암환자의 삶의 질에 대한 연구

[한글]

의학의 모든 치료는 궁극적으로 살의 질을 증진시키는 것을 목적으로 한다. 선행연구결과들에서 암환자가 느끼는 삶의 질이 경과나 예후 등에 있어 중요하다는 점은 충분히 입증되고 있다. 이러한 점에서 암환자가 지각하는 삶의 질과 그 특성을 구체적으로 비교 평가함으로써, 질환에 보다 나은 대처를 할 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구는 암환자의 삶의 질이 다른 질병을 가진 환자 및 질병이 없는 군과의 차이를 밝히고자 하였다.

연구방법으로 58명의 암환자군, 202명의 일반 환자군과 229명의 질병이 없는 정상인군을 대상으로 한국어판 세계보건 기구 삶의 질 척도(WHOQOL)를 이용, 삶의 질을 평가하게 하여 비교하였다.

연구 결과, 삶의 질 점수가 암환자군이 가장 낮았고 일반 환자군, 정상인군의 순서를 보였다. 이러한 군간의 차이가 삶의 질 점수에 영향을 미치는 영역은 신체적 영역(domain 1), 심리적 영역(domain 2), 독립성 영역(domain 3), 환경영역(domain 5), 영성 영역(do

main 6)이었으며 사회 영역(domain 4)에서는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그 중 암환자군에서 가장 낮은 삶의 질 점수를 보인 영역은 신체적 영역(domain 1), 독립성 영역(domain 3)이었다. 암환자군과 일반 환자군간에서 통계적으로 차이가 나지 않는 영역은 심리적 영역(domain 2)과 환경 영역(domain 5)이었다. 영성 영역(domain 6)에서는 암환자군과 일반 환자군에서만 차이를 보였다.

경로분석 결과 전반적인 삶의 질과 심리적 영역이 다른 영역들의 영향을 많이 받는 것으로 나타나 심리적인 삶의 질이 최종적으로 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 질병의 유무에 따라 삶의 질이 나빠지며, 암환자에게 신체적 고통, 독립성 유지 그리고 영성 문제에 보다 많은 도움이 필요하다고 할 수 있으며 최종적으로 심리적 삶의 질이 중요하다는 것을 시사한다.

[영문]

All the treatments of medicine is toward to the goal of improvement of the quality of life. The results of previous studies proves that the quality of life in cancer patients have influence on the course and prognosis of the disease.

From this view point, evaluating how the cancer patients percept one's quality of life and comparing its characteristics, will make better interventions possible for the disease.

This study is proposed to compare the quality of life, in cancer patients with the patients of other disease group, and the normal person group.

In our study 58 cancer Patients, 202 patients of different diseases, 228 normal persons, assessed by WHOQOL, Korea version. underwent the evaluation the quality of life.

The results of this study came out that the score of the cancer patient group was the lowest, followed by the patients of different diseases and the normal persons.

These difference between groups were influenced by the physical domain(domain1), the psychological domain(domain2), the independent domain(domain3), the environmental domain(domain5), the spiritual domain (domain6), while the social domain(domain4) showed no difference. Among these domains, the physical domain(domain1 ) and the independent domain(domain3) showed the lowest scores in cancer patients. The psychological domain (domain2) and the environmental domain (domain5) showed no statistical difference between the cancer patients and the patients of other diseases.

The statistical results through path analysis showed that the general quality of life and the psychological domain (domain2) were more influenced by other domains, suggesting that the psychological quality of life is the most important.

These results shows that the quality of life is influenced by the presence of an illness, and suggest an intervention for physical pain, maintenance of independence and spiritual problems, and finally that the psychological quality of life is most important.