유치 상아질의 표면조도와 도말층이 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트의 결합강도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

상아질은 수복물의 유지를 위한 결합을 얻기가 어려운 조건임에도 불구하고 임상적으로 우식이나 치경부 침식등에 의한 법랑질 상실로 노출된 상아질에서도 결합을 얻어야하는 경우가 많으므로 상아질과의 결합은 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있고 특히 소아치과 영역에서는 노출된 상아질에서 결합력을 얻어야 하는 경우가 많으므로 상아질에 대한 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트의 결합력을 증진시키는 것은 임상적 성공을 위해 중요한 과정이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 소아치과 임상에서 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트의 적용도가 높은 유치를 대상으로 상아질과 접합시. 결합력에 영향을 줄 수 있는 여러 가지 요인 중 임상술식에 따라 변화가 가능한 표면조도와 도말층의 존재여부가 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트의 결합강도에 미치는 영향을 알아 보고자 한다.

상아질면의 표면조도와 도말층이 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트의 결합강도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 60개의 유구치를 대상으로 상아질면을 다양하게 마무리하여 대조군인 carbide fissure bur군, fine grain diamond bur군, medium gram diamond bur군 coarse grain

diamond bur군으로 분류하여 표면조도와 전단 결합강도를 측정하였고 상아질 표면의 도말층 제거를 위해 Dentin conditioner로 상아질면을 표면처리한 후 전단결합강도를 다시 측정하였고 상아질 처리전후의 치아면을 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상아질의 표면조도 수치는 coarse grain diamond bur 군에서 가장 높게 나타났고, medium gram diamond bur군 fine grain diamond bur 군, 대조군의 순으로 낮게 나타났으며 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2. 상아질 마무리 후의 표면양상은 coarse diamond bur 군에서 표면굴곡이 가장 두드러지고 대조군에서 표면 양상이 가장 평활하였으며 carbide fissure bur에 의해 형성된 도말층에 비해 diamond bur에 의해 형성된 도말층이 양이나 분포에 있어서 증가된 상태를 보였다.

3. Dentin conditioner로 상아질 표면을 처리한 경우 전반적으로 표면의 굴곡이 감소하였고 도말층 제거효과를 나타내고 있으며 상아세관의 개방이나 관주 상아질의 용해는 보이지 않았다.

4. 상아질을 dentin conditioner로 처리하지 않은 경우의 결합강도는 표면조도가 가장 낮은 fissure bur로 마무리한 군에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 그 다음으로fine grain diamond bur군, medium grain diamond bur 군의 순이었고,coarse grain diamond bur 군에서 가장 낮게 나타났으며 fissure bur 군에서 다른 모든 군에 비해 유의성있게 높게 나타났다.

5. 상아질을 dentin conditioner로 처리한 후의 결합 강도는 coarse grain diamond 군에서 가장 높게 나타났고, medium gram diamond bur 군. Hne gran diamond bur군, fissure bur군 의 순이었으며 통계학적으로 유의성이 있었다.

[영문]

Dentin, although unfavorable for retention of restoration, often requires immediate attention due to caries or cervical abrasions. Especially in the field of pediatric dentistry, dentinal bonding is a frequent clinical requirement and therefore, enhancement of dentinal bonding can be considered to be one of the most important factors in the success of such treatments.

In this study, the effect of various types of dentinal surface roughness, which can be controlled clinically and the affect of the smear layer on the bond strength between dentin surfaces and glass ionomer cements were examind.

In order to test the effect of the surface roughness and smear layer on the bond stregth on dentin surfaces, 4 groups composed of 60 primary teeth were selected and prepared in various method-carbide fissure bur group(control group), fine grain diamond bur group, medium grain diamond bur group and coarse grain diamond bur group. The surface roughness and shear bond strength of each group were examined and the dentin surfaces were treated with dentin conditioner to remove smear layer for re-evauation of the shear bond strength. The surfaces before and after the removal of the smear layer were examined under the scanning electron microscope.

The following were obtained

1. The dentin surface roughness values were greatest in the order of the coarse grain diamond bur group, medium grain diamond bur group, fine grain diamond bur group, and control group respectively and were statistically significant.

2. The surface roughness state after finishing procedure were greatest in theoarse diamond bur group and the most smooth surface were seen on the control group. The smear layer created by diamond burs were observed in greater distribution than carbide fissure burs.

3. Dentin surfaces treated with dentin conditioner showed decrease o(surface roughness and was effective in removal of smear layers. The destructure of dentinal tubule or tubular dentin were not observed.

4. The bond strength without treatment of dentin conditioner was highestin groups that were finished by fissure burs, and was lowest in coarse grain diamond bur groups.

5. After the treatment of dentin conditioner, the bond strength were highestin the order of coarse grain diamond bur group, medium grain diamond bur group, fine grain diamond bur group, fissure bur group, respectively The values were statistically significant.