관상동맥질환 환자들에서 스트레스지각과 대응전략 간의 관계

[한글]

본 연구는 138명의 관상동맥질환 환자들을 대상으로 스트레스 지각과 대응 전략간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 스트레스인자 및 스트레스반응에 대한 지각은 각각 스트레스인자 지각 척도(Global Assessment of Recent Stress Scale) 및 스트레스반응 지각척도(Perceived Stress Response Inventory)를, 대응전략은 대응척도(Coping Scales)를 이용하여 평가하였다.

일 및 직장, 대인관계, 대인관계의 변화, 질병 및 상해, 경제적인 문제, 비일상적인 사건, 일상생활 변화의 유무, 전반적인 스트레스인자 지각 점수는 도피-회피와 양성 상관성을, 질병 및 상해, 경제적인 문제, 전반적인 스트레스지각 점수는 책임수용과 양성 상관

성을, 경제적인 문제와 관련된 스트레스 지각점수는 계획적 문제해결 및 긍정적 재평가와 양성 상관성을 보였다.

도피-회피는 부정적 감정반응, 인지기능저하 및 일반적 부정적 사고, 자기 비하적 사고, 충동공격적 사고, 일반적 신체증상, 특정신체증상, 수동반응적 및 부주의 행동, 충동공격적 행동과 같은 모든 스트레스반응 항목들과 유의한 양성 상관성을 보였다. 그 다음으로 거리감 유지는 부정적 감정반응, 인지기능저하 및 일반적 부정적 사고, 일반적 신체증상, 수동반응적 및 부주의 행동과 양성 상관성을 보였다. 남자가 여자보다 직면, 자기통제, 사회적 지지추구, 책임수용, 계획적 문제해결, 긍정적 재평가를 유의하게 더 많이 사용하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 교육수준은 직면, 자기통제, 사회적 지지추구, 책임수용, 계획적 문제해결, 긍정적 재평가와 같은 대응전략과 양성상관성을 보였다.

이상의 결과는 관상동맥질환 환자들이 사용하는 대응전략이 스트레스 인자의 종류, 성별, 교육수준에 따라 달라지고 있고 대응전략중 도피-회피 및 거리감 유지가 가장 비효과적일 가능성을 시사해 준다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between perceived stress and coping strategies in 138 patients with coronary artery diseases. Global assessment of recent stress(GARS) scale and perceived stress response inventory(PSRI) were used to measure perception for stressors and stress responses.

Coping scale was used to measure coping strategies.

Scores of perceived stress related to work and job, interpersonal, changes in relationship, sickness or injury, financial, and overall global areas showed significant positive correlations with escape-avoidance. Also there were significant correlations between scores of perceived stress related to sickness or injury, financial, overall global areas and accepting responsibility, and scores related to financial area showed significant positive correlation with planful problem solving and positive reappraisal.

Escape-avoidance had a significantly positive correlation with negative emotional response, lowered cognitive function and general negative thinking,self-depreciative thinking, impulsive-aggressive thinking, general somatic symptoms, specific somatic symptoms, passive-responsive and careless behavior and impulsive-aggressive behavior. Distancing had a significantly positive correlation with negative emotional response, lowered cognitive function and general negative thinking, general somatic symptoms and passive-responsive and careless behavior.

Confrontive coping, self-control, seeking social support, accepting responsibility, planful problem solving, and positive reappraisal were more frequently used in men than in women. Education had a significantly positive correlation with confrontive coping, self-control, seeking social support,

accepting responsibility, planful problem solving, and positive reappraisal.

The above results suggest that coping strategies of patients with coronary artery disease may be affected by types of perceived stressors, sex, and level of education, and that escape-avoidance and distancing may be the most ineffective coping strategies used in these patients.