급성 심근경색증 환자의 일차성 중재적 재관류 요법시 혈관 통로로서의 요골동맥의 유용성

[한글]

급성 심근 경색증에서 일차적 중재적 재관류시 접근 혈관으로서 요골동맥의 유용성을 알아보고자 1997년 4월부터 1999년 4월까지 흉통후 12시간 안에 내원하여 일차성 관동맥 중재술을 시행한 연속적인 49예 (대퇴동맥군;24예, 요골동맥군;25예)를 대상으로 하여 대퇴동맥을 이용한 경우와 시술관련 시간, 시술성적 및 합병증을 비교하였다. 시술의 성공 기준은 시술 후 사망 혹은 급성 심근경색증과 같은 주요 합병증이 발생하지 않고 TIMI (Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction) 2, 3혈류를 유지하며 잔여협착이 50%이하인 경우로 정의하였고, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 일차적 중재적 재관류를 시행한 49예 중 대퇴동맥군 (24예)과 요골동맥군(25예)간의 성별, 나이, 위험인자, 구혈율 등은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 대퇴동맥군과 요골동맥군에서 재관류 시간은 각각 29 ± 15분, 26 ± 12분,혈관 접근시간은 각각 2.6 ± 1.5분, 2.8 ± 2.9분으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 대퇴동맥군과 요골동맥군에서 두 군의 시술 성공률은 각각 96%, 92%, 주요심인성 합병증의 빈도는 각각 3예 (12.5%), 1예 (4%)로 두 군간에 유의한 차이 는 없었다.

4. 요골동맥을 이용한 시술군에서는 대퇴동맥을 이용한 시술군 (16.7%)과 비교해 시술 후 주요 국소혈관 합병증이 없었으며 혈관이 폐쇄되더라도 (8.3%) 허혈성 합병증은 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 급성 심근경색증에서 일차성 관동맥 중재술시 접근 혈관으로서의 요골동맥은 대퇴동맥과 비교해 시술시간이나 시술성적에 차이가 없었는데 반하여 시술관련 국소혈관 합병증이 거의 없었고, 지속적인 항응고제의 투여가 가능하였다. 따라서 일차성 관동맥 중재술시 요골동맥은 대퇴동맥을 대신할 수 있는 접근 혈관으로서 중요한 역할을 하리라 생각되며, 향후 더 많은 예에서의 효능 검증이 필요하리라 생각된다

[영문]

To evaluate the usefulness of radial artery as a vascular route of direct percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty in acute myocardial infarction, we compared the procedure-related times (vascular access time: time from local anesthesia to vascular puncture, reperfusion time: time from local anesthesia to guide wire passing), procedural success rates, and clinical outcomes (major cardiac events and major vascular complications) between the femoral and radial group in consecutive 49 cases with acute myocardial infarction.

1. Basal clinical characteristics were not significantly different among the two groups.

2. The procedure-related times were not significantly different among the two groups. Vascular access time and reperfusion time were 2.6 ± 1.5 minutes, 2.8 ± 2.9 minutes and 29 ± 15 minutes, 26 ± 12 minutes respectively in the femoral and radial group.

3. Procedural success rates and major cardiac events rates were 23 cases (96%), 23 cases (92%), and 3 cases (12.5%), 1 case (4%) respectively in the femoral and radial group.

There was no significant differences in procedural success rates and incidence of major cardiac events at discharge among the two groups.

4. Major vascular complications of 4 cases (16.7%) occurred in femoral group but no was in radial group.

5. Radial artery occlusion was found in 2 cases of radial group without ischemic complications.

In conclusion, radial artery might be a useful vascular route fur direct percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty in acute myocardial infarction, in considering similar procedure-related times, high procedure success rates and no major vascular events compared with femoral artery.