가족성 고콜레스테롤혈증 유전자 진단에서 저밀도 지단백수용체 유전자 및 인접 유전 표식자의 유용성

[한글]

가족성 고콜레스테롤혈증(Familial hypercholesterolemia, FH)은 대부분 low density lipoprotein receptor(LDLR) 유전자의 돌연변이에 의하여 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 유전자 변이부위의 다양성으로 인해 직접적 유전자 진단은 현실적으로 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 유전 표식자를 이용한 간접적인 유전자 진단의 유용성 및 효과적인 유전표식자의 조합을 알아보고자 하였다.

혈연관계가 없는 정상인 94명을 대상으로 LDLR내 및 인접하여 존재하는 3가지 restriction fragment length polymorphism(RFLP) 표식자 Taq Ⅰ, Hinc Ⅱ, Ava Ⅱ, 및 microsatellite marker D19S394, ATn,019S221을 대상으로 각 allele의 빈도, heterozygosity, poly

morphism information content(PIC)를 조사하여 상기 유전 표식자의 유용성을 평가하였으며 FH로 진단된 세 가계 15명을 대상으로 상기 유전 표식자를 통한 haplotype 분석을 시행하여 유전 표식자의 유용성을 검증하였다.

정상인 94명을 대상으로 각 유전 표식자의 heterozygosity 및 PIC를 구한 결과 D19S394, Tag Ⅰ, Hinc Ⅱ,Ava Ⅱ, ATn, D19S221은 각각 0.64/0.558, 0.51/0,344, 0.35/0.223, 0.28/0.233, 0.56/0,455, 0,60/0.475이었다. Hinc Ⅱ와 Ava Ⅱ는 │D│= 0.72(p<0.05)로 linkage disequilibrium되어있었으며 각 유전 표식자를 조합했을 때의 PIC값은 TaqⅠ + HincⅡ 가 0.583, TaqⅠ + HincⅡ + ATn이 0.814, D19S394 + ATn이 0.813이었다. FH 가계도를 이용한 haplotype 분석 결과 각 유전 표식자는 단독으로 유전자 진단에 이용되기는 어려웠다. RFLP를 조합한 경우는 3가지 표식자를 모두 조합했을 때 진단에 유용한 경우가 있었으며, microsatellite marker의 경우는 D19S394와 ATn을 조합한 경우가 가장 효율적으로 진단에 높은 정보성을 보였다. D19S221은 1예의 유전자 recombination이 관찰되어 진단에 이용 시 주의를 요할 것으로 생각되었다.

LDLR 유전자내 및 인접 유전 표식자를 이용한 FH의 간접적 유전자진단은 직접적인 변이 검색 대신 LDLR 유전자 이상의 공유 여부를 가림으로써, 가족 구성원 중 FH에 이환된 환자를 조기에 진단하는데 유용하게 사용 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Familial hypercholesterolemia(FH) is an autosomal dominant metabolic disorder caused by the mutation in low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) gene. However, direct genetic diagnosis of LDLR gene mutation is not easily available because more than 300 mutations have been described in LDLR gene of FH patients.

Therefore indirect genetic diagnosis using the genetic markers can be used to follow the inheritance of defective gene in FH families.

To evaluate the usefulness of genetic markers and effective combinations, we examined the allele frequency, heterozygosity, polymorphism information content(PIC) of each genetic markers(D19S394, TagⅠ, HincⅡ, AvaⅡ, ATn, D19S221) in 94 unrelated healthy subjects. The genetic polymorphic haplotype in 3 FH families was also determined

The heterozygosity and PIC value of RFLP's (TaqⅠ, HincⅡ,AvaⅡ) were 0.51/0.344, 0.35/0.223, 0.28/0.233 and microsatellite markers (D19S394, ATn, D19S221) were 0.64/0.558, 0.56/0.455, 0.60/0.475. HincⅡ and AvaⅡ were significantly linked (│D│=0.72,p<0.05). The cumulative PIC value of Taq Ⅰ+Hinc Ⅱ, TaqⅠ+Hinc Ⅱ+ATn, D19S3977+ATn were 0.583, 0.814, 0.813, respectively.

When applied in the FH pedigree, the genetic diagnosis using only one marker was not useful in most cases, However, combination of two or more genetic markers could successfully discriminate the affected and unaffected members in FH families. Among the several combinations of the genetic markers, the combination of D19S394 and ATn was supposed to be the most effective and informative. Because one case of recombination was suspected in D19S221 allele, it was thought to be carefully used

for genetic diagnosis of FH.

We concluded that indirect genetic diagnosis using intragenic or extragenic genetic markers was useful for detecting identical-by-descent LDLR gene abnormalities in FH families and the most effective and informative combination of genetic marker seemed to be D19S394 and ATn.