EDTA, 염산 테트라싸이클린, 구연산 처치가 치근면에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주치료의 목표는 치주질환에 이환된 치근면으로부터 세균과 그것에 의해 생성된 독성물질을 제거하여 치주조직을 재생시키는 데에 있다 이러한 재생을 일으키기 위해 치근활택술에 부가적인 방법으로 치근면 처치를 시행하게 되는데 구연산, 테트라싸이클린 등의 강산성 용액, 중성의 chelating agent인 EDTA 용액 등을 이용하여 왔다.

본 연구의 목적은 구연산, 염산 테트라싸이클린, EDTA 용액으로 치근면을 처치했을 때의 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 치주질환으로 발치한 치아로부터 총 35개의 치근 시편을 얻어 치석제거와 치근활택을 시행한 후 생리 식염수로(대조군), 포화구연산(pH 1)으로(실험1군), 50m㎎/㎖ 염산 테트라싸이클린(pH 2)으로(실험2군),15% EDTA(pH 7)로(실험3군) 치근면을 처치하였다. 주사전자현미경으로 1000배와 3000배로 관찰하였다 1000배로 촬영한

사진 상에서 단위면적 당(10,640f72) 인지 가능한 열린 상아세관의 수를 산정하고, 열린 상아세관의 직경을 계측하여 각실험군 간의 차이에 대해 Kruskal Wallis Test로 유의성을 검정한 결과가 다음과같다.

1. 생리 식염수 처치군(대조군)에서는 미세한 균열의 양상을 보이며 도말층이 불규칙적인 층판 모양으로 관찰되었다. 상아세관이나 그에 상응하는 함몰부는 보이지 않았다.

2. 구연산 처치군(실험1군)에서는 상아세관 주위에 구형의 교원섬유가 노출되어있으며 다수의 열려진 상아세관이 관찰되었다.

3. 염산 테트라싸이클린 처치군(실험2군)에서는 약간의 돌출 상을 보이는 교원섬유가 노출되어 있으며 명확히 열린 상아세관의 입구를 관찰할 수 있었다.

4. 15% EDTA 용액 처치군(실험3군)에서는 그물 상을 이루는 방사형의 교원섬유가 노출된 양상을 보이며 그 사이사이에 다수의 상아세관이 노출되어 있었다.

5. 노출된 상아세관의 수에 있어 생리식염수 처치군(대조군)에서는 상아세관을 관찰할 수가 없어 그 수를 산정할 수 없었으며, 구연산 처치군(실험1군)과 EDTA 처치군(실험3군)이 염산 테트라싸이클린 처치군(실험2군)에 비해 유의성 있게 많았으나(P<0.05), 구연산

6. 노출된 상아세관의 직경에 있어 생리식염수 처치군(대조군)에서는 상아세관을 관찰할 수가 없어 그 직경을 측정할 수 없었으며, 구연산 처치군(실험1군)과EDTA 처치군(실험3군)이 염산 테트라싸이클린 처치군(실험2군)에 비해 유의성있게 작았으나(P<0.05), 구연산 처치군(실험1군)과 EDTA 처치군(실험3군) 사이에서는 통계적으로 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이상파 같은 결과에서 치근활택술만을 시행하는 것에 비해 구연산, 염산 테트라싸이클린, EDTA로 처치하는 방법이 치근면 처치에 있어 비슷한 효과를 나타내며, 15% EDTA로 처치하는 방법이 구연산이나 테트라싸이클린과 같은 강한 산성용액으로 처치하는 방법을 대체할 수 있으리라 생각되어 진다.

[영문]

The goal of periodontal therapy is the periodontal regeneration by the removal of microorganisms and their toxic products from the periodontally diseased root surface. To achieve periodontal regeneration, root conditioning as an adjunct to root planing has been done. There are low pH etchants such as citric acid, tetracycline-HCI, and EDTA solution which is a neutral chelatingagent. The purpose of present study was to examine the effect of rootconditioning by citric acid, tetracycline HCI, and EDTA. Total 35 root specimens (6×3×2mm) were prepared from

the periodontally diseased teeth, scaled and root planed. The specimens were treated with normal saline for 1minute, saturated citric acid (pH 1) for 3 minutes, 50㎎/㎖ tetracycline-HCI(pH 2) for 5 minutes, 15% EDTA (pH 7) for 5 minutes using rubbing techniflue. The specimens were examined under scanning electron microscopy at 1000, and 3000 magnification. On the microphotographs taken at 1000magnification, the numbers of opened and patent dentinal tubules per unit area(10,640㎛**2) were counted. And the diameters of opened dentinal tubules per

unit area(10,640㎛**2) were measured. The differences of number and diameter among all groups were statistically analyzed by Kruskal Wallis Test.

The results were as follows;

1. In the specimens applied with normal saline(control group), the root surface was finely cracked, and was covered by irregular smear layer. Neither exposed dentinal tubules nor any patent dentinal tubules could be seen.

2. In the specimens applied with saturated citric acid(experimental 1 group),the globular collagen fibers were exposed around the peritubular space, and many dentinal tubules were revealed.

3. In the specimens applied with tetracycline-HCI(experimental 2 group), the process-like collagen fibers were exposed around the peritubular space, and some dentinal tubules were revealed.

4. In the specimens applied with 15% EDTA(experimental 3 group), the root surface was covered by the collagenous fibrillar network, and many dentinal tubules were revealed.

5. The numbers of opened and patent dentinal tubules were significantly more in exp. 1 group and exp. 3 group than in exp. 2 group(P<0.05). But there was no significant difference between exp. 1 group and esp. 3 group. In control group, the number of opened and patent dentinal tubules could not be counted because any dentinal tubules couldn't be seen .

6. The diameter of opened dentinal tubules was significantly smaller in exp.1 group and exp. 3 group than in exp. 2 group(P<0.05). But there was no significant difference between exp. 1 group and exp. 3 group. In control group, the diameter of

opened dentinal tubules could not be measured because any dentinal tubules couldn't be seen .

The results demonstrate that root conditioning with citric acid, tetracycline-HCl, and EDTA is more effective in periodontal healing than only root planing, and 15% EDTA solution can replace low pH etching agents such as citric acid, tetracycline-HCI for root conditioning,