청소년의 약물남용 예방을 위한 웹 활용 학습 프로그램 개발 및 효과

본 연구는 현재 청소년의 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있는 청소년의 약물남용을 예방하기 위한 웹 기반의 컴퓨터 활용학습 프로그램을 개발하고 그 프로그램의 효과를 규명하기 위해 시도되었다

본 연구에서는 1단계로 Hannafin & Peck(1988)의 학습설계모델을 근간으로Gagne & Briggs의 교수설계 이론과 Keller의 ARCS이론을 적용하여 "약물남용 예방"코스웨어를 1998년 9월부터 1999년 4월까지 개발하였고, 2단계로 학교 청소년에게 그 코스웨어를 적용하여 교육을 실시하였다.

코스웨어의 내용은 약물남용 실태조사에 의해 중요도가 높은 주제를 선정해서 학습내용으로 다루었으며 개발된 코스웨어의 효과는 인지적 영역, 정의적 영역, 심체적 영역에서 검증하였다.

연구설계는 단일군 사전-사후설계의 유사실험연구이며, 연구대상은 편의추출한 서울시에 있는 1개 고등학교에 재학중인 1학년 남학생 36명이었다.

자료수집은 1999년 5월 7일부터 1999년 5월 21일 사이에 진행되었다. 자료수집 절차는 실험처치 이전에 "약물남용 예방" 교육과 연구에 대한 절차를 설명한 후, 사전검사로 학업성취도를 측정하였으며, 코스웨어를 활용하여 각자 웹 활용 학숩(WBI)을 2주 동안 하도록 하였으며 사후검사로 동일한 객관식 검사지로 학업성취도, 학습동기, 약물에 대한 태도, 웹 활용 학습(WBI) 후 학습자의 반응에 대한 측정 을 하였다.

연구도구로는 "약물남용 예방" 웹 활용 학습(ml) 프로그램, 학업성취도 척도, 학습동기척도, 약물에 대한 태도 척도, 이외에 웹 활용 찰숨(nt) 후 대상자의 반응을 알아보기 위한 설문지를 사용하였다

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

가설검증 결과 "웹 활용 학습 프로그램을 이용한 약물남용 예방교육을 받은 후에는 약물남용 예방교육을 받기 전보다 학업성취도가 높을 것이다"의 가설은 지지되었다.

사전-사후 학업성취도 검사 결과는 paired t-test로 분석한 결과 사전 검사에서 평균 13.194였고 사후검사에서 평균 19.6389로 유의미한 차이가 있었다 (t=-18.62, p=0.000).

학습동기, 약물에 대한 태도점수 역시 기존의 연구결과보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, WBI가 청소년의 학업성취도를 증진시키고 학습동기를 유발시키는데 효과가 있음이 확인되었으므로 청소년들의 약물교육에서 WBf를통해 개별학습과 반복학습을 촉진시키는 방안으로 적극 활용되어야 할 것이다.

이와 같이 약물남용 예방교육 프로그램이 대상자의 학업성취도와 학습동기를 증진시키는 데에 효과가 있었던 것은 프로그램의 메뉴체계 활용성에서 다양한 시각자료를 제시해준 새로운 학습방법에 기인하는 것으로 사료된다.

추후 연구에서는 다양한 교수학습 변인에 중점을 둔 웹 활용 학습(WBI)의 교육적 효과에 대한 반복연구와 보다 장기적인 프로그램을 운영하고 대조군을 두어 비교 연구하는 것이 필요하다.

For the 21st century, the industrial society is expected turn to an information society and we will become to need a new technology to solve the nursing educational problems effectively

The purpose of this study was to develop, through the integration of instructional theory, a Courseware and to investigate the effectiveness of a web-based computer assisted instruction(WBI) program for preventing drug abuse, a serious problem for youth Problem.

During the first stage of this study done from September 1998 to April 1999, "Drug Abuse Prevention" Courseware was developed based on, Gagne & Brigg's instructional design theory, Keller's ARCS theory and the CAI model of Hannafin & Peck.

For the second stage, the courseware was used to provide education for students adolescents in drug abuse prevention.

The contents of the WBI program covered topics found to be important from a review of the literature on research in drug abuse.

Measuring the effectiveness of the developed courseware included measures of the cognitive domain, affective domain and psychomotor domain.

This study used an quasi-experimental, one-group pretest-posttest design with a convenience sample of 36 male high school students who were at one high school located in Seoul.

Data were collected from May 7, 1999 to May 21, 1999 using self-reported questionnaires which included a learning achievement tool, the Keller's IMMS(Instructional Material Motivation Survey), on attitudes to drug use, and on responses to the WBI instruction.

Prior to the experiment, the "drug abuse prevention" learning method and the procedures of the study were explained to the students, and then the learning achievement of the subjects was measured as a pretest.

The students were then given 2 weeks WBI utilizing the courseware.

A post-test which included the pre-test learning achievement questionnaire and a survey of learning motivation and attitudes toward drug were given two weeks after the education was completed.

The scores for learning motivation and attitudes toward drugs were also higher than the results of existing studies.

And this Courseware was applied by results showed that the drug use prevention program was effective in promoting learning motivation of Korean adolescents. This findings might happen because The contributions of Gagne & Brings theory to the

theoretical base for this WBI new learning method presenting a variety of visual data in the menu system of the program.

In conclusion, this study suggests that WBI is an effective learning method in the prevention of drug abuse for adolescents as it can be used for self-teaming and repeated learning as assisted instruction.

Recommendation would be given that further research needs to be develped in the courseware by cognitive learning style and by multimedia courseware and virtual reality system.