하악골과 장골의 조직형태계측 비교

[한글]

본 연구에서는 골밀도에 명향을 주는 질환이 없는 40구의 사체에서 양측 또는편측의 68개의 하악골과, 23개의 장골을 채취하여 하악골의 횡단면과 장골에서 조직형태계측을 시행하였다. 실험대상의 평균 나이는 60.3세였고, 여자 15명, 남자 25명이었다. 하악골에서는 시편을 제작한 곳과 동일한 부위에서 단층찰영을 하였다. 조직형태계측 방법을 통해 하악과 장골의 상관관계를 비교하여 전신골의 골밀도가 하악골에 미치는 영향을 평가하였고, 60세 이상남녀의 골밀도 차이를 비교하여 성별에 따른 골밀도 차이를 관찰했다. 조직형태계측방법과 단층활영방법의 상관관계를 비교하여, 단층촬영의 신뢰성에 대해 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 피질골두께, 다공도와 소주골의 소주골부피, 평균소주골두께, 평균소주골밀도, 평균소주골분리의 값을 비교한 결과 하악골과 장골은 상관관계가 없었다.

2. 60세 이상 남녀의 하악 골밀도 비교에서 협측, 설측 퍼질골의 다공도와 치조골의 평균소주골밀도를 제외한 모든 지수에서 남자의 골밀도가 여자보다 유의성있게 높았다.

3. 하악에서 퍼질골의 조직형태계측방법과 단층찰영간에는 통계학적으로 상관관계가 없었으며, 소주골에서는 상관관계가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 하악골과 장골의 골밀도는 통계학적 상관관계가 없었으므로, 장골의 생검을 통한 하악 골밀도의 추정온 의미가 없으며, 아울러 임상에서 쉽게 적용할 수 있는 비침투적 하악 골밀도측정방법의 계발과 정상치에 대한 정보의 축적이 필요하다

[영문]

To demonstrate possible influences of general bone density on the mandible, histomorphometric analysis was carried out in mandibles and iliac bones and the correlation of the two bone densities was tested. Comparison of bony density in women and men over 60 years in the mandible was carried out too. Quantitative

computed tomography(QCT) was taken in cross-section of mandibles at the same site where histoinorphometric analysis was perEormed to evaluate the reliability of QCT.

The analysis included 40 cadavers with no known diseases affecting the bones. The subject sconsisted of 15 females and 25 males with a mean age of 60.3 years. Spearman correlation analysis and Wilcoxon rank sum test was performed. The results

were as follows.

1. There was statistically no correlation between the mandible and iliac bone in the values of contracted cortical width(CCW), cortical Porosity(POR) in cortex, and total bone volume(TBV), mean trabecular plate thickness(MTPT),mean trabecular plate density(MTPD), and mean trabecular plate separation(MTPS) in trabecular bone.

2. Comparison of women and men over 60 years, men had statistically higher bone density than women except for POR of buccal and lingual cortex, and MTPD of alveolar tradecuae in mandible.

3. There was statistically significant correlation between TBV of trabecular bone and CT No., but not between POR and CT No. in mandible.

According to the results above, there was no correlation between mandible and iliac bone density and between mandibular bony density and age. Further studies are required to support the results. A more noninvasive method to be able to measure the bone density of mandible should be developed and it is necessary to accumulate data on the normal values of bone density of mandible according to age and sex. Further study should be carried out about QCT to measure mandibular bonydensity using QCT.