간동맥으로 주입한 166Holmium-chitosan복합체의 체내분포 및 간 조직에 미치는 영향

[한글]

간세포암종(hepatocelllular carcinoma, 이하 HCC)의 가장 효과적인 치료 방법은 조기에 발견하여 외과적으로 절제술을 시행하는 것이다. 그러나 우리나라의 경우 B형 간염에 따른 간경변이 동반되어 있거나 종괴가 다발성이어서 수술을 시행하지 못하는 경우가 많다. 수술이 불가능한 HCC의 치료법으로 체외 방사선 조사가 이용될 수 있으나 방사선으로인한 정상간의 손상이 문제이다. 방사성 동위원소를 이용한 치료는 선택 부위에 방사선을 집적하는 것이 근본적인 목적이다. (166)**Ho은 반감기가 짧고 고에너지의 베타선을 가진 동위원소로 치료효과가 높을 뿐 아니라 소량의 감마선을 방출하여 감마카메라 영상과 함께 방사선량 계수를 측정할 수 있는 유용한 제재이다. 본 연구의 목적은 HCC의 비수술적 방법으로 이용할 수 있는 (166)**Ho-chitosan 복합체를 정상 개에서 간동맥을 통해 주입하였을 때 체내분포와 간 조직에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다.

정상 성견(Beagle) 14마리(10-l6kg)를 대상으로 1군은(n=6) 치료용량(20mCi, 평균8462cGy), 2군은 고용량(40mCi, 평균 17589cGy)의 (166)**Ho-chitosan복합체를 간동맥을 통해 주입하였으며 2마리는 대조군으로 이용하였다. 약물 주입 후 일정시간마다 혈액 및 소변을 채취해 방사능을 측정하였고 약물의 체내분포를 알기 위해 시간에 따라 감마카메라를 이용하여 동위원소 영상을 촬영하였다. 일정한 시간에 혈액을 채취해 혈액학적 검사 및 생화학적 검사를 시행하였다. 실험동물을 4주, 8주, 12주에 각각 4마리씩 희생시켜 부검을 시행하였으며, 골수 검사, 적출한 간의 연부방사선촬영 및 조직병리학적 검사를 시행하였다.

약물 주입 전 후의 체중 변화 및 특이한 임상소견은 관찰되지 않았으며 관찰기간 동안 사망례는 없었다. 약제 투여 후 혈중 농도는 투여 즉시 최고점에 이르렀다가 급격히 감소하였으며 약제의 소변을 통한 배출량은 1군에서 전체 투여량의 0.17%, 2군에서 0.24%이었으며 6시간까지 약 52-68%까지 배설되었다. 전신 동위원소 영상에서 표적 장기인 간 좌엽이 다른 장기에 비해 27-33%로 월등히 방사능 집적율이 높았다. 백혈구와 혈소판수치가 약물 투여 후5-10일째부터 감소하기 시작하여 3주에 가장 감소하였으나 점점 회복되어 12주에는 정상으로 환원되었다. 약물 주입 전후로 간기능과 신기능 검사 수치는 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 적출한 간의 무게를 측정하였을 때 12주째가 4주에 비해 좌엽의 비율이 유의하게 감소하여 위축이 있음을 알 수 있었다. (166)**Ho-Chitosan복합체 주입 후 1달후에 시행한 골수 검사에서는 세포충실도가 25% 였으며 12주에 시행한 경우에는 55%로 증가하여 혈액 검사상 백혈구와 혈소판 수치가 4주에 가장 감소하였다가 회복되는 현상과 일치하였다. 병리조직학적 소견으로 1군의 경우 간의 비특이적 변화가 주소견이었으나 2군의 경우 괴사 및 섬유화 소견이 관찰되었다.

결론적으로 정상 개에서 (166)**Ho-chitosan 복합체를 간동맥으로 주입하였을 때 혈액이나 소변으로의 배출로 인한 부작용은 적고 주로 표적 장기인 간에 머물렀다. 치료용량의 (166)**Ho-chitosan 복합체는 정상 간조직에 의의있는 조직학적 변화를 초래하지 않았으며 약물 주입 후 4주 후에 일시적으로 골수 기능 저하나 나타났으나 이는 12주에 회복되어 가역적인 반응임을 확인하였다. 이로서 간동맥을 통한 (166)**Ho-chitosan 복합체 주입이 HCC 치료에 새롭고 안전한 치료제로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The most effective treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma is early detection and surgical resection. Surgical resection is often not indicated because of a preexisting advanced cirrhosis, multifocality, or the site of the lesion, even in cases with small hepatoma. External beam radiotherapy can be alternatively used in unresectable hematoma; however, normal liver tolerance prevents the administration of tumoricidal doses. The injection of radioactive materials via the hepatic artery allows delivery of much higher radiation doses to liver tumors. (166)**Ho is a

potent beta emitter which has a short half-life (26.8 hours) and a high beta energy. A small amount of gamma emission (5%) can also be used as a radiation activity tracer. This study was carried out to evaluate the biodistribution and effect of intraarterial injected (166)**Ho-chitosan complex in dogs.

We performed left hepatic arterial injection of l66**Ho-chitosan complex in 14 normal dogs including control (n=2). Group 1(n=6) received a dose of 20mCi (mean absorbed dose: 8462cGy) and group 2(n=6)received a dose of 40mCi (mean absorbed dose: 17589cGy). We serially counted the radioactivity in blood and urine. Whole body and static gamma camera images were obtained serially. Bone marrow, liver and kidney functions were analyzed by serial blood sampling. We sacrificed dogs after 4(n=4), 8(n=4), and12(n=4) weeks and performed bone marrow biopsy, specimen angiography and pathologic examination.

Changes in body weight or clinical manifestation were not observed after drug administration, nor were there any mortalities. Radioactivity in blood reached a peak immediately after injection and declined rapidly. Urinary excretion was

0.17-0.24%. On the whole body gamma scintigram, radioactivity was mainly localized in the left lobe of the liver without affecting other tissues and organs. White blood cell and platelet counts maximally declined at 3 weeks and fully recovered at 12 week. There was no statistical difference in liver and kidney function. The ratio of the left to total liver weight was decreased mere significantly at 12weeks than at 4 weeks. The bone marrow cellularity was 25% at 4 weeks and 55% at 12 week, which was correlated well with the hematologic data. Microscopically, nonspecific liver changes were present in group 1; however, fibrosis and necrosis were dominant in Group 2.

In conclusion, excretion through blood or urine of (166)**Ho-chitosan complex was minimal after intraarterial administration with localization to the liver. Histologic changes in the normal liver were insignificant a(leer administration of a therapeutic dose of (166)**Ho-chitosan complex and although there was a transient decline in bone marrow function 4 weeks after drug administration, it was recovered after 12weeks. Therefore, it is suggested that intraarterial injection of (166)**Ho-chitosan complex can be used as a newsaf? therapeutic drug in the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma.