후 족부백선이 새로 발생하거나 악화된 경우 (χ�=71.320, p<0.001), 피부질환이 새로 생기거나 악화된 경우에는 봉와직염이 더 많이 발생하였다(χ�=200.709, p<0.001).

12. 군화로 인하여 발생한 문제 중 상처, 타박상 그리고 상처와 타박상이 혼합된 경우에 봉와직염이 더 많이 발생하였다(χ�=68.376, p<0.001). 또 한 물집이 신병교육대와 자대, 두 군데 모두에서 발생한 경우 (χ�=21.579, p<0.001), 물집이 생겼던 대상자가 물집이 없었던 대상자보다 봉와직염을 더 많이 경험하였다(χ�=5.520, p<0.05).

13. 물집발생 부위와 봉와직염 발생 부위가 84.5%의 대상자에게서 일치하였다.

14. 봉와직염 발생과 관련이 있는 요인으로 입대 후 피부질환이 새로 생기거나 악화되는 경우 2.35배, 행군이나 작업 등으로 인하여 생기는 물집은 1.62배, 입대 후 족부백선이 새로 생기거나 악화된 경우에 1.27배, 복무기간이 6개월 경과할 때마다 1.19배로 봉와직염에 걸릴 위험이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통하여 볼 때 족부백선과 피부질환, 물집, 상처 등이 봉와직염의 주요요인이 되므로 이들의 발생과 악화를 최대한 방지하는 것이 중요하다. 복무기간이 봉와직염 발생에 유의하게 작용하였으므로 정기적인 교육과 지속적인 건강관리가 필요하다.

[영문]

The aim of this research was to examine the incidence of the cellulitis, and to look at not only the status of sanitation management and health problems but the relationship between the cellulitis and the sanitation management and problems related with feet in the military.

The test group in this study was total of 6,800 ROK military men who were stationed at ○ infantry divisions and ○ ranger corps. However, only 4,432 of total was used in analyzing results.

Data were collected using detailed questionnaire containing questions about the general characteristics, sanitation management, problems related with feet and the cellulitis occurrence.

The general characteristics, the status of sanitation management, foot problems and the cellulitis were expressed as percentage, and the relationship between the cellulitis and the status of foot management, foot problems tested using χ�-test, and the degree of significance of some of factors was analyzed by logistic regression.

The main results of this study are as follows.

1. Corporal, the age between 20 to 24 and people with 1 to 2 years of service period were found to be the major group of the study, each comprising 45.1%, 96.2% and 55.5% of total respondents, respectively.

2. 28.1% of the respondents experienced cellulitis.

3. People with higher rank and longer service period in infantry division were found to experience cellulitis more frequently.

4. 36.1% of the soldiers had gone through the treatment more than twice.

5. The auras of the cellulitis include muscular pain, fever, headache, and anorexia.

6. The most common skin status before treatment of the cellulitis was the pus and fever by secondary infection of the injury, and the other symptoms were in the order of blisters, tenderness, reddening, swelling, edema and skin ulceration.

7. The 68.6% soldiers who experienced cellulitis needed analgesics.

8. The use of the inner soles increased incidence of the cellulitis (χ�=24.976, p<0.001).

9. Wearing extra socks, using soap inside boots for lubrication, using thin inner socks consisting of polyester reduced the possibility of cellulitis and blister.

10. Softening new boots did not prevent cellulitis.

11. Aggravated tinea pedis(χ�=71.320, p<0.001) and dermatitis(χ�=200.709, p<0.001) contributed to the incidence of cellulitis as significant factors.

12. Soldiers with injury and bruise alone, and combination of injury and bruise developed more cellulitis(χ�=68.376, p<0.001). Also, soldiers who had blisters previously developed more cellulitis than those with no blisters(χ�=5.520,p<0.05).

13. 84.5% of respondents developed cellulitis at the same area compared to that of blisters.

14. By analysing significant factors using logistic regression, the aggravated dermatitis, blisters, aggravated tinea pedis and service period each increased the risk of cellulitis 2.35, 1.62, 1.27 and 1.19 times, respectively.

The results of this study indicate that it is important to prevent from getting aggravated tinea pedis, dermatitis, blisters and injury.