악관절 내장증 환자에서 자기공명영상 소견과 악관절 원판 후조직의 조직학적 소견과의 연관성

[한글]

측두하악장애는 악관절 또는 악관절과 관련된 주위 근육으로 인해 유발될 수있으며 악관절 자체의 원인으로 인한 통증은 활액내 염증 매개물질의 존재, 관절염증, 활막염과 같은 염증성 원인과 관절강내의 활액의 증가로 인한 팽만, 원판 후조직(retrodiskal tissue)에 가해지는 압력, 관절낭과 관절원판 부착부위의 견인 등으로 인한 기계적인 원인으로 유발될 수 있으며 이러한 원인들의 대부분은 악관절 원판 후조직에서 발생한다. 그러나, 악관절 내장증 환자의 악관절 원판 후조직에 대한 조직학적 소견에 대해서는 아직 의견이 분분하다.

본 연구는 악관절 장애를 주소로 연세대학교 영동세브란스병원 악관절 클리닉에 내원하여 임상검사 및 자기공명영상사진 검사 결과 악관절 내장증 또는 악관절증으로 진단된 환자들 중 악관절 원판 성형술을 시행받은 47관절과 악관절 원판 절제술을 시행받은 9관절 중 조직소견의 관찰이 용이했던 52관절을 대상으로 하여, 술전 자기공명영상에서 관절원판의 상태를 정상위치군, 복위성 변위군, 비복위성 변위군, 골관절증을 동반한 비복위성 변위군으로 분류하고, 악관절 삼출소견을 자기공명 T2 강조영상에서 관찰되는 부위와 면적에 따라 0(관찰안됨),1(소량),2(보통), 3(다량)으로 나누어 분류한 후 수술시 제거한 악관절 원판 후조직의 염증세포의 침윤, 초자화 변성, 점액변성, 연골 이형성, 소동맥의 내경 감소 또는 폐색,탄성섬유의 분포로 나누어 관찰 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 연구대상 52관절 중에서 악관절 원판 후조직의 염증세포의 침윤이 관찰된 관절은 없었다. 따라서 자기공명 T2 강조영상에서의 악관절 삼출 소견은 악관절내에 염증이 존재할 때 주로 관찰되는 것은 아닌 것으로 사료된다.

2. 자기공명영상에서의 악관절 원판의 상태 및 악관절 삼출 여부와 관절원판후조직의 초자화변성, 점액변성, 연골 이형성, 소동맥의 폐색 소견은 각 군 사이에 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

3. 초자화 변성과 연골 이형성은 각각 8관절(15.4%)과 5관절(9.6%)에서 관찰되었는 데 이는 모두 관절원판의 변위가 오래된 비복위성 변위군과 골관절증을 동반한 비복위성 변위군에서만 관찰되었다.

4. 소동맥의 내경 감소나 폐색 소견은 비복위성 변위군에서 55.6%가 관찰되어 골관절증을 동반한 비복위성 변위군의 28.6%보다 높은 비율을 보였다.

5. 비복위성 변위 초기에 악관절 삼출이 관찰된 관절은 69.2%(p=0.06), 골관절증을 동반한 비복위성 변위군에서는 71.4%(p=0.15)를 보여 비복위성 변위 초기의 30.0%보다 훨씬 높은 비율을 보였다. 따라서 악관절 삼출은 비복위성 변위 초기나 심한 골변화를 보일 때 증가하는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Temporomandibular disorders arised from joint itself was caused by inflammation or mechanical irritation of the retrodiscal tissues. Histologic changes of the retrodiscal tissues of TMJ internal derangement such as inflammatory cell infiltration, hyalinization, myxoid change, fatty change,arterial obliteration, and so on were reported, but relationships between magnetic resonance imaging findings and histologic findings of the retrodiscal tissue were few reported. The purpose of this study was to find histologic changes of the retrodiscal tissues for status of joint and joint effusion in MRI of the temporomandibular joint which had surgical treatlnent.

Materials were surgically treated 52 temporomandibular joints with internal derangement or osteoarthritis in TMJ clinic, Yongdong Severance Hospital. All joints were confirmed by magnetic resonance T1- and T2-weighted imagines before surgery. Status of joint was classified by normal position, disc displacement with reduction, disc displacement without reduction, disc displacement without reduction associated with osteoarthritis using preoperative MR T1-weighted images. Joint effusion was observed in MR T2-weighted images and classified by its amount; degree 0(not observed), degree 1(small amount), degree 2(moderate amount), degree 3(large amount). Histologic features were observed whether the retrodiskal tissue has inflammatory cell infiltration, myxoid change, hyalinization, chondroid metaplasia and arterial obliteration. The distribution of elastic fibers were also observed.

1. Inflammatory cell infiltration was not observed in any retrodiskal tissues.

2. MRI findings such as status of joint and evidence of joint effusion did not have significant relationship with myxoid change, hyalinization, chondroid metaplasia, arterial obliteration of the retrodiskal tissues.

3. Hyalinization and chondroid metaplasia were found in 8 joints(15.4%) and 5 joints(9.6%). All of them were found in disc displacement without reduction and disc displacement without reduction associated with osteoarthrosis.

4. Arterial obliteration was observed more frequently in disc displacement without reduction(55.6%) than disc displacement without reduction associated with osteoarthrosis (28.6%).

5. Evidence of joint effusion in MR T2 weighted images was observed in 69.2%(p=0.06) of early stage of disc displacement without reduction and in 71.4%(p=0.15) of disc displacement without reduction associated with osteoarthrosis, which were observed more frequently than late stage of disc displacement without reduction (30.0% ).